STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS CANOE KAYAK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Raman Piatrushenka, Aliaksei Abalmasau, Artur Litvinchuk, Vadzim Makhneu  Richard Riszdorfer, Michal Riszdorfer, Erik Vlcek, Juraj Tarr  Lutz Altepost, Norman Brockl, Torsten Eckbrett, Bjorn Goldschmidt 
BelarusBelarus   SlovakiaSlovakia   GermanyGermany  
Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
BelarusBelarus  Raman Piatrushenka,Aliaksei Abalmasau,Artur Litvinchuk,Vadzim Makhneu  2:55.714  Gold 
SlovakiaSlovakia  Richard Riszdorfer,Michal Riszdorfer,Erik Vlcek,Juraj Tarr  2:56.593  Silver 
GermanyGermany  Lutz Altepost,Norman Brockl,Torsten Eckbrett,Bjorn Goldschmidt  2:56.676  Bronze 
ItalyItaly  Franco Benedini,Antonio Rossi,Alberto Ricchetti,Luca Piemonte  2:57.626   
HungaryHungary  Marton Sik,Istvan Bee,Akos Vereckei,Gabor Bozsik  2:59.009   
PolandPoland  Marek Twardowski,Tomasz Mendelski,Pawel Baumann,Adam Wysocki  2:59.505   
ChinaChina  Zhen Li,Haitao Liu,Peng Zhou,Miao Lin  3:00.078   
RussiaRussia  Ilya Medvedev,Evgeny Salakhov,Anton Vasilyev,Konstantin Vishnyakov  3:00.654   
CanadaCanada  Brady Reardon,Angus Mortimer,Chris Pellini,Rhys Hill  3:01.630   
  GermanyGermany       
  CanadaCanada       
  HungaryHungary       
  PolandPoland       
  ItalyItaly       
  ChinaChina       
  BelarusBelarus       
  SlovakiaSlovakia       
  RussiaRussia       
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-QF  RussiaRussia  Ilya Medvedev,Evgeny Salakhov,Anton Vasilyev,Konstantin Vishnyakov  3:00.459   
2-QF  ChinaChina  Zhen Li,Haitao Liu,Peng Zhou,Miao Lin  3:01.787   
3-QF  CanadaCanada  Brady Reardon,Angus Mortimer,Chris Pellini,Rhys Hill  3:02.572   
AustraliaAustralia  David Smith,Tony Schumacher,Tate Smith,Clint Robinson  3:02.743   
  CanadaCanada       
  RussiaRussia       
  AustraliaAustralia       
  ChinaChina       
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEATS HEAT 1
1-QF  GermanyGermany  Lutz Altepost,Norman Brockl,Torsten Eckbrett,Bjorn Goldschmidt  2:57.148   
2-QF  HungaryHungary  Marton Sik,Istvan Bee,Akos Vereckei,Gabor Bozsik  2:57.242   
3-QF  BelarusBelarus  Raman Piatrushenka,Aliaksei Abalmasau,Artur Litvinchuk,Vadzim Makhneu  2:58.825   
4-QD  ChinaChina  Zhen Li,Haitao Liu,Peng Zhou,Miao Lin  2:59.271   
5-QD  AustraliaAustralia  David Smith,Tony Schumacher,Tate Smith,Clint Robinson  3:00.920   
HEATS HEAT 2
1-QF  SlovakiaSlovakia  Richard Riszdorfer,Michal Riszdorfer,Erik Vlcek,Juraj Tarr  2:57.876   
2-QF  ItalyItaly  Franco Benedini,Antonio Rossi,Alberto Ricchetti,Luca Piemonte  2:58.627   
3-QF  PolandPoland  Marek Twardowski,Tomasz Mendelski,Pawel Baumann,Adam Wysocki  2:59.290   
4-QD  RussiaRussia  Ilya Medvedev,Evgeny Salakhov,Anton Vasilyev,Konstantin Vishnyakov  2:59.518   
5-QD  CanadaCanada  Brady Reardon,Angus Mortimer,Chris Pellini,Rhys Hill  3:06.811   
HEATS SUMMARY
  HungaryHungary       
  ItalyItaly       
  GermanyGermany       
  PolandPoland       
  RussiaRussia       
  SlovakiaSlovakia       
  AustraliaAustralia       
  CanadaCanada       
  BelarusBelarus       
  ChinaChina       
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint