STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS FENCING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Benjamin Kleibrink  Yuki Ota  Salvatore Sanzo 
GermanyGermany   JapanJapan   ItalyItaly  
Individual foil
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
GermanyGermany  Benjamin Kleibrink  15  Gold 
JapanJapan  Yuki Ota  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT
ItalyItaly  Salvatore Sanzo  15  Bronze 
ChinaChina  Jun Zhu  14   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
GermanyGermany  Benjamin Kleibrink  15   
ChinaChina  Jun Zhu   
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
JapanJapan  Yuki Ota  15   
ItalyItaly  Salvatore Sanzo  14   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
ChinaChina  Jun Zhu  15   
ItalyItaly  Andrea CASSARA  14   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
GermanyGermany  Benjamin Kleibrink  15   
ChinaChina  Sheng Lei   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
ItalyItaly  Salvatore Sanzo  10   
FranceFrance  Erwann Le Pechoux   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
JapanJapan  Yuki Ota  15   
GermanyGermany  Peter Joppich  12   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 2
ChinaChina  Jun Zhu  15   
United StatesUnited States  Gerek Meinhardt   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 4
ChinaChina  Sheng Lei  15   
PolandPoland  Slawomir Mocek   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 6
ItalyItaly  Salvatore Sanzo  15   
CanadaCanada  Joshua MCguire   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 8
GermanyGermany  Peter Joppich  10   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Richard Kruse   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 1
ItalyItaly  Andrea CASSARA  15   
AustriaAustria  Roland Schlosser   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 3
GermanyGermany  Benjamin Kleibrink  15   
JapanJapan  Kenta Chida  10   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 5
FranceFrance  Erwann Le Pechoux  15   
FranceFrance  Brice Guyart  10   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 7
JapanJapan  Yuki Ota  15   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Byungchul Choi  14   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 2
AustriaAustria  Roland Schlosser  15   
SpainSpain  Javier Menendez   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 3
United StatesUnited States  Gerek Meinhardt  15   
EgyptEgypt  Mostafa Nagaty   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 4
ChinaChina  Jun Zhu  15   
ArgentinaArgentina  Alberto Ignacio Gonzalez Viaggio   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 6
JapanJapan  Kenta Chida  15   
Hong KongHong Kong  Kwok Kin Lau   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 7
PolandPoland  Slawomir Mocek  15   
ThailandThailand  Nontapat Panchan   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 10
FranceFrance  Brice Guyart  15   
MoroccoMorocco  Lahoussine Xavier Ali   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 11
CanadaCanada  Joshua MCguire  11   
IsraelIsrael  Tomer Or  10   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 13
South KoreaSouth Korea  Byungchul Choi  15   
QatarQatar  Khalid Issa A M Al Hamadi   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 14
JapanJapan  Yuki Ota  15   
BrazilBrazil  Joao Antonio Souza   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 15
Great BritainGreat Britain  Richard Kruse  15   
RomaniaRomania  Virgil Saliscan   
ROUND OF 32 SUMMARY
  ItalyItaly  Andrea CASSARA     
  ItalyItaly  Salvatore Sanzo     
  GermanyGermany  Peter Joppich     
  GermanyGermany  Benjamin Kleibrink     
  ChinaChina  Sheng Lei     
  FranceFrance  Erwann Le Pechoux     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint