STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS FENCING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Matteo Tagliariol  Fabrice Jeannet  Jose Luis Abajo 
ItalyItaly   FranceFrance   SpainSpain  
Men's Individual epee
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
ItalyItaly  Matteo Tagliariol  15  Gold 
FranceFrance  Fabrice Jeannet  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT
SpainSpain  Jose Luis Abajo  Bronze 
HungaryHungary  Gabor Boczko   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
ItalyItaly  Matteo Tagliariol  15   
SpainSpain  Jose Luis Abajo  12   
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
FranceFrance  Fabrice Jeannet  15   
HungaryHungary  Gabor Boczko  12   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
SpainSpain  Jose Luis Abajo  14   
ItalyItaly  Diego Confalonieri  13   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
ItalyItaly  Matteo Tagliariol  15   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Bas Verwijlen  11   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
FranceFrance  Fabrice Jeannet  15   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jin Sun Jung  11   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
HungaryHungary  Gabor Boczko  15   
PolandPoland  Radoslaw Zawrotniak   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 1
SpainSpain  Jose Luis Abajo  15   
FranceFrance  Jerome Jeannet   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 2
ItalyItaly  Diego Confalonieri  15   
HungaryHungary  Geza Imre   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 3
NetherlandsNetherlands  Bas Verwijlen  15   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Michael Kauter  13   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 4
ItalyItaly  Matteo Tagliariol  15   
FranceFrance  Ulrich Robeiri  11   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 5
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jin Sun Jung  15   
UkraineUkraine  Dmytro Chumak   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 6
FranceFrance  Fabrice Jeannet  15   
CanadaCanada  Igor Tikhomirov   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 7
PolandPoland  Radoslaw Zawrotniak  15   
ChinaChina  Lianchi Yin  13   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 8
HungaryHungary  Gabor Boczko  15   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Silvio Fernandez Briceno   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 2
SpainSpain  Jose Luis Abajo  15   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Won Jin Kim  14   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 3
ItalyItaly  Diego Confalonieri  15   
PolandPoland  Tomasz Motyka  10   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 4
HungaryHungary  Geza Imre  15   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Seung Gu Kim  14   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 6
NetherlandsNetherlands  Bas Verwijlen  15   
ChinaChina  Lei Wang  10   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 7
FranceFrance  Ulrich Robeiri  15   
RussiaRussia  Anton Avdeev  11   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 8
ItalyItaly  Matteo Tagliariol  15   
NorwayNorway  Sturla Torkildsen  10   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 10
UkraineUkraine  Dmytro Chumak  15   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Ruben D. Limardo Gascon  13   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 11
CanadaCanada  Igor Tikhomirov  15   
UkraineUkraine  Maksym Khvorost  11   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 12
FranceFrance  Fabrice Jeannet  15   
United StatesUnited States  Weston Kelsey  11   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 14
ChinaChina  Lianchi Yin  15   
HungaryHungary  Krisztian Kulcsar   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 15
HungaryHungary  Gabor Boczko  11   
ItalyItaly  Alfredo Rota  10   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 16
VenezuelaVenezuela  Silvio Fernandez Briceno  15   
ChileChile  Paris Inostroza  11   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 1
FranceFrance  Jerome Jeannet  15   
EstoniaEstonia  Nikolai Novosjolov  14   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 5
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Michael Kauter  15   
UkraineUkraine  Bogdan Nikishyn  12   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 9
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jin Sun Jung  15   
ChinaChina  Guojie Li   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 13
PolandPoland  Radoslaw Zawrotniak  15   
PortugalPortugal  Joaquim VIDEIRA   
Round of 64
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 64 BOUT 2
EstoniaEstonia  Nikolai Novosjolov  15   
EgyptEgypt  Ahmed Nabil   
ROUND OF 64 BOUT 6
PolandPoland  Tomasz Motyka  15   
MoroccoMorocco  Aissam Rami  11   
ROUND OF 64 BOUT 7
South KoreaSouth Korea  Seung Gu Kim  15   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Sello Maduma  12   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 10
UkraineUkraine  Bogdan Nikishyn  15   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Mike Wood   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 15
NorwayNorway  Sturla Torkildsen  12   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Wolfang Mejias  11   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 18
ChinaChina  Guojie Li  15   
PolandPoland  Adam Wiercioch  11   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 23
FranceFrance  Fabrice Jeannet  15   
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Sergey Katchurin  14   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 26
PortugalPortugal  Joaquim VIDEIRA  15   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Dario Torrente  10   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 31
ChileChile  Paris Inostroza  15   
JapanJapan  Shogo Nishida  11   
ROUND OF 64 SUMMARY
  FranceFrance  Jerome Jeannet     
  ChinaChina  Lei Wang     
  NetherlandsNetherlands  Bas Verwijlen     
  FranceFrance  Ulrich Robeiri     
  RussiaRussia  Anton Avdeev     
  ItalyItaly  Matteo Tagliariol     
  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jung Jin Sun     
  VenezuelaVenezuela  Ruben Dario Limardo Gascon     
  UkraineUkraine  Dmytro Chumak     
  UkraineUkraine  Maksym Khvorost     
  CanadaCanada  Igor Tikhomirov     
  United StatesUnited States  Weston Kelsey     
  PolandPoland  Radoslaw Zawrotniak     
  ChinaChina  Lianchi Yin     
  HungaryHungary  Krisztian Kulcsar     
  HungaryHungary  Gabor Boczko     
  South KoreaSouth Korea  Won Jin Kim     
  ItalyItaly  Alfredo Rota     
  VenezuelaVenezuela  Silvio Fernandez Briceno     
  SpainSpain  Jose Luis Abajo     
  ItalyItaly  Diego Confalonieri     
  HungaryHungary  Geza Imre     
  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Michael Kauter     
SI.com
Hot Topics: Boston Marathon NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs LaMarcus Aldridge Dwyane Wade Carlos Gomez
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint