STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS BOXING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
James Degale  Emilio Correa Bayeaux  Vijender Kumar , Darren John Sutherland 
Great BritainGreat Britain   CubaCuba   IndiaIndiaIrelandIreland  
Men's Boxing - 75kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
Great BritainGreat Britain  James Degale  16  Gold 
CubaCuba  Emilio Correa Bayeaux  14  Silver 
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
Great BritainGreat Britain  James Degale  10   
IrelandIreland  Darren John Sutherland  Bronze 
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
CubaCuba  Emilio Correa Bayeaux   
IndiaIndia  Vijender Kumar  Bronze 
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
IrelandIreland  Darren John Sutherland  11   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Alfonso Blanco Parra   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
Great BritainGreat Britain  James Degale   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Bakhtiyar Artayev   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
CubaCuba  Emilio Correa Bayeaux   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Elshod Rasulov   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
IndiaIndia  Vijender Kumar   
EcuadorEcuador  Carlos Gongora   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 1
VenezuelaVenezuela  Alfonso Blanco Parra  18   
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Argenis Nunez   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 2
IrelandIreland  Darren John Sutherland     
AlgeriaAlgeria  Nabil Kassel     
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 3
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Bakhtiyar Artayev  10   
RussiaRussia  Matvey Korobov   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 4
Great BritainGreat Britain  James Degale  11   
United StatesUnited States  Shawn Estrada   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 5
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Elshod Rasulov     
ArmeniaArmenia  Andranik Hakobyan     
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 6
CubaCuba  Emilio Correa Bayeaux  18   
UkraineUkraine  Sergiy Derevyanchenko   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 7
EcuadorEcuador  Carlos Gongora  12   
GreeceGreece  Georgios Gazis   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 8
IndiaIndia  Vijender Kumar  13   
ThailandThailand  Angkhan Chomphuphuang   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 1
RussiaRussia  Matvey Korobov  18   
SwedenSweden  Naim Terbunja   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 2
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Bakhtiyar Artayev   
MoroccoMorocco  Said Rachidi   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 3
Great BritainGreat Britain  James Degale  13   
EgyptEgypt  Mohamed Hikal   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 4
United StatesUnited States  Shawn Estrada  10   
ArgentinaArgentina  Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 5
ArmeniaArmenia  Andranik Hakobyan  14   
GhanaGhana  Ahmed Saraku   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 6
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Elshod Rasulov   
FranceFrance  Jean Mickael Raymond   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 7
CubaCuba  Emilio Correa Bayeaux  17   
AustraliaAustralia  Jarrod Fletcher   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 8
UkraineUkraine  Sergiy Derevyanchenko  15   
ChinaChina  Jianzheng Wang   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 9
EcuadorEcuador  Carlos Gongora  14   
GermanyGermany  Konstantin Buga   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 10
GreeceGreece  Georgios Gazis   
Democratic Republic of the CongoDemocratic Republic of the Congo  Herry Saliku Biembe   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 11
ThailandThailand  Angkhan Chomphuphuang   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Deokjin Cho   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 12
IndiaIndia  Vijender Kumar  13   
The GambiaThe Gambia  Badou G J Jack   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint