STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS CANOE KAYAK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Attila Sandor Vajda  David Cal  Thomas Hall 
HungaryHungary   SpainSpain   CanadaCanada  
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
HungaryHungary  Attila Sandor Vajda  3:50.467  Gold 
SpainSpain  David Cal  3:52.751  Silver 
CanadaCanada  Thomas Hall  3:53.653  Bronze 
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Vadim Menkov  3:54.237   
BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Zhukovski  3:55.645   
RomaniaRomania  Florin Georgian Mironcic  3:57.876   
FranceFrance  Mathieu Goubel  3:57.889   
GermanyGermany  Andreas Dittmer  3:57.894   
CubaCuba  Aldo Pruna  3:59.087   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-QF  CanadaCanada  Thomas Hall  3:58.820   
2-QF  RomaniaRomania  Florin Georgian Mironcic  3:59.664   
3-QF  CubaCuba  Aldo Pruna  4:01.745   
RussiaRussia  Victor Melantev  4:02.854   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Marian Ostrcil  4:03.696   
MexicoMexico  Jose Everardo Cristobal  4:04.267   
UkraineUkraine  Iurii Cheban  4:06.095   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Mikhail Yemelyanov  4:16.813   
LatviaLatvia  Mikelis Ezmalis  4:16.820   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 2
1-QF  FranceFrance  Mathieu Goubel  3:57.607   
2-QF  GermanyGermany  Andreas Dittmer  3:58.595   
3-QF  BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Zhukovski  3:58.851   
PolandPoland  Marcin Grzybowski  4:00.226   
GreeceGreece  Andreas Kiligkaridis  4:04.627   
AustraliaAustralia  Torsten Lachmann  4:09.792   
BrazilBrazil  Nivalter Jesus  4:12.556   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Calvin Mokoto  4:26.650   
AngolaAngola  Fortunato Luis Pacavira  4:40.697   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEATS HEAT 1
1-QF  HungaryHungary  Attila Sandor Vajda  3:55.319   
2-QD  RomaniaRomania  Florin Georgian Mironcic  3:57.538   
3-QD  PolandPoland  Marcin Grzybowski  4:02.010   
4-QD  LatviaLatvia  Mikelis Ezmalis  4:13.777   
5-QD  AustraliaAustralia  Torsten Lachmann  4:15.188   
6-QD  MexicoMexico  Jose Everardo Cristobal  4:15.280   
7-QD  AngolaAngola  Fortunato Luis Pacavira  4:39.538   
GuamGuam  Sean Pangelinan  4:49.284   
HEATS HEAT 2
1-QF  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Vadim Menkov  3:56.793   
2-QD  FranceFrance  Mathieu Goubel  3:56.972   
3-QD  SlovakiaSlovakia  Marian Ostrcil  4:00.191   
4-QD  BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Zhukovski  4:01.380   
5-QD  RussiaRussia  Victor Melantev  4:03.316   
6-QD  BrazilBrazil  Nivalter Jesus  4:17.407   
7-QD  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Mikhail Yemelyanov  4:19.259   
HEATS HEAT 3
1-QF  SpainSpain  David Cal  3:58.756   
2-QD  GermanyGermany  Andreas Dittmer  4:00.505   
3-QD  CubaCuba  Aldo Pruna  4:02.351   
4-QD  CanadaCanada  Thomas Hall  4:05.198   
5-QD  GreeceGreece  Andreas Kiligkaridis  4:18.488   
6-QD  UkraineUkraine  Iurii Cheban  4:23.188   
7-QD  South AfricaSouth Africa  Calvin Mokoto  4:33.887   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint