STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS CANOE KAYAK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Ken Wallace  Adam van Koeverden  Tim Brabants 
AustraliaAustralia   CanadaCanada   Great BritainGreat Britain  
Men's K-1 500m kayak single
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
AustraliaAustralia  Ken Wallace  1:37.252  Gold 
CanadaCanada  Adam van Koeverden  1:37.630  Silver 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Tim Brabants  1:37.671  Bronze 
NorwayNorway  Eirik Veraas Larsen  1:37.949   
RussiaRussia  Anton Ryakhov  1:38.187   
HungaryHungary  Akos Vereckei  1:38.318   
SwedenSweden  Anders Gustafsson  1:38.447   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Steven Ferguson  1:38.512   
CroatiaCroatia  Stjepan Janic  1:38.729   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-QF  CanadaCanada  Adam van Koeverden  1:42.438   
2-QF  RussiaRussia  Anton Ryakhov  1:42.968   
3-QF  AustraliaAustralia  Ken Wallace  1:43.340   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Shaun Rubenstein  1:44.154   
PortugalPortugal  Emanuel Silva  1:45.985   
United StatesUnited States  Rami Zur  1:47.163   
MexicoMexico  Manuel Cortina  1:48.333   
CubaCuba  Jorge Garcia  1:49.077   
SenegalSenegal  Assane Dame Fall  2:04.633   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 2
1-QF  New ZealandNew Zealand  Steven Ferguson  1:42.238   
2-QF  SwedenSweden  Anders Gustafsson  1:42.409   
3-QF  Great BritainGreat Britain  Tim Brabants  1:42.530   
ItalyItaly  Michele Zerial  1:42.931   
PolandPoland  Marek Twardowski  1:43.733   
GermanyGermany  Jonas Ems  1:44.717   
ArgentinaArgentina  Miguel Antonio Correa  1:46.422   
ChinaChina  Yao Pan  1:55.242   
DNS  SamoaSamoa  Rudolf Berking-Williams     
SEMIFINAL HEAT 3
1-QF  CroatiaCroatia  Stjepan Janic  1:41.689   
2-QF  NorwayNorway  Eirik Veraas Larsen  1:41.927   
3-QF  HungaryHungary  Akos Vereckei  1:42.155   
IsraelIsrael  Michael Kolganov  1:43.145   
FranceFrance  Arnaud Hybois  1:43.559   
DenmarkDenmark  Kasper Bleibach  1:45.418   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Dmitriy Torlopov  1:47.573   
MyanmarMyanmar  Phone Myint Tayzar  1:55.300   
Sao Tome And PrincipeSao Tome And Principe  Alcino Gomes da Silva  2:06.288   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEATS HEAT 1
1-QD  CanadaCanada  Adam van Koeverden  1:35.554   
2-QD  NorwayNorway  Eirik Veraas Larsen  1:36.439   
3-QD  ItalyItaly  Michele Zerial  1:36.950   
4-QD  New ZealandNew Zealand  Steven Ferguson  1:37.538   
5-QD  South AfricaSouth Africa  Shaun Rubenstein  1:37.687   
6-QD  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Dmitriy Torlopov  1:39.892   
CubaCuba  Jorge Garcia  1:42.803   
SamoaSamoa  Rudolf Berking-Williams  1:47.839   
HEATS HEAT 2
1-QD  Great BritainGreat Britain  Tim Brabants  1:36.338   
2-QD  RussiaRussia  Anton Ryakhov  1:37.666   
3-QD  CroatiaCroatia  Stjepan Janic  1:37.724   
4-QD  FranceFrance  Arnaud Hybois  1:37.902   
5-QD  ArgentinaArgentina  Miguel Antonio Correa  1:39.781   
6-QD  PortugalPortugal  Emanuel Silva  1:42.513   
SeychellesSeychelles  Tony Lespoir  1:53.248   
HEATS HEAT 3
1-QD  HungaryHungary  Akos Vereckei  1:36.099   
2-QD  AustraliaAustralia  Ken Wallace  1:36.208   
3-QD  SwedenSweden  Anders Gustafsson  1:36.633   
4-QD  PolandPoland  Marek Twardowski  1:39.436   
5-QD  SenegalSenegal  Assane Dame Fall  1:52.215   
6-QD  Sao Tome And PrincipeSao Tome And Principe  Alcino Gomes da Silva  1:58.178   
Ctte D''IvoireCtte D''Ivoire  Koutoua Francis Abia  2:00.716   
HEATS HEAT 4
1-QD  IsraelIsrael  Michael Kolganov  1:38.396   
2-QD  GermanyGermany  Jonas Ems  1:38.819   
3-QD  United StatesUnited States  Rami Zur  1:39.037   
4-QD  MexicoMexico  Manuel Cortina  1:40.626   
5-QD  DenmarkDenmark  Kasper Bleibach  1:42.529   
6-QD  ChinaChina  Yao Pan  1:44.757   
7-QD  MyanmarMyanmar  Phone Myint Tayzar  1:48.179   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint