STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS CYCLING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Maris Strombergs  Mike Day  Donny Robinson 
LatviaLatvia   United StatesUnited States   United StatesUnited States  
Men's Cycling BMX
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
LatviaLatvia  Maris Strombergs  36.190  Gold 
United StatesUnited States  Mike Day  36.606  Silver 
United StatesUnited States  Donny Robinson  36.972  Bronze 
ColombiaColombia  Andres Jimenez  39.137   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Rob van den Wildenberg  39.772   
AustraliaAustralia  Jared Graves  2:19.233   
7-DNF  South AfricaSouth Africa  Sifiso Nhlapo     
8-DNF  FranceFrance  Damien Godet     
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL 1
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Mike Day   
2-Q  South AfricaSouth Africa  Sifiso Nhlapo   
3-Q  United StatesUnited States  Donny Robinson  10   
4-Q  ColombiaColombia  Andres Jimenez  13   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Raymon van der Biezen  14   
United StatesUnited States  Kyle Bennett  14   
LatviaLatvia  Arturs Matisons  22   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Marc Willers  23   
SEMIFINAL 2
1-Q  LatviaLatvia  Maris Strombergs   
2-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rob van den Wildenberg   
3-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Jared Graves  10   
4-Q  FranceFrance  Damien Godet  14   
ArgentinaArgentina  Cristian Daniel Becerine  15   
AustraliaAustralia  Kamakazi  18   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Roger Rinderknecht  19   
ItalyItaly  Manuel de Vecchi  20   
Quarterfinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL 1
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Mike Day   
2-Q  New ZealandNew Zealand  Marc Willers   
3-Q  United StatesUnited States  Donny Robinson  11   
4-Q  ColombiaColombia  Andres Jimenez  11   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Jonathan Fernando Suarez Freitez  17   
EcuadorEcuador  Emilio Falla  17   
JapanJapan  Akifumi Sakamoto  19   
LatviaLatvia  Ivo Lakucs  21   
QUARTERFINAL 2
1-Q  South AfricaSouth Africa  Sifiso Nhlapo   
2-Q  LatviaLatvia  Arturs Matisons   
3-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Raymon van der Biezen  10   
4-Q  United StatesUnited States  Kyle Bennett  14   
DenmarkDenmark  Henrik Baltzersen  16   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michal Prokop  18   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Liam Phillips  18   
ArgentinaArgentina  Ramiro Marino  20   
QUARTERFINAL 3
1-Q  LatviaLatvia  Maris Strombergs   
2-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rob van den Wildenberg   
3-Q  ItalyItaly  Manuel de Vecchi  11   
4-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Kamakazi  13   
ColombiaColombia  Augusto Castro  14   
HungaryHungary  Vilmos Radasics  18   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Robert de Wilde  18   
CanadaCanada  Scott Erwood  19   
QUARTERFINAL 4
1-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Jared Graves   
2-Q  ArgentinaArgentina  Cristian Daniel Becerine  11   
3-Q  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Roger Rinderknecht  12   
4-Q  FranceFrance  Damien Godet  13   
ColombiaColombia  Sergio Salazar  15   
FranceFrance  Thomas Allier  16   
AustraliaAustralia  Luke Madill  18   
NorwayNorway  Sebastian Kartfjord  19   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEEDING PHASE
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Mike Day  35.692   
2-Q  LatviaLatvia  Maris Strombergs  35.910   
3-Q  FranceFrance  Damien Godet  36.008   
4-Q  LatviaLatvia  Arturs Matisons  36.072   
5-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Raymon van der Biezen  36.112   
6-Q  ColombiaColombia  Sergio Salazar  36.145   
7-Q  ColombiaColombia  Augusto Castro  36.301   
8-Q  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jonathan Fernando Suarez Freitez  36.325   
9-Q  ColombiaColombia  Andres Jimenez  36.339   
10-Q  ItalyItaly  Manuel de Vecchi  36.351   
11-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Jared Graves  36.372   
12-Q  United StatesUnited States  Kyle Bennett  36.421   
13-Q  South AfricaSouth Africa  Sifiso Nhlapo  36.428   
14-Q  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Roger Rinderknecht  36.466   
15-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Kamakazi  36.492   
16-Q  LatviaLatvia  Ivo Lakucs  36.509   
17-Q  New ZealandNew Zealand  Marc Willers  36.519   
18-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rob van den Wildenberg  36.522   
19-Q  FranceFrance  Thomas Allier  36.649   
20-Q  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michal Prokop  36.689   
21-Q  ArgentinaArgentina  Ramiro Marino  36.768   
22-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Luke Madill  36.795   
23-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Robert de Wilde  36.803   
24-Q  United StatesUnited States  Donny Robinson  36.810   
25-Q  EcuadorEcuador  Emilio Falla  36.993   
26-Q  CanadaCanada  Scott Erwood  37.050   
27-Q  ArgentinaArgentina  Cristian Daniel Becerine  37.253   
28-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Liam Phillips  37.392   
29-Q  DenmarkDenmark  Henrik Baltzersen  37.635   
30-Q  NorwayNorway  Sebastian Kartfjord  38.688   
31-Q  HungaryHungary  Vilmos Radasics  38.830   
32-Q  JapanJapan  Akifumi Sakamoto  40.548   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint