STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS CANOE KAYAK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich  Christian Gille, Thomasz Wylenzek  Gyorgy Kozmann, Tamas Kiss 
BelarusBelarus   GermanyGermany   HungaryHungary  
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Bahdanovich,Aliaksandr Bahdanovich  3:36.365  Gold 
GermanyGermany  Christian Gille,Thomasz Wylenzek  3:36.588  Silver 
HungaryHungary  Gyorgy Kozmann,Tamas Kiss  3:40.258  Bronze 
RomaniaRomania  Constantin Ciprian Popa,Niculae Flocea  3:40.342   
ChinaChina  Zhongyun Chen,Zhiwu Zhang  3:40.593   
CanadaCanada  Andrew Russell,Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny  3:41.165   
PolandPoland  Wojciech Tyszynski,Pawel Baraszkiewicz  3:42.845   
RussiaRussia  Sergey Ulegin,Alexander Kostoglod  3:44.669   
CubaCuba  Serguey Torres,Karel Aguilar  3:48.877   
  GermanyGermany       
  CubaCuba       
  ChinaChina       
  CanadaCanada       
  RussiaRussia       
  HungaryHungary       
  RomaniaRomania       
  PolandPoland       
  BelarusBelarus       
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-QF  PolandPoland  Wojciech Tyszynski,Pawel Baraszkiewicz  3:42.435   
2-QF  HungaryHungary  Gyorgy Kozmann,Tamas Kiss  3:42.482   
3-QF  ChinaChina  Zhongyun Chen,Zhiwu Zhang  3:42.619   
BulgariaBulgaria  Deyan Georgiev,Adnan Aliev  3:45.019   
UkraineUkraine  Ruslan Dzhalilov,Petro Kruk  3:46.050   
FranceFrance  Bertrand Hemonic,William Tchamba  3:48.406   
MexicoMexico  Jose Everardo Cristobal,Dimas Camilo  3:49.695   
  FranceFrance       
  BulgariaBulgaria       
  UkraineUkraine       
  PolandPoland       
  MexicoMexico       
  HungaryHungary       
  ChinaChina       
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEATS HEAT 1
1-QF  GermanyGermany  Christian Gille,Thomasz Wylenzek  3:40.939   
2-QF  RomaniaRomania  Constantin Ciprian Popa,Niculae Flocea  3:41.846   
3-QF  CanadaCanada  Andrew Russell,Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny  3:43.491   
4-QD  HungaryHungary  Gyorgy Kozmann,Tamas Kiss  3:46.020   
5-QD  FranceFrance  Bertrand Hemonic,William Tchamba  3:46.431   
6-QD  MexicoMexico  Jose Everardo Cristobal,Dimas Camilo  3:51.684   
7-QD  UkraineUkraine  Ruslan Dzhalilov,Petro Kruk  4:06.744   
HEATS HEAT 2
1-QF  BelarusBelarus  Andrei Bahdanovich,Aliaksandr Bahdanovich  3:40.369   
2-QF  CubaCuba  Serguey Torres,Karel Aguilar  3:41.171   
3-QF  RussiaRussia  Sergey Ulegin,Alexander Kostoglod  3:41.291   
4-QD  ChinaChina  Zhongyun Chen,Zhiwu Zhang  3:41.658   
5-QD  PolandPoland  Wojciech Tyszynski,Pawel Baraszkiewicz  3:42.177   
6-QD  BulgariaBulgaria  Deyan Georgiev,Adnan Aliev  3:54.111   
HEATS SUMMARY
  RomaniaRomania       
  UkraineUkraine       
  BelarusBelarus       
  BulgariaBulgaria       
  CanadaCanada       
  ChinaChina       
  CubaCuba       
  FranceFrance       
  PolandPoland       
  MexicoMexico       
  HungaryHungary       
  GermanyGermany       
  RussiaRussia       
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint