STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS CYCLING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Julien Absalon  Jean-Christophe Peraud  Nino Schurter 
FranceFrance   FranceFrance   SwitzerlandSwitzerland  
Men's Mountain bike individual
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
MEN'S / WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL
FranceFrance  Julien Absalon  1h55:59  Gold 
FranceFrance  Jean-Christophe Peraud  1h57:06  Silver 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nino Schurter  1h57:52  Bronze 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Sauser  1h57:54   
ItalyItaly  Marco Aurelio Fontana  1h59:59   
AustriaAustria  Christoph Soukup  2h00:11   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Liam Killeen  2h00:14   
SpainSpain  Inaki Lejarreta Errasti  2h00:21   
BelgiumBelgium  Sven Nys  2h01:00   
10  SpainSpain  Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos  2h01:01   
11  GermanyGermany  Manuel Fumic  2h01:16   
12  Great BritainGreat Britain  Oliver Beckingsale  2h01:25   
13  PolandPoland  Marek Galinski  2h01:29   
14  FranceFrance  Cedric Ravanel  2h01:38   
15  South AfricaSouth Africa  Burry Stander  2h01:58   
16  GermanyGermany  Moritz Milatz  2h02:59   
17  SwedenSweden  Fredrik Kessiakoff  2h03:09   
18  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Jaroslav Kulhavy  2h03:20   
19  BelgiumBelgium  Roel Paulissen  2h03:30   
20  CanadaCanada  Geoff Kabush  2h03:55   
21  BrazilBrazil  Rubens Valeriano  2h05:19   
22  ChinaChina  Jianhua Ji  2h05:29   
23  HungaryHungary  Andras Parti  2h06:00   
24  New ZealandNew Zealand  Kashi Leuchs  2h06:30   
25  DenmarkDenmark  Jakob Diemer Fuglsang  2h06:41   
26  ColombiaColombia  Hector Leonardo Paez  2h06:46   
27  ArgentinaArgentina  Dario Alejandro Gasco  2h07:04   
28  SpainSpain  Carlos Coloma Nicolas  2h09:05   
29  United StatesUnited States  Adam Craig  -1LAP   
30  ItalyItaly  Yader Zoli  -1LAP   
31  DenmarkDenmark  Klaus Nielsen  -1LAP   
32  BelgiumBelgium  Filip Meirhaeghe  -2LAP   
33  GermanyGermany  Wolfram Kurschat  -2LAP   
34  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rudi van Houts  -2LAP   
35  TurkeyTurkey  Bilal Akgul  -2LAP   
36  ChileChile  Cristobal Silva  -2LAP   
37  NetherlandsNetherlands  Bart Brentjens  -2LAP   
38  SwedenSweden  Emil Lindgren  -2LAP   
39  AustraliaAustralia  Daniel McConnell  -2LAP   
40  Hong KongHong Kong  Chun Hing Chan  -2LAP   
41  RussiaRussia  Yury Trofimov  -2LAP   
42  UkraineUkraine  Sergii Rysenko  -3LAP   
43  United StatesUnited States  Todd Wells  -3LAP   
44  CanadaCanada  Seamus McGrath  -3LAP   
45  NamibiaNamibia  Mannie Heymans  -3LAP   
46  JapanJapan  Kohei Yamamoto  -3LAP   
47  Costa RicaCosta Rica  Federico Ramirez  -5LAP   
48  ZimbabweZimbabwe  Antipass Kwari  -6LAP   
  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Florian Vogel  DNF5   
  IrelandIreland  Robin Seymour  DNF2   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint