STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS CYCLING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Chris Hoy  Jason Kenny  Mickael Bourgain 
Great BritainGreat Britain   Great BritainGreat Britain   FranceFrance  
Men's Track Sprint
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL HEAT FOR PLACE 5-8
FranceFrance  Kevin Sireau  10.719   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Teun Mulder     
NetherlandsNetherlands  Theo Bos     
MalaysiaMalaysia  Mohd Azizulhasni Awang     
FINAL HEAT FOR PLACE 9-12
GermanyGermany  Stefan Nimke  11.051   
10  ItalyItaly  Roberto Chiappa     
11  AustraliaAustralia  Ryan Bayley     
12  JapanJapan  Kazunari Watanabe     
FINAL SUMMARY
Great BritainGreat Britain  Chris Hoy    Gold 
FranceFrance  Mickael Bourgain  10.560  Bronze 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Jason Kenny    Silver 
GermanyGermany  Maximilian Levy     
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL SUMMARY
1-F1  Great BritainGreat Britain  Chris Hoy     
1-F1  Great BritainGreat Britain  Jason Kenny     
2-F2  FranceFrance  Mickael Bourgain     
2-F2  GermanyGermany  Maximilian Levy     
Quarterfinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL SUMMARY
1-D  FranceFrance  Mickael Bourgain     
1-D  Great BritainGreat Britain  Jason Kenny     
1-D  Great BritainGreat Britain  Chris Hoy     
1-D  GermanyGermany  Maximilian Levy     
2-F3  FranceFrance  Kevin Sireau     
2-F3  NetherlandsNetherlands  Theo Bos     
2-F3  NetherlandsNetherlands  Teun Mulder     
2-F3  MalaysiaMalaysia  Mohd Azizulhasni Awang     
Round of 16
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 FINAL REPECHAGE SUMMARY
1-Q  MalaysiaMalaysia  Mohd Azizulhasni Awang  11.010   
1-Q  FranceFrance  Kevin Sireau  10.570   
2-F4  GermanyGermany  Stefan Nimke     
2-F4  JapanJapan  Kazunari Watanabe     
3-F4  AustraliaAustralia  Ryan Bayley     
3-F4  ItalyItaly  Roberto Chiappa     
1/8 FINAL SUMMARY
1-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Theo Bos  10.777   
1-Q  FranceFrance  Mickael Bourgain  10.734   
1-Q  GermanyGermany  Maximilian Levy  10.763   
1-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Chris Hoy  10.636   
1-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Jason Kenny  10.531   
1-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Teun Mulder  10.888   
2-R  GermanyGermany  Stefan Nimke     
2-R  AustraliaAustralia  Ryan Bayley     
2-R  FranceFrance  Kevin Sireau     
2-R  ItalyItaly  Roberto Chiappa     
2-R  JapanJapan  Kazunari Watanabe     
2-R  MalaysiaMalaysia  Mohd Azizulhasni Awang     
Round of 32
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/16 FINAL REPECHAGE SUMMARY
1-R2  NetherlandsNetherlands  Teun Mulder  10.889   
1-R2  MalaysiaMalaysia  Mohd Azizulhasni Awang  10.959   
1-R2  JapanJapan  Kazunari Watanabe  10.965   
United StatesUnited States  Michael Blatchford     
AustraliaAustralia  Mark French     
JapanJapan  Tsubasa Kitatsuru     
RussiaRussia  Denis Dmitriev     
PolandPoland  Lukasz Kwiatkowski     
ChinaChina  Lei Zhang     
1/16 FINAL SUMMARY
1-R2  ItalyItaly  Roberto Chiappa  10.786   
1-R2  NetherlandsNetherlands  Theo Bos  10.959   
1-R2  AustraliaAustralia  Ryan Bayley  10.762   
1-R2  FranceFrance  Kevin Sireau  10.742   
1-R2  FranceFrance  Mickael Bourgain  10.562   
1-R2  GermanyGermany  Maximilian Levy  10.840   
1-R2  GermanyGermany  Stefan Nimke  10.828   
1-R2  Great BritainGreat Britain  Jason Kenny  10.672   
1-R2  Great BritainGreat Britain  Chris Hoy  10.607   
2-R  JapanJapan  Tsubasa Kitatsuru     
2-R  ChinaChina  Lei Zhang     
2-R  AustraliaAustralia  Mark French     
2-R  United StatesUnited States  Michael Blatchford     
2-R  NetherlandsNetherlands  Teun Mulder     
2-R  JapanJapan  Kazunari Watanabe     
2-R  RussiaRussia  Denis Dmitriev     
2-R  MalaysiaMalaysia  Mohd Azizulhasni Awang     
2-R  PolandPoland  Lukasz Kwiatkowski     
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION ROUND
1-R1  Great BritainGreat Britain  Chris Hoy  9.815 OR  
2-R1  Great BritainGreat Britain  Jason Kenny  9.857   
3-R1  GermanyGermany  Stefan Nimke  10.064   
4-R1  FranceFrance  Kevin Sireau  10.098   
5-R1  FranceFrance  Mickael Bourgain  10.123   
6-R1  GermanyGermany  Maximilian Levy  10.199   
7-R1  MalaysiaMalaysia  Mohd Azizulhasni Awang  10.272   
8-R1  ItalyItaly  Roberto Chiappa  10.314   
9-R1  NetherlandsNetherlands  Theo Bos  10.318   
10-R1  AustraliaAustralia  Mark French  10.337   
11-R1  JapanJapan  Kazunari Watanabe  10.346   
12-R1  AustraliaAustralia  Ryan Bayley  10.362   
13-R1  NetherlandsNetherlands  Teun Mulder  10.373   
14-R1  JapanJapan  Tsubasa Kitatsuru  10.391   
15-R1  United StatesUnited States  Michael Blatchford  10.470   
16-R1  ChinaChina  Lei Zhang  10.497   
17-R1  PolandPoland  Lukasz Kwiatkowski  10.504   
18-R1  RussiaRussia  Denis Dmitriev  10.565   
19  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Adam Ptacnik  10.569   
20  GreeceGreece  Vasileios Reppas  10.966   
21  EstoniaEstonia  Daniel Novikov  11.187   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint