STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS CANOE KAYAK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Saul Craviotto, Carlos Perez  Ronald Rauhe, Tim Wieskotter  Raman Piatrushenka, Vadzim Makhneu 
SpainSpain   GermanyGermany   BelarusBelarus  
Men's K-2 500m / (kayak double)
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
SpainSpain  Saul Craviotto,Carlos Perez  1:28.736  Gold 
GermanyGermany  Ronald Rauhe,Tim Wieskotter  1:28.827  Silver 
BelarusBelarus  Raman Piatrushenka,Vadzim Makhneu  1:30.005  Bronze 
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Kammerer,Gabor Kucsera  1:30.285   
DenmarkDenmark  Kim Wraae Knudsen,Rene Holten Poulsen  1:30.569   
CanadaCanada  Richard Jr Dober,Andrew Willows  1:30.857   
FranceFrance  Vincent Lecrubier,Sebastien Jouve  1:31.312   
PolandPoland  Marek Twardowski,Adam Wysocki  1:31.869   
ItalyItaly  Andrea Facchin,Antonio Massimiliano Scaduto  1:31.934   
  DenmarkDenmark       
  FranceFrance       
  CanadaCanada       
  ItalyItaly       
  BelarusBelarus       
  PolandPoland       
  SpainSpain       
  HungaryHungary       
  GermanyGermany       
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-QF  CanadaCanada  Richard Jr Dober,Andrew Willows  1:31.232   
2-QF  PolandPoland  Marek Twardowski,Adam Wysocki  1:31.481   
3-QF  DenmarkDenmark  Kim Wraae Knudsen,Rene Holten Poulsen  1:31.796   
LatviaLatvia  Krists Straume,Kristaps Zalupe  1:32.649   
LithuaniaLithuania  Alvydas Duonela,Egidijus Balciunas  1:32.887   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Alexey Dergunov,Dmitriy Kaltenberger  1:33.512   
AustraliaAustralia  Clint Robinson,Jacob Clear  1:33.839   
FinlandFinland  Mika Hokajarvi,Kalle Mikkonen  1:34.994   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Ramos,Gabriel Rodriguez  1:37.285   
  KazakhstanKazakhstan       
  LatviaLatvia       
  LithuaniaLithuania       
  PolandPoland       
  VenezuelaVenezuela       
  AustraliaAustralia       
  CanadaCanada       
  DenmarkDenmark       
  FinlandFinland       
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEATS HEAT 1
1-QF  GermanyGermany  Ronald Rauhe,Tim Wieskotter  1:28.736   
2-QF  FranceFrance  Vincent Lecrubier,Sebastien Jouve  1:29.805   
3-QF  ItalyItaly  Andrea Facchin,Antonio Massimiliano Scaduto  1:30.240   
4-QD  LatviaLatvia  Krists Straume,Kristaps Zalupe  1:31.020   
5-QD  LithuaniaLithuania  Alvydas Duonela,Egidijus Balciunas  1:31.232   
6-QD  AustraliaAustralia  Clint Robinson,Jacob Clear  1:31.712   
7-QD  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Alexey Dergunov,Dmitriy Kaltenberger  1:33.363   
ChinaChina  Jie Shen,Zhipeng Huang  1:34.432   
HEATS HEAT 2
1-QF  BelarusBelarus  Raman Piatrushenka,Vadzim Makhneu  1:28.661   
2-QF  SpainSpain  Saul Craviotto,Carlos Perez  1:28.983   
3-QF  HungaryHungary  Zoltan Kammerer,Gabor Kucsera  1:30.099   
4-QD  CanadaCanada  Richard Jr Dober,Andrew Willows  1:30.234   
5-QD  DenmarkDenmark  Kim Wraae Knudsen,Rene Holten Poulsen  1:30.348   
6-QD  PolandPoland  Marek Twardowski,Adam Wysocki  1:32.107   
7-QD  FinlandFinland  Mika Hokajarvi,Kalle Mikkonen  1:33.785   
8-QD  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Ramos,Gabriel Rodriguez  1:34.220   
HEATS SUMMARY
  ItalyItaly       
  KazakhstanKazakhstan       
  LatviaLatvia       
  LithuaniaLithuania       
  PolandPoland       
  SpainSpain       
  VenezuelaVenezuela       
  AustraliaAustralia       
  BelarusBelarus       
  CanadaCanada       
  ChinaChina       
  DenmarkDenmark       
  FinlandFinland       
  FranceFrance       
  GermanyGermany       
  HungaryHungary       
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint