STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS CANOE KAYAK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Guanliang Meng, Wenjun Yang  Sergey Ulegin, Alexander Kostoglod  Christian Gille, Thomasz Wylenzek 
ChinaChina   RussiaRussia   GermanyGermany  
Men's C-2 500m (canoe double)
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
ChinaChina  Guanliang Meng,Wenjun Yang  1:41.025  Gold 
RussiaRussia  Sergey Ulegin,Alexander Kostoglod  1:41.282  Silver 
GermanyGermany  Christian Gille,Thomasz Wylenzek  1:41.964  Bronze 
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Bahdanovich,Aliaksandr Bahdanovich  1:41.996   
CanadaCanada  Andrew Russell,Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny  1:42.450   
RomaniaRomania  Iosif Chirila,Andrei Cuculici  1:43.195   
BulgariaBulgaria  Deyan Georgiev,Adnan Aliev  1:43.971   
UkraineUkraine  Sergiy Bezuglyy,Maksym Prokopenko  1:44.157   
PolandPoland  Daniel Jedraszko,Roman Rynkiewicz  1:44.389   
  GermanyGermany       
  ChinaChina       
  CanadaCanada       
  BelarusBelarus       
  UkraineUkraine       
  RussiaRussia       
  RomaniaRomania       
  PolandPoland       
  BulgariaBulgaria       
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-QF  RomaniaRomania  Iosif Chirila,Andrei Cuculici  1:42.545   
2-QF  BulgariaBulgaria  Deyan Georgiev,Adnan Aliev  1:42.891   
3-QF  CanadaCanada  Andrew Russell,Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny  1:42.921   
LithuaniaLithuania  Raimundas Labuckas,Tomas Gadeikis  1:43.299   
CubaCuba  Serguey Torres,Karel Aguilar  1:43.673   
FranceFrance  Bertrand Hemonic,William Tchamba  1:43.874   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Kaisar Nurmaganbetov,Alexandr Dyadchuk  1:44.992   
HungaryHungary  Matyas Safran,Mihaly Zoltan Safran  1:45.032   
MexicoMexico  Jose Everardo Cristobal,Dimas Camilo  1:48.853   
  RomaniaRomania       
  CanadaCanada       
  CubaCuba       
  FranceFrance       
  MexicoMexico       
  LithuaniaLithuania       
  KazakhstanKazakhstan       
  HungaryHungary       
  BulgariaBulgaria       
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEATS HEAT 1
1-QF  ChinaChina  Guanliang Meng,Wenjun Yang  1:41.218   
2-QF  RussiaRussia  Sergey Ulegin,Alexander Kostoglod  1:41.241   
3-QF  PolandPoland  Daniel Jedraszko,Roman Rynkiewicz  1:42.309   
4-QD  LithuaniaLithuania  Raimundas Labuckas,Tomas Gadeikis  1:42.803   
5-QD  BulgariaBulgaria  Deyan Georgiev,Adnan Aliev  1:43.428   
6-QD  HungaryHungary  Matyas Safran,Mihaly Zoltan Safran  1:43.642   
7-QD  CubaCuba  Serguey Torres,Karel Aguilar  1:44.155   
MexicoMexico  Jose Everardo Cristobal,Dimas Camilo  1:54.090   
HEATS HEAT 2
1-QF  GermanyGermany  Christian Gille,Thomasz Wylenzek  1:41.513   
2-QF  BelarusBelarus  Andrei Bahdanovich,Aliaksandr Bahdanovich  1:41.767   
3-QF  UkraineUkraine  Sergiy Bezuglyy,Maksym Prokopenko  1:42.054   
4-QD  RomaniaRomania  Iosif Chirila,Andrei Cuculici  1:42.306   
5-QD  CanadaCanada  Andrew Russell,Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny  1:43.189   
6-QD  FranceFrance  Bertrand Hemonic,William Tchamba  1:43.453   
7-QD  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Kaisar Nurmaganbetov,Alexandr Dyadchuk  1:45.730   
HEATS SUMMARY
  HungaryHungary       
  GermanyGermany       
  LithuaniaLithuania       
  MexicoMexico       
  PolandPoland       
  RomaniaRomania       
  RussiaRussia       
  UkraineUkraine       
  BelarusBelarus       
  BulgariaBulgaria       
  CanadaCanada       
  ChinaChina       
  CubaCuba       
  FranceFrance       
  KazakhstanKazakhstan       
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint