STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS CYCLING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Victoria Pendleton  Anna Meares  Shuang Guo 
Great BritainGreat Britain   AustraliaAustralia   ChinaChina  
Women's Track Sprint
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL HEAT FOR PLACE 5-8
FranceFrance  Clara Sanchez  12.264   
BelarusBelarus  Natallia Tsylinskaya     
United StatesUnited States  Jennie Reed     
LithuaniaLithuania  Simona Krupeckaite  REL   
FINAL HEAT FOR PLACE 9-12
RussiaRussia  Swetlana Grankowskaja  12.192   
10  CubaCuba  Lisandra Guerra     
11  NetherlandsNetherlands  Yvonne Hijgenaar     
12  JapanJapan  Sakie Tsukuda     
FINAL SUMMARY
Great BritainGreat Britain  Victoria Pendleton    Gold 
ChinaChina  Shuang Guo    Bronze 
AustraliaAustralia  Anna Meares    Silver 
NetherlandsNetherlands  Willy Kanis     
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL SUMMARY
1-F1  Great BritainGreat Britain  Victoria Pendleton     
1-F1  AustraliaAustralia  Anna Meares  11.617   
2-F2  ChinaChina  Shuang Guo  REL   
2-F2  NetherlandsNetherlands  Willy Kanis     
Quarterfinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL SUMMARY
1-D  NetherlandsNetherlands  Willy Kanis     
1-D  Great BritainGreat Britain  Victoria Pendleton     
1-D  ChinaChina  Shuang Guo     
1-D  AustraliaAustralia  Anna Meares     
2-F3  FranceFrance  Clara Sanchez     
2-F3  United StatesUnited States  Jennie Reed     
2-F3  LithuaniaLithuania  Simona Krupeckaite     
2-F3  BelarusBelarus  Natallia Tsylinskaya     
Round of 16
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 FINAL REPECHAGE SUMMARY
1-Q  BelarusBelarus  Natallia Tsylinskaya  11.871   
1-Q  LithuaniaLithuania  Simona Krupeckaite  12.123   
2-F4  RussiaRussia  Swetlana Grankowskaja     
2-F4  CubaCuba  Lisandra Guerra     
3-F4  NetherlandsNetherlands  Yvonne Hijgenaar     
3-F4  JapanJapan  Sakie Tsukuda     
1/8 FINAL SUMMARY
1-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Willy Kanis  12.155   
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Jennie Reed  11.955   
1-Q  ChinaChina  Shuang Guo  11.410   
1-Q  FranceFrance  Clara Sanchez  11.607   
1-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Victoria Pendleton  11.736   
1-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Anna Meares  11.663   
2-R  BelarusBelarus  Natallia Tsylinskaya     
2-R  RussiaRussia  Swetlana Grankowskaja     
2-R  NetherlandsNetherlands  Yvonne Hijgenaar     
2-R  LithuaniaLithuania  Simona Krupeckaite     
2-R  JapanJapan  Sakie Tsukuda     
2-R  CubaCuba  Lisandra Guerra  REL   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION ROUND
1-R1  Great BritainGreat Britain  Victoria Pendleton  10.963 OR  
2-R1  ChinaChina  Shuang Guo  11.106   
3-R1  AustraliaAustralia  Anna Meares  11.140   
4-R1  NetherlandsNetherlands  Willy Kanis  11.167   
5-R1  LithuaniaLithuania  Simona Krupeckaite  11.222   
6-R1  FranceFrance  Clara Sanchez  11.365   
7-R1  BelarusBelarus  Natallia Tsylinskaya  11.372   
8-R1  United StatesUnited States  Jennie Reed  11.400   
9-R1  CubaCuba  Lisandra Guerra  11.462   
10-R1  NetherlandsNetherlands  Yvonne Hijgenaar  11.533   
11-R1  RussiaRussia  Swetlana Grankowskaja  11.544   
12-R1  JapanJapan  Sakie Tsukuda  12.134   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint