STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS BOXING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Xiaoping Zhang  Kenny Egan  Yerkebulan Shynaliyev , Tony Jeffries 
ChinaChina   IrelandIreland   KazakhstanKazakhstanGreat BritainGreat Britain  
Men's Boxing - 81kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
ChinaChina  Xiaoping Zhang  11  Gold 
IrelandIreland  Kenny Egan  Silver 
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
IrelandIreland  Kenny Egan  10   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Tony Jeffries  Bronze 
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
ChinaChina  Xiaoping Zhang  +4   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yerkebulan Shynaliyev  Bronze 
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
Great BritainGreat Britain  Tony Jeffries  10   
HungaryHungary  Imre Szello   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
IrelandIreland  Kenny Egan   
BrazilBrazil  Washington Silva   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
ChinaChina  Xiaoping Zhang  12   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Abdelhafid Benchabla   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yerkebulan Shynaliyev     
TajikistanTajikistan  Dzhakhon Kurbanov     
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 1
Great BritainGreat Britain  Tony Jeffries  +5   
ColombiaColombia  Eleider Alvarez   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 2
HungaryHungary  Imre Szello     
VenezuelaVenezuela  Luis Alberto Gonzalez     
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 3
BrazilBrazil  Washington Silva   
GhanaGhana  Bastie Samir   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 4
IrelandIreland  Kenny Egan  10   
TurkeyTurkey  Bahram Muzaffer   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 5
ChinaChina  Xiaoping Zhang   
RussiaRussia  Artur Beterbiev   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 6
AlgeriaAlgeria  Abdelhafid Benchabla  13   
EgyptEgypt  Ramadan Yasser   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 7
TajikistanTajikistan  Dzhakhon Kurbanov   
CroatiaCroatia  Marijo Sivolija-Jelica   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 8
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yerkebulan Shynaliyev   
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  Carlos Negron Colon   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 1
BrazilBrazil  Washington Silva   
HaitiHaiti  Azea Augustama   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 2
GhanaGhana  Bastie Samir     
NigeriaNigeria  Dauda Izobo     
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 3
IrelandIreland  Kenny Egan  22   
Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Julius Jackson   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 4
TurkeyTurkey  Bahram Muzaffer   
KenyaKenya  Aziz Ali   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 5
ChinaChina  Xiaoping Zhang   
TunisiaTunisia  Mourad Sahraoui   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 6
RussiaRussia  Artur Beterbiev  15   
SwedenSweden  Kennedy Katende   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 7
EgyptEgypt  Ramadan Yasser  +10   
BelarusBelarus  Ramazan Magamedau  10   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 8
AlgeriaAlgeria  Abdelhafid Benchabla     
IndiaIndia  Dinesh Kumar     
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 9
CroatiaCroatia  Marijo Sivolija-Jelica     
SamoaSamoa  Farani Tavui     
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 10
TajikistanTajikistan  Dzhakhon Kurbanov  11   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Abbos Atoev   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 11
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  Carlos Negron Colon  13   
IranIran  Mehdi Ghorbani   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 12
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yerkebulan Shynaliyev  11   
LithuaniaLithuania  Daugirdas Semiotas   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Pat Tillman Jordan Spieth Bubba Watson Jadeveon Clowney Aldon Smith NFL Draft
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint