STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS FENCING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Britta Heidemann  Ana Maria Branza  Ildiko Mincza-Nebald 
GermanyGermany   RomaniaRomania   HungaryHungary  
Women's Individual epee
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
GermanyGermany  Britta Heidemann  15  Gold 
RomaniaRomania  Ana Maria Branza  11  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT
HungaryHungary  Ildiko Mincza-Nebald  15  Bronze 
ChinaChina  Na Li  11   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
GermanyGermany  Britta Heidemann  15   
ChinaChina  Na Li  13   
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
RomaniaRomania  Ana Maria Branza  15   
HungaryHungary  Ildiko Mincza-Nebald  14   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
GermanyGermany  Britta Heidemann  15   
SwedenSweden  Emma Samuelsson  10   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
ChinaChina  Na Li  15   
FranceFrance  Laura Flessel Colovic  10   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
HungaryHungary  Ildiko Mincza-Nebald  15   
GermanyGermany  Imke Duplitzer  11   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
RomaniaRomania  Ana Maria Branza  15   
RussiaRussia  Liubov Shutova  13   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 1
GermanyGermany  Britta Heidemann  12   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyo Jung Jung   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 2
SwedenSweden  Emma Samuelsson  15   
FranceFrance  Hajnalka Kiraly Picot  13   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 3
FranceFrance  Laura Flessel Colovic  13   
ChinaChina  Weiping Zhong  11   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 4
ChinaChina  Na Li  15   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sophie Lamon  10   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 5
GermanyGermany  Imke Duplitzer  15   
PanamaPanama  Jesika Jacqueline Jimenez Luna  10   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 6
HungaryHungary  Ildiko Mincza-Nebald  15   
CanadaCanada  Sherraine Schalm  13   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 7
RussiaRussia  Liubov Shutova  15   
HungaryHungary  Emese Szasz  12   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 8
RomaniaRomania  Ana Maria Branza  15   
JapanJapan  Megumi Harada  11   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 2
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyo Jung Jung  15   
United StatesUnited States  Kelley Hurley   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 3
SwedenSweden  Emma Samuelsson  15   
RussiaRussia  Tatiana Logunova   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 4
FranceFrance  Hajnalka Kiraly Picot  15   
EgyptEgypt  Aya El Sayed   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 6
FranceFrance  Laura Flessel Colovic  15   
IsraelIsrael  Noam Mills   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 7
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sophie Lamon  15   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Maria Gabriela Martinez Gascon   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 10
PanamaPanama  Jesika Jacqueline Jimenez Luna  15   
UkraineUkraine  Yana Shemyakina  13   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 11
HungaryHungary  Ildiko Mincza-Nebald  15   
Hong KongHong Kong  Chui Ling Yeung  11   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 14
HungaryHungary  Emese Szasz  15   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Hadia Bentaleb   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 15
JapanJapan  Megumi Harada  15   
AustraliaAustralia  Amber Parkinson   
ROUND OF 32 SUMMARY
  GermanyGermany  Britta Heidemann     
  CanadaCanada  Sherraine Schalm     
  RussiaRussia  Liubov Shutova     
  RomaniaRomania  Ana Maria Branza     
  ChinaChina  Weiping Zhong     
  ChinaChina  Na Li     
  GermanyGermany  Imke Duplitzer     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint