STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS CYCLING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Chris Hoy  Ross Edgar  Kiyofumi Nagai 
Great BritainGreat Britain   Great BritainGreat Britain   JapanJapan  
Men's Keirin
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL ROUND SUMMARY
Great BritainGreat Britain  Chris Hoy  10.450  Gold 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Ross Edgar    Silver 
JapanJapan  Kiyofumi Nagai    Bronze 
AustraliaAustralia  Shane Kelly     
GermanyGermany  Carsten Bergemann     
FranceFrance  Arnaud Tournant     
FranceFrance  Gregory Bauge  10.690   
AustraliaAustralia  Ryan Bayley     
MalaysiaMalaysia  Josiah Ng     
10  MalaysiaMalaysia  Mohd Azizulhasni Awang     
11  PolandPoland  Kamil Kuczynski     
DNS  NetherlandsNetherlands  Theo Bos     
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SECOND ROUND SUMMARY
1-F1  Great BritainGreat Britain  Ross Edgar  10.974   
1-F1  Great BritainGreat Britain  Chris Hoy  10.481   
2-F1  JapanJapan  Kiyofumi Nagai     
2-F1  AustraliaAustralia  Shane Kelly     
3-F1  GermanyGermany  Carsten Bergemann     
3-F1  FranceFrance  Arnaud Tournant     
4-F4  MalaysiaMalaysia  Josiah Ng     
4-F4  MalaysiaMalaysia  Mohd Azizulhasni Awang     
5-DNF  NetherlandsNetherlands  Theo Bos     
5-F4  FranceFrance  Gregory Bauge     
6-DNF  PolandPoland  Kamil Kuczynski     
6-F4  AustraliaAustralia  Ryan Bayley     
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
FIRST ROUND REPECHAGE SUMMARY
1-R2  PolandPoland  Kamil Kuczynski  10.669   
1-R2  FranceFrance  Gregory Bauge  10.880   
1-R2  FranceFrance  Arnaud Tournant  10.487   
1-R2  JapanJapan  Kiyofumi Nagai  10.758   
UkraineUkraine  Andrii Vynokurov     
GermanyGermany  Maximilian Levy     
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Denis Spicka     
GreeceGreece  Christos Volikakis     
GreeceGreece  Athanasios Mantzouranis     
JamaicaJamaica  Ricardo Lynch     
RussiaRussia  Denis Dmitriev     
ChinaChina  Yong Feng     
JapanJapan  Toshiaki Fushimi     
NetherlandsNetherlands  Teun Mulder  REL   
RussiaRussia  Sergey Polynskiy     
United StatesUnited States  Giddeon Massie     
ItalyItaly  Roberto Chiappa     
FIRST ROUND SUMMARY
1-R2  Great BritainGreat Britain  Chris Hoy  10.492   
1-R2  Great BritainGreat Britain  Ross Edgar  10.787   
1-R2  AustraliaAustralia  Ryan Bayley  10.500   
1-R2  MalaysiaMalaysia  Mohd Azizulhasni Awang  10.613   
2-R2  NetherlandsNetherlands  Theo Bos     
2-R2  AustraliaAustralia  Shane Kelly     
2-R2  MalaysiaMalaysia  Josiah Ng     
2-R2  GermanyGermany  Carsten Bergemann     
3-R  NetherlandsNetherlands  Teun Mulder     
3-R  JapanJapan  Kiyofumi Nagai     
3-R  JapanJapan  Toshiaki Fushimi     
3-R  United StatesUnited States  Giddeon Massie     
4-R  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Denis Spicka     
4-R  FranceFrance  Gregory Bauge     
4-R  FranceFrance  Arnaud Tournant     
4-R  UkraineUkraine  Andrii Vynokurov     
5-R  GreeceGreece  Athanasios Mantzouranis     
5-R  RussiaRussia  Sergey Polynskiy     
5-R  GreeceGreece  Christos Volikakis     
5-R  PolandPoland  Kamil Kuczynski     
6-R  RussiaRussia  Denis Dmitriev     
6-R  ItalyItaly  Roberto Chiappa  REL   
6-R  JamaicaJamaica  Ricardo Lynch     
6-R  ChinaChina  Yong Feng     
7-R  GermanyGermany  Maximilian Levy     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint