STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS FENCING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Fabrice Jeannet, Jerome Jeannet, Ulrich Robeiri  Robert Andrzejuk, Tomasz Motyka, Adam Wiercioch, Radoslaw Zawrotniak  Stefano Carozzo, Diego Confalonieri, Alfredo Rota, Matteo Tagliariol 
FranceFrance   PolandPoland   ItalyItaly  
Men's Team Epee
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
FranceFrance  Ulrich Robeiri,Fabrice Jeannet,Jerome Jeannet  45  Gold 
PolandPoland  Robert Andrzejuk,Radoslaw Zawrotniak,Tomasz Motyka  29  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT
ItalyItaly  Alfredo Rota,Matteo Tagliariol,Diego Confalonieri,Stefano Carozzo  45  Bronze 
ChinaChina  Guojie Li,Lianchi Yin,Guotao Dong  35   
CLASSIFICATION 5-6
HungaryHungary  Geza Imre,Ivan Kovacs,Gabor Boczko  40   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Francisco A. Limardo Gascon,Silvio Fernandez Briceno,Ruben D. Limardo Gascon  25   
CLASSIFICATION 7-8
UkraineUkraine  Bogdan Nikishyn,Vitalii Medvedev,Maksym Khvorost  41   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Won Jin Kim,Jin Sun Jung,Seung Gu Kim  39   
FINAL SUMMARY
  South AfricaSouth Africa  Dario Torrente,George Harrop-Allin,Mike Wood,Sello Maduma     
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
PolandPoland  Adam Wiercioch,Tomasz Motyka,Radoslaw Zawrotniak  45   
ChinaChina  Lianchi Yin,Guojie Li,Lei Wang  44   
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
FranceFrance  Ulrich Robeiri,Fabrice Jeannet,Jerome Jeannet  45   
ItalyItaly  Alfredo Rota,Diego Confalonieri,Matteo Tagliariol  39   
CLASSIFICATION 5-8 BOUT 1
HungaryHungary  Geza Imre,Gabor Boczko,Ivan Kovacs  41   
UkraineUkraine  Bogdan Nikishyn,Vitalii Medvedev,Maksym Khvorost  29   
CLASSIFICATION 5-8 BOUT 2
VenezuelaVenezuela  Francisco A. Limardo Gascon,Silvio Fernandez Briceno,Ruben D. Limardo Gascon  45   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Won Jin Kim,Seung Gu Kim,Jin Sun Jung  38   
SEMIFINAL SUMMARY
  South AfricaSouth Africa  Dario Torrente,George Harrop-Allin,Mike Wood,Sello Maduma     
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
ChinaChina  Lianchi Yin,Guojie Li,Lei Wang  45   
HungaryHungary  Geza Imre,Krisztian Kulcsar,Gabor Boczko,Ivan Kovacs  43   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
PolandPoland  Adam Wiercioch,Tomasz Motyka,Radoslaw Zawrotniak  45   
UkraineUkraine  Dmytro Chumak,Maksym Khvorost,Bogdan Nikishyn  37   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
ItalyItaly  Alfredo Rota,Diego Confalonieri,Matteo Tagliariol  45   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Won Jin Kim,Seung Gu Kim,Jin Sun Jung  37   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
FranceFrance  Ulrich Robeiri,Fabrice Jeannet,Jerome Jeannet  45   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Wolfang Mejias,Ruben D. Limardo Gascon,Silvio Fernandez Briceno,Francisco A. Limardo Gascon  33   
QUARTERFINAL SUMMARY
  South AfricaSouth Africa  Dario Torrente,George Harrop-Allin,Mike Wood,Sello Maduma     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint