STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS CANOE KAYAK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Maxim Opalev  David Cal  Iurii Cheban 
RussiaRussia   SpainSpain   UkraineUkraine  
Men's C-1 500m (canoe single)
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
RussiaRussia  Maxim Opalev  1:47.140  Gold 
SpainSpain  David Cal  1:48.397  Silver 
UkraineUkraine  Iurii Cheban  1:48.766  Bronze 
FranceFrance  Mathieu Goubel  1:49.056   
BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Zhukovski  1:49.092   
ChinaChina  Qiang Li  1:49.287   
RomaniaRomania  Florin Georgian Mironcic  1:49.861   
PolandPoland  Pawel Baraszkiewicz  1:50.048   
HungaryHungary  Attila Sandor Vajda  1:50.156   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-QF  UkraineUkraine  Iurii Cheban  1:51.507   
2-QF  FranceFrance  Mathieu Goubel  1:52.239   
3-QF  ChinaChina  Qiang Li  1:52.887   
GermanyGermany  Andreas Dittmer  1:53.182   
CubaCuba  Aldo Pruna  1:53.809   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Vadim Menkov  1:55.610   
BrazilBrazil  Nivalter Jesus  1:56.139   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Marian Ostrcil  1:58.401   
GuamGuam  Sean Pangelinan  2:17.940   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 2
1-QF  HungaryHungary  Attila Sandor Vajda  1:51.029   
2-QF  RomaniaRomania  Florin Georgian Mironcic  1:51.535   
3-QF  PolandPoland  Pawel Baraszkiewicz  1:51.744   
CanadaCanada  Mark Oldershaw  1:52.649   
GreeceGreece  Andreas Kiligkaridis  1:56.310   
LatviaLatvia  Mikelis Ezmalis  1:56.907   
AustraliaAustralia  Torsten Lachmann  1:59.119   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Mikhail Yemelyanov  2:06.908   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Calvin Mokoto  2:12.226   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEATS HEAT 1
1-QF  SpainSpain  David Cal  1:48.095   
2-QD  RomaniaRomania  Florin Georgian Mironcic  1:48.608   
3-QD  UkraineUkraine  Iurii Cheban  1:49.454   
4-QD  HungaryHungary  Attila Sandor Vajda  1:49.942   
5-QD  CubaCuba  Aldo Pruna  1:51.111   
6-QD  BrazilBrazil  Nivalter Jesus  1:51.363   
7-QD  AustraliaAustralia  Torsten Lachmann  2:00.594   
AngolaAngola  Fortunato Luis Pacavira  2:13.265   
HEATS HEAT 2
1-QF  BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Zhukovski  1:48.669   
2-QD  CanadaCanada  Mark Oldershaw  1:48.817   
3-QD  FranceFrance  Mathieu Goubel  1:49.527   
4-QD  GermanyGermany  Andreas Dittmer  1:53.222   
5-QD  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Mikhail Yemelyanov  1:54.832   
6-QD  SlovakiaSlovakia  Marian Ostrcil  1:55.911   
7-QD  South AfricaSouth Africa  Calvin Mokoto  2:03.372   
HEATS HEAT 3
1-QF  RussiaRussia  Maxim Opalev  1:47.849   
2-QD  ChinaChina  Qiang Li  1:49.164   
3-QD  PolandPoland  Pawel Baraszkiewicz  1:50.463   
4-QD  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Vadim Menkov  1:52.793   
5-QD  GreeceGreece  Andreas Kiligkaridis  1:54.541   
6-QD  LatviaLatvia  Mikelis Ezmalis  1:54.890   
7-QD  GuamGuam  Sean Pangelinan  2:12.696   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint