STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS CANOE KAYAK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Tim Brabants  Eirik Veraas Larsen  Ken Wallace 
Great BritainGreat Britain   NorwayNorway   AustraliaAustralia  
Men's K-1 1000m / (kayak single)
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
Great BritainGreat Britain  Tim Brabants  3:26.323  Gold 
NorwayNorway  Eirik Veraas Larsen  3:27.342  Silver 
AustraliaAustralia  Ken Wallace  3:27.485  Bronze 
New ZealandNew Zealand  Ben Fouhy  3:29.193   
GermanyGermany  Max Hoff  3:29.391   
SwedenSweden  Markus Oscarsson  3:30.198   
CroatiaCroatia  Stjepan Janic  3:30.495   
CanadaCanada  Adam van Koeverden  3:31.793   
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Benko  3:32.120   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-QF  AustraliaAustralia  Ken Wallace  3:33.255   
2-QF  New ZealandNew Zealand  Ben Fouhy  3:33.542   
3-QF  SwedenSweden  Markus Oscarsson  3:33.906   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Shaun Rubenstein  3:36.969   
RussiaRussia  Anton Ryakhov  3:37.017   
SloveniaSlovenia  Jernej Zupancic Regent  3:41.730   
United StatesUnited States  Rami Zur  3:46.204   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Dmitriy Torlopov  3:47.212   
SamoaSamoa  Rudolf Berking-Williams  4:04.658   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 2
1-QF  GermanyGermany  Max Hoff  3:32.847   
2-QF  CroatiaCroatia  Stjepan Janic  3:33.942   
3-QF  HungaryHungary  Zoltan Benko  3:34.473   
PortugalPortugal  Emanuel Silva  3:34.508   
CubaCuba  Jorge Garcia  3:41.219   
ChinaChina  Yao Pan  3:41.539   
MexicoMexico  Manuel Cortina  3:43.017   
IsraelIsrael  Michael Kolganov  3:43.108   
ArgentinaArgentina  Miguel Antonio Correa  3:51.715   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEATS HEAT 1
1-QF  Great BritainGreat Britain  Tim Brabants  3:27.828   
2-QD  HungaryHungary  Zoltan Benko  3:29.542   
3-QD  SwedenSweden  Markus Oscarsson  3:30.044   
4-QD  PortugalPortugal  Emanuel Silva  3:31.843   
5-QD  South AfricaSouth Africa  Shaun Rubenstein  3:36.134   
6-QD  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Dmitriy Torlopov  3:39.671   
7-QD  MexicoMexico  Manuel Cortina  3:41.433   
MyanmarMyanmar  Phone Myint Tayzar  3:53.578   
SenegalSenegal  Assane Dame Fall  4:07.061   
HEATS HEAT 2
1-QF  CanadaCanada  Adam van Koeverden  3:29.622   
2-QD  CroatiaCroatia  Stjepan Janic  3:31.369   
3-QD  New ZealandNew Zealand  Ben Fouhy  3:33.037   
4-QD  SloveniaSlovenia  Jernej Zupancic Regent  3:33.289   
5-QD  IsraelIsrael  Michael Kolganov  3:38.207   
6-QD  United StatesUnited States  Rami Zur  3:38.693   
7-QD  CubaCuba  Jorge Garcia  3:38.866   
Ctte D''IvoireCtte D''Ivoire  Koutoua Francis Abia  4:14.411   
Sao Tome And PrincipeSao Tome And Principe  Alcino Gomes da Silva  4:28.057   
HEATS HEAT 3
1-QF  NorwayNorway  Eirik Veraas Larsen  3:29.043   
2-QD  AustraliaAustralia  Ken Wallace  3:30.306   
3-QD  GermanyGermany  Max Hoff  3:30.316   
4-QD  RussiaRussia  Anton Ryakhov  3:38.381   
5-QD  ChinaChina  Yao Pan  3:40.774   
6-QD  ArgentinaArgentina  Miguel Antonio Correa  3:45.695   
7-QD  SamoaSamoa  Rudolf Berking-Williams  4:00.784   
SeychellesSeychelles  Tony Lespoir  4:05.890   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Pat Tillman Jordan Spieth Bubba Watson Jadeveon Clowney Aldon Smith NFL Draft
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint