STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS FENCING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Mariel Zagunis  Sada Jacobson  Becca Ward 
United StatesUnited States   United StatesUnited States   United StatesUnited States  
Women's Individual sabre
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
United StatesUnited States  Mariel Zagunis  15  Gold 
United StatesUnited States  Sada Jacobson  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT
United StatesUnited States  Becca Ward  15  Bronze 
RussiaRussia  Sofiya Velikaya  14   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
United StatesUnited States  Sada Jacobson  15   
RussiaRussia  Sofiya Velikaya  11   
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
United StatesUnited States  Mariel Zagunis  15   
United StatesUnited States  Becca Ward  11   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
United StatesUnited States  Sada Jacobson  15   
UkraineUkraine  Olena Khomrova  11   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
RussiaRussia  Sofiya Velikaya  15   
ChinaChina  Xue Tan   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
United StatesUnited States  Mariel Zagunis  15   
ChinaChina  Yingying Bao   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
United StatesUnited States  Becca Ward  15   
TunisiaTunisia  Azza Besbes  14   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 1
United StatesUnited States  Sada Jacobson  15   
UkraineUkraine  Olga Kharlan  13   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 2
UkraineUkraine  Olena Khomrova  15   
RussiaRussia  Ekaterina Dyachenko  14   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 3
RussiaRussia  Sofiya Velikaya  15   
ItalyItaly  Ilaria Bianco   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 4
ChinaChina  Xue Tan  15   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Keumhwa Kim   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 5
ChinaChina  Yingying Bao  15   
PolandPoland  Irena Wieckowska   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 6
United StatesUnited States  Mariel Zagunis  15   
PolandPoland  Bogna Jozwiak  13   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 7
TunisiaTunisia  Azza Besbes  15   
CanadaCanada  Olga Ovtchinnikova  12   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 8
United StatesUnited States  Becca Ward  15   
HungaryHungary  Orsolya Nagy   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 4
UkraineUkraine  Olena Khomrova  15   
PolandPoland  Aleksandra Socha  11   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 8
ChinaChina  Xue Tan  15   
GermanyGermany  Alexandra Bujdoso   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 12
United StatesUnited States  Mariel Zagunis  15   
CanadaCanada  Sandra SASSINE  10   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 16
SpainSpain  Araceli Navarro     
United StatesUnited States  Becca Ward  12   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 1
United StatesUnited States  Sada Jacobson  15   
CubaCuba  Mailyn Gonzalez Pozo  11   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 2
UkraineUkraine  Olga Kharlan  15   
ItalyItaly  Gioia Marzocca   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 3
RussiaRussia  Ekaterina Dyachenko  15   
JapanJapan  Madoka Hisagae  10   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 5
RussiaRussia  Sofiya Velikaya  15   
UkraineUkraine  Halyna Pundyk   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 6
ItalyItaly  Ilaria Bianco  15   
ChinaChina  Haiyang Huang  12   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 7
South KoreaSouth Korea  Keumhwa Kim  15   
FranceFrance  Carole Vergne  14   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 9
PolandPoland  Irena Wieckowska  15   
RussiaRussia  Elena Nechaeva  12   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 10
ChinaChina  Yingying Bao  15   
Hong KongHong Kong  Tsz Ki Chow   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 11
PolandPoland  Bogna Jozwiak  15   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Alejandra Benitez Romero  11   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 13
TunisiaTunisia  Azza Besbes  15   
FranceFrance  Leonore Perrus  11   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 14
CanadaCanada  Olga Ovtchinnikova  15   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Shinmi Lee  13   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 15
HungaryHungary  Orsolya Nagy  15   
FranceFrance  Anne-Lise Touya  13   
Round of 64
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 2
CubaCuba  Mailyn Gonzalez Pozo  15   
SenegalSenegal  Nafi Toure   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 10
UkraineUkraine  Halyna Pundyk  15   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Adele du Plooy   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 15
GermanyGermany  Alexandra Bujdoso  15   
CanadaCanada  Julie Cloutier   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 18
PolandPoland  Irena Wieckowska  15   
IrelandIreland  Siobhan Claire Byrne   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 23
CanadaCanada  Sandra SASSINE  15   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Elvira Wood   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 26
TunisiaTunisia  Azza Besbes  15   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Jyoti Chetty   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 31
SpainSpain  Araceli Navarro  15   
MexicoMexico  Angelica Larios   
ROUND OF 64 SUMMARY
  United StatesUnited States  Sada Jacobson     
  ChinaChina  Haiyang Huang     
  ItalyItaly  Ilaria Bianco     
  South KoreaSouth Korea  Keumhwa Kim     
  FranceFrance  Carole Vergne     
  ChinaChina  Xue Tan     
  RussiaRussia  Elena Nechaeva     
  Hong KongHong Kong  Tsz Ki Chow     
  ChinaChina  Yingying Bao     
  PolandPoland  Bogna Jozwiak     
  VenezuelaVenezuela  Alejandra Benitez Romero     
  United StatesUnited States  Mariel Zagunis     
  FranceFrance  Leonore Perrus     
  CanadaCanada  Olga Ovtchinnikova     
  South KoreaSouth Korea  Shinmi Lee     
  FranceFrance  Anne-Lise Touya     
  ItalyItaly  Gioia Marzocca     
  HungaryHungary  Orsolya Nagy     
  United StatesUnited States  Becca Ward     
  UkraineUkraine  Olga Kharlan     
  RussiaRussia  Ekaterina Dyachenko     
  JapanJapan  Madoka Hisagae     
  UkraineUkraine  Olena Khomrova     
  PolandPoland  Aleksandra Socha     
  RussiaRussia  Sofiya Velikaya     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint