STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS HANDBALL EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Didier Dinart, Cedric Burdet, Guillaume Gille, Bertrand Gille, Daniel Narcisse, Olivier Girault, Daouda Karaboue, Nikola Karabatic, Christophe Kempe, Thierry Omeyer, Joel Abati, Luc Abalo, Michael Guigou, Cedric Paty  Bjorgvin Pall Gustavsson, Logi Geirsson, Sigfus Sigurdsson, Asgeir Orn Hallgrimsson, Arnor Atlason, Gudjon Valur Sigurdsson, Snorri Steinn Gudjonsson, Olafur Stefansson, Sturla Asgeirsson, Alexander Petersson, Hreidar Levy Gudmundsson, Sverre Andreas Jakobsson, Robert Gunnarsson, Ingimundur Ingimundarson  Jose Javier Hombrados, Alberto Entrerrios, Albert Rocas, Raul Entrerrios, Ruben Garabaya, Carlos Prieto, Jon Belaustegui, Demetrio Lozano, David Davis, David Barrufet, Juan Garcia, Iker Romero, Cristian Malmagro, Victor Tomas 
FranceFrance   IcelandIceland   SpainSpain  
Men's Handball
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL MATCH
FranceFrance  Didier Dinart,Cedric Burdet,Guillaume Gille,Bertrand Gille,Daniel Narcisse,Olivier Girault,Daouda Karaboue,Nikola Karabatic,Christophe Kempe,Thierry Omeyer,Joel Abati,Luc Abalo,Michael Guigou,Cedric Paty  28  Gold 
IcelandIceland  Bjorgvin Pall Gustavsson,Logi Geirsson,Sigfus Sigurdsson,Asgeir Orn Hallgrimsson,Arnor Atlason,Gudjon Valur Sigurdsson,Snorri Steinn Gudjonsson,Olafur Stefansson,Sturla Asgeirsson,Alexander Petersson,Hreidar Levy Gudmundsson,Sverre Andreas Jakobsson,Robert Gunnarsson,Ingimundur Ingimundarson  23  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
SpainSpain  Jose Javier Hombrados,Alberto Entrerrios,Albert Rocas,Raul Entrerrios,Ruben Garabaya,Carlos Prieto,Jon Belaustegui,Demetrio Lozano,David Davis,David Barrufet,Juan Garcia,Iker Romero,Cristian Malmagro,Victor Tomas  35  Bronze 
CroatiaCroatia  Venio Losert,Renato Sulic,Ivano Balic,Domagoj Duvnjak,Blazenko Lackovic,Igor Vori,Davor Dominikovic,Mirza Dzomba,Zlatko Horvat,Drago Vukovic,Goran Sprem,Petar Metlicic,Tonci Valcic,Mirko Alilovic  29   
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
CLASSIFICATION 5-6
PolandPoland  Slawomir Szmal,Bartlomiej Jaszka,Krzysztof Lijewski,Mateusz Jachlewski,Grzegorz Tkaczyk,Karol Bielecki,Artur Siodmiak,Bartosz Jurecki,Mariusz Jurasik,Michal Jurecki,Marcin Wichary,Tomasz Tluczynski,Marcin Lijewski,Pawel Piwko  29   
RussiaRussia  Oleg Grams,Vasily Filippov,Denis Krivoshlykov,Egor Evdokimov,Alexander Chernoivanov,Alexey Rastvortsev,Alexey Kostygov,Alexey Kamanin,Samvel Aslanyan,Eduard Koksharov,Dmitry Kovalev,Timur Dibirov,Konstantin Igropulo,Vitaly Ivanov  28   
CLASSIFICATION 7-8
DenmarkDenmark  Kasper Hvidt,Lasse Boesen,Lars Troels Joergensen,Jesper Jensen,Lars Roslyng Christiansen,Peter Henriksen,Bo Spellerberg,Mikkel Hansen,Jesper Noeddesbo,Kasper Soendergaard Sarup,Joachim Rietveld Boldsen,Hans Ottar Lindberg,Klavs Bruun Joergensen,Kasper Nielsen  37   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyungtai Han,Yikyeong Jeong,Teawan Kim,Suyoung Jung,Junggeu Park,Chanyong Park,Kyungshin Yoon,Chihyo Cho,Teayoung Lee,Ilkoo Kang,Jaewoo Lee,Wonchul Paek,Kyungsoo Ko,Kyungmin Yoon  26   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 1
FranceFrance  Didier Dinart,Cedric Burdet,Guillaume Gille,Bertrand Gille,Daniel Narcisse,Olivier Girault,Daouda Karaboue,Nikola Karabatic,Christophe Kempe,Thierry Omeyer,Joel Abati,Luc Abalo,Michael Guigou,Cedric Paty  25   
CroatiaCroatia  Venio Losert,Renato Sulic,Ivano Balic,Domagoj Duvnjak,Blazenko Lackovic,Igor Vori,Davor Dominikovic,Mirza Dzomba,Zlatko Horvat,Drago Vukovic,Goran Sprem,Petar Metlicic,Tonci Valcic,Mirko Alilovic  23   
SEMIFINAL MATCH 2
IcelandIceland  Bjorgvin Pall Gustavsson,Logi Geirsson,Sigfus Sigurdsson,Asgeir Orn Hallgrimsson,Arnor Atlason,Gudjon Valur Sigurdsson,Snorri Steinn Gudjonsson,Olafur Stefansson,Sturla Asgeirsson,Alexander Petersson,Hreidar Levy Gudmundsson,Sverre Andreas Jakobsson,Robert Gunnarsson,Ingimundur Ingimundarson  36   
SpainSpain  Jose Javier Hombrados,Alberto Entrerrios,Albert Rocas,Raul Entrerrios,Ruben Garabaya,Carlos Prieto,Jon Belaustegui,Demetrio Lozano,David Davis,David Barrufet,Juan Garcia,Iker Romero,Cristian Malmagro,Victor Tomas  30   
CASSIFICATION 5-8 MATCH 1
RussiaRussia  Oleg Grams,Vasily Filippov,Denis Krivoshlykov,Egor Evdokimov,Alexander Chernoivanov,Alexey Rastvortsev,Alexey Kostygov,Alexey Kamanin,Samvel Aslanyan,Eduard Koksharov,Dmitry Kovalev,Timur Dibirov,Konstantin Igropulo,Vitaly Ivanov  28   
DenmarkDenmark  Kasper Hvidt,Lasse Boesen,Lars Troels Joergensen,Jesper Jensen,Lars Roslyng Christiansen,Peter Henriksen,Bo Spellerberg,Mikkel Hansen,Jesper Noeddesbo,Kasper Soendergaard Sarup,Joachim Rietveld Boldsen,Hans Ottar Lindberg,Klavs Bruun Joergensen,Kasper Nielsen  27   
CASSIFICATION 5-8 MATCH 2
PolandPoland  Slawomir Szmal,Bartlomiej Jaszka,Krzysztof Lijewski,Mateusz Jachlewski,Grzegorz Tkaczyk,Karol Bielecki,Artur Siodmiak,Bartosz Jurecki,Mariusz Jurasik,Michal Jurecki,Marcin Wichary,Tomasz Tluczynski,Marcin Lijewski,Pawel Piwko  29   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyungtai Han,Yikyeong Jeong,Teawan Kim,Suyoung Jung,Junggeu Park,Chanyong Park,Kyungshin Yoon,Chihyo Cho,Teayoung Lee,Ilkoo Kang,Jaewoo Lee,Wonchul Paek,Kyungsoo Ko,Kyungmin Yoon  26   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
FranceFrance  Didier Dinart,Cedric Burdet,Guillaume Gille,Bertrand Gille,Daniel Narcisse,Olivier Girault,Daouda Karaboue,Nikola Karabatic,Christophe Kempe,Thierry Omeyer,Joel Abati,Luc Abalo,Michael Guigou,Cedric Paty  27   
RussiaRussia  Oleg Grams,Vasily Filippov,Denis Krivoshlykov,Egor Evdokimov,Alexander Chernoivanov,Alexey Rastvortsev,Alexey Kostygov,Alexey Kamanin,Samvel Aslanyan,Eduard Koksharov,Dmitry Kovalev,Timur Dibirov,Konstantin Igropulo,Vitaly Ivanov  24   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
IcelandIceland  Bjorgvin Pall Gustavsson,Logi Geirsson,Sigfus Sigurdsson,Asgeir Orn Hallgrimsson,Arnor Atlason,Gudjon Valur Sigurdsson,Snorri Steinn Gudjonsson,Olafur Stefansson,Sturla Asgeirsson,Alexander Petersson,Hreidar Levy Gudmundsson,Sverre Andreas Jakobsson,Robert Gunnarsson,Ingimundur Ingimundarson  32   
PolandPoland  Slawomir Szmal,Bartlomiej Jaszka,Krzysztof Lijewski,Mateusz Jachlewski,Grzegorz Tkaczyk,Karol Bielecki,Artur Siodmiak,Bartosz Jurecki,Mariusz Jurasik,Michal Jurecki,Marcin Wichary,Tomasz Tluczynski,Marcin Lijewski,Pawel Piwko  30   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
CroatiaCroatia  Venio Losert,Renato Sulic,Ivano Balic,Domagoj Duvnjak,Blazenko Lackovic,Igor Vori,Davor Dominikovic,Mirza Dzomba,Zlatko Horvat,Drago Vukovic,Goran Sprem,Petar Metlicic,Tonci Valcic,Mirko Alilovic  26   
DenmarkDenmark  Kasper Hvidt,Lasse Boesen,Lars Troels Joergensen,Jesper Jensen,Lars Roslyng Christiansen,Peter Henriksen,Bo Spellerberg,Mikkel Hansen,Jesper Noeddesbo,Kasper Soendergaard Sarup,Joachim Rietveld Boldsen,Hans Ottar Lindberg,Klavs Bruun Joergensen,Kasper Nielsen  24   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
SpainSpain  Jose Javier Hombrados,Alberto Entrerrios,Albert Rocas,Raul Entrerrios,Ruben Garabaya,Carlos Prieto,Jon Belaustegui,Demetrio Lozano,David Davis,David Barrufet,Juan Garcia,Iker Romero,Cristian Malmagro,Victor Tomas  29   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyungtai Han,Yikyeong Jeong,Teawan Kim,Suyoung Jung,Junggeu Park,Chanyong Park,Kyungshin Yoon,Chihyo Cho,Teayoung Lee,Ilkoo Kang,Jaewoo Lee,Wonchul Paek,Kyungsoo Ko,Kyungmin Yoon  24   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 14
CroatiaCroatia  Venio Losert,Renato Sulic,Ivano Balic,Domagoj Duvnjak,Blazenko Lackovic,Igor Vori,Davor Dominikovic,Mirza Dzomba,Zlatko Horvat,Drago Vukovic,Goran Sprem,Petar Metlicic,Tonci Valcic,Mirko Alilovic  33   
ChinaChina  Liang Cui,Jie Zhu,Liang Yan,Lei Cui,Ji Zhang,Xiaojian Zhou,Hexin Li,Xing Zhang,Long Wang,Jianxia Tian,Qiang Ye,Kexin Hao,Qing Miao,Wenxin Zhu  22   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 15
PolandPoland  Slawomir Szmal,Bartlomiej Jaszka,Krzysztof Lijewski,Mateusz Jachlewski,Grzegorz Tkaczyk,Karol Bielecki,Artur Siodmiak,Bartosz Jurecki,Mariusz Jurasik,Michal Jurecki,Marcin Wichary,Tomasz Tluczynski,Marcin Lijewski,Pawel Piwko  30   
FranceFrance  Didier Dinart,Cedric Burdet,Guillaume Gille,Bertrand Gille,Daniel Narcisse,Olivier Girault,Daouda Karaboue,Nikola Karabatic,Christophe Kempe,Thierry Omeyer,Joel Abati,Luc Abalo,Michael Guigou,Cedric Paty  30   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 14
RussiaRussia  Oleg Grams,Vasily Filippov,Denis Krivoshlykov,Egor Evdokimov,Alexander Chernoivanov,Alexey Rastvortsev,Alexey Kostygov,Alexey Kamanin,Samvel Aslanyan,Eduard Koksharov,Dmitry Kovalev,Timur Dibirov,Konstantin Igropulo,Vitaly Ivanov  29   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyungtai Han,Yikyeong Jeong,Teawan Kim,Suyoung Jung,Junggeu Park,Chanyong Park,Kyungshin Yoon,Chihyo Cho,Teayoung Lee,Ilkoo Kang,Jaewoo Lee,Wonchul Paek,Kyungsoo Ko,Kyungmin Yoon  22   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 15
DenmarkDenmark  Kasper Hvidt,Lasse Boesen,Lars Troels Joergensen,Jesper Jensen,Lars Roslyng Christiansen,Peter Henriksen,Bo Spellerberg,Mikkel Hansen,Jesper Noeddesbo,Kasper Soendergaard Sarup,Joachim Rietveld Boldsen,Hans Ottar Lindberg,Klavs Bruun Joergensen,Kasper Nielsen  27   
GermanyGermany  Henning Fritz,Oliver Roggisch,Dominik Klein,Christian Schwarzer,Oliver Kohrmann,Holger Glandorf,Johannes Bitter,Sven-Soren Christophersen,Christian Zeitz,Torsten Jansen,Andrei Klimovets,Michael Kraus,Florian Kehrmann,Michael Haass  21   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 13
SpainSpain  Jose Javier Hombrados,Alberto Entrerrios,Albert Rocas,Raul Entrerrios,Ruben Garabaya,Carlos Prieto,Jon Belaustegui,Demetrio Lozano,David Davis,David Barrufet,Juan Garcia,Iker Romero,Cristian Malmagro,Victor Tomas  36   
BrazilBrazil  Maik Santos,Fernando Pacheco Filho,Carlos Ertel,Renato Ruy,Bruno Souza,Leonardo Bortolini,Helio Justino,Alexandre Vasconcelos,Silvio Laureano,Alexandre Silva,Felipe Ribeiro,Bruno Santana,Jardel Pizzinato,Guilherme Oliveira  35   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 13
EgyptEgypt  Hussein Mabrouk,Moustafa Hussein,Ahmed El Ahmar,Mohamed Ramadan,Abouelfetoh Abdelrazek,Mahmoud Hassaballah,Mohamed Nakib,Hassan Mabrouk,Mohamed Abd Elsalam,Walid Abdel Maksoud,Belal Mabrouk,Hany El Fakharany,Hassan Yousry,Hussein Zaky  32   
IcelandIceland  Bjorgvin Pall Gustavsson,Logi Geirsson,Sigfus Sigurdsson,Asgeir Orn Hallgrimsson,Arnor Atlason,Gudjon Valur Sigurdsson,Snorri Steinn Gudjonsson,Olafur Stefansson,Sturla Asgeirsson,Alexander Petersson,Hreidar Levy Gudmundsson,Sverre Andreas Jakobsson,Robert Gunnarsson,Ingimundur Ingimundarson  32   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 11
FranceFrance  Didier Dinart,Cedric Burdet,Guillaume Gille,Bertrand Gille,Daniel Narcisse,Olivier Girault,Daouda Karaboue,Nikola Karabatic,Christophe Kempe,Thierry Omeyer,Joel Abati,Luc Abalo,Michael Guigou,Cedric Paty  28   
SpainSpain  Jose Javier Hombrados,Alberto Entrerrios,Albert Rocas,Raul Entrerrios,Ruben Garabaya,Carlos Prieto,Jon Belaustegui,Demetrio Lozano,David Davis,David Barrufet,Juan Garcia,Iker Romero,Cristian Malmagro,Victor Tomas  21   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 12
PolandPoland  Slawomir Szmal,Bartlomiej Jaszka,Krzysztof Lijewski,Mateusz Jachlewski,Grzegorz Tkaczyk,Karol Bielecki,Artur Siodmiak,Bartosz Jurecki,Mariusz Jurasik,Michal Jurecki,Marcin Wichary,Tomasz Tluczynski,Marcin Lijewski,Pawel Piwko  27   
CroatiaCroatia  Venio Losert,Renato Sulic,Ivano Balic,Domagoj Duvnjak,Blazenko Lackovic,Igor Vori,Davor Dominikovic,Mirza Dzomba,Zlatko Horvat,Drago Vukovic,Goran Sprem,Petar Metlicic,Tonci Valcic,Mirko Alilovic  24   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 11
GermanyGermany  Henning Fritz,Oliver Roggisch,Dominik Klein,Christian Schwarzer,Oliver Kohrmann,Holger Glandorf,Johannes Bitter,Sven-Soren Christophersen,Christian Zeitz,Torsten Jansen,Andrei Klimovets,Michael Kraus,Florian Kehrmann,Michael Haass  24   
RussiaRussia  Oleg Grams,Vasily Filippov,Denis Krivoshlykov,Egor Evdokimov,Alexander Chernoivanov,Alexey Rastvortsev,Alexey Kostygov,Alexey Kamanin,Samvel Aslanyan,Eduard Koksharov,Dmitry Kovalev,Timur Dibirov,Konstantin Igropulo,Vitaly Ivanov  24   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 12
DenmarkDenmark  Kasper Hvidt,Lasse Boesen,Lars Troels Joergensen,Jesper Jensen,Lars Roslyng Christiansen,Peter Henriksen,Bo Spellerberg,Mikkel Hansen,Jesper Noeddesbo,Kasper Soendergaard Sarup,Joachim Rietveld Boldsen,Hans Ottar Lindberg,Klavs Bruun Joergensen,Kasper Nielsen  32   
IcelandIceland  Bjorgvin Pall Gustavsson,Logi Geirsson,Sigfus Sigurdsson,Asgeir Orn Hallgrimsson,Arnor Atlason,Gudjon Valur Sigurdsson,Snorri Steinn Gudjonsson,Olafur Stefansson,Sturla Asgeirsson,Alexander Petersson,Hreidar Levy Gudmundsson,Sverre Andreas Jakobsson,Robert Gunnarsson,Ingimundur Ingimundarson  32   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 10
BrazilBrazil  Maik Santos,Fernando Pacheco Filho,Carlos Ertel,Renato Ruy,Bruno Souza,Leonardo Bortolini,Helio Justino,Alexandre Vasconcelos,Silvio Laureano,Alexandre Silva,Felipe Ribeiro,Bruno Santana,Jardel Pizzinato,Guilherme Oliveira  29   
ChinaChina  Liang Cui,Jie Zhu,Liang Yan,Lei Cui,Ji Zhang,Xiaojian Zhou,Hexin Li,Xing Zhang,Long Wang,Jianxia Tian,Qiang Ye,Kexin Hao,Qing Miao,Wenxin Zhu  22   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 10
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyungtai Han,Yikyeong Jeong,Teawan Kim,Suyoung Jung,Junggeu Park,Chanyong Park,Kyungshin Yoon,Chihyo Cho,Teayoung Lee,Ilkoo Kang,Jaewoo Lee,Wonchul Paek,Kyungsoo Ko,Kyungmin Yoon  24   
EgyptEgypt  Hussein Mabrouk,Moustafa Hussein,Ahmed El Ahmar,Mohamed Ramadan,Abouelfetoh Abdelrazek,Mahmoud Hassaballah,Mohamed Nakib,Hassan Mabrouk,Mohamed Abd Elsalam,Walid Abdel Maksoud,Belal Mabrouk,Hany El Fakharany,Hassan Yousry,Hussein Zaky  22   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 8
SpainSpain  Jose Javier Hombrados,Alberto Entrerrios,Albert Rocas,Raul Entrerrios,Ruben Garabaya,Carlos Prieto,Jon Belaustegui,Demetrio Lozano,David Davis,David Barrufet,Juan Garcia,Iker Romero,Cristian Malmagro,Victor Tomas  36   
ChinaChina  Liang Cui,Jie Zhu,Liang Yan,Lei Cui,Ji Zhang,Xiaojian Zhou,Xing Zhang,Long Wang,Xiaolong Wang,Jianxia Tian,Qiang Ye,Kexin Hao,Qing Miao,Wenxin Zhu  22   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 9
FranceFrance  Jerome Fernandez,Didier Dinart,Cedric Burdet,Guillaume Gille,Bertrand Gille,Daniel Narcisse,Olivier Girault,Daouda Karaboue,Nikola Karabatic,Christophe Kempe,Thierry Omeyer,Joel Abati,Luc Abalo,Michael Guigou  23   
CroatiaCroatia  Venio Losert,Renato Sulic,Ivano Balic,Domagoj Duvnjak,Blazenko Lackovic,Igor Vori,Davor Dominikovic,Mirza Dzomba,Zlatko Horvat,Drago Vukovic,Petar Metlicic,Ljubo Vukic,Tonci Valcic,Mirko Alilovic  19   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 8
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyungtai Han,Yikyeong Jeong,Teawan Kim,Suyoung Jung,Junggeu Park,Chanyong Park,Kyungshin Yoon,Chihyo Cho,Teayoung Lee,Ilkoo Kang,Jaewoo Lee,Wonchul Paek,Kyungsoo Ko,Kyungmin Yoon  22   
IcelandIceland  Bjorgvin Pall Gustavsson,Logi Geirsson,Sigfus Sigurdsson,Asgeir Orn Hallgrimsson,Arnor Atlason,Gudjon Valur Sigurdsson,Snorri Steinn Gudjonsson,Olafur Stefansson,Sturla Asgeirsson,Alexander Petersson,Hreidar Levy Gudmundsson,Sverre Andreas Jakobsson,Robert Gunnarsson,Ingimundur Ingimundarson  21   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 9
DenmarkDenmark  Kasper Hvidt,Lasse Boesen,Lars Troels Joergensen,Jesper Jensen,Lars Roslyng Christiansen,Peter Henriksen,Bo Spellerberg,Mikkel Hansen,Jesper Noeddesbo,Kasper Soendergaard Sarup,Joachim Rietveld Boldsen,Hans Ottar Lindberg,Klavs Bruun Joergensen,Kasper Nielsen  25   
RussiaRussia  Oleg Grams,Vasily Filippov,Denis Krivoshlykov,Egor Evdokimov,Alexander Chernoivanov,Alexey Rastvortsev,Alexey Kostygov,Alexey Kamanin,Samvel Aslanyan,Eduard Koksharov,Dmitry Kovalev,Timur Dibirov,Konstantin Igropulo,Vitaly Ivanov  24   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 7
PolandPoland  Slawomir Szmal,Bartlomiej Jaszka,Krzysztof Lijewski,Mateusz Jachlewski,Grzegorz Tkaczyk,Karol Bielecki,Artur Siodmiak,Bartosz Jurecki,Mariusz Jurasik,Michal Jurecki,Marcin Wichary,Tomasz Tluczynski,Marcin Lijewski,Pawel Piwko  28   
BrazilBrazil  Maik Santos,Fernando Pacheco Filho,Carlos Ertel,Renato Ruy,Bruno Souza,Leonardo Bortolini,Helio Justino,Alexandre Vasconcelos,Silvio Laureano,Alexandre Silva,Felipe Ribeiro,Bruno Santana,Jardel Pizzinato,Guilherme Oliveira  25   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 7
GermanyGermany  Henning Fritz,Oliver Roggisch,Dominik Klein,Christian Schwarzer,Oliver Kohrmann,Holger Glandorf,Johannes Bitter,Sven-Soren Christophersen,Christian Zeitz,Torsten Jansen,Andrei Klimovets,Michael Kraus,Florian Kehrmann,Michael Haass  25   
EgyptEgypt  Hussein Mabrouk,Moustafa Hussein,Ahmed El Ahmar,Mohamed Ramadan,Abouelfetoh Abdelrazek,Mahmoud Hassaballah,Mohamed Nakib,Hassan Mabrouk,Mohamed Abd Elsalam,Walid Abdel Maksoud,Belal Mabrouk,Hany El Fakharany,Hassan Yousry,Hussein Zaky  23   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 5
FranceFrance  Jerome Fernandez,Didier Dinart,Cedric Burdet,Guillaume Gille,Bertrand Gille,Daniel Narcisse,Olivier Girault,Daouda Karaboue,Nikola Karabatic,Christophe Kempe,Thierry Omeyer,Joel Abati,Luc Abalo,Michael Guigou  33   
ChinaChina  Liang Cui,Jie Zhu,Liang Yan,Lei Cui,Ji Zhang,Xiaojian Zhou,Xing Zhang,Long Wang,Xiaolong Wang,Jianxia Tian,Qiang Ye,Kexin Hao,Qing Miao,Wenxin Zhu  19   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 6
SpainSpain  Jose Javier Hombrados,Alberto Entrerrios,Albert Rocas,Raul Entrerrios,Ruben Garabaya,Carlos Prieto,Jon Belaustegui,Demetrio Lozano,David Davis,David Barrufet,Juan Garcia,Iker Romero,Cristian Malmagro,Victor Tomas  30   
PolandPoland  Slawomir Szmal,Bartlomiej Jaszka,Krzysztof Lijewski,Mateusz Jachlewski,Grzegorz Tkaczyk,Karol Bielecki,Artur Siodmiak,Bartosz Jurecki,Mariusz Jurasik,Michal Jurecki,Marcin Wichary,Tomasz Tluczynski,Marcin Lijewski,Pawel Piwko  29   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 5
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyungtai Han,Yikyeong Jeong,Teawan Kim,Suyoung Jung,Junggeu Park,Chanyong Park,Kyungshin Yoon,Chihyo Cho,Teayoung Lee,Ilkoo Kang,Jaewoo Lee,Wonchul Paek,Kyungsoo Ko,Kyungmin Yoon  31   
DenmarkDenmark  Kasper Hvidt,Lasse Boesen,Lars Troels Joergensen,Jesper Jensen,Lars Roslyng Christiansen,Peter Henriksen,Bo Spellerberg,Mikkel Hansen,Jesper Noeddesbo,Kasper Soendergaard Sarup,Joachim Rietveld Boldsen,Hans Ottar Lindberg,Klavs Bruun Joergensen,Kasper Nielsen  30   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 6
IcelandIceland  Bjorgvin Pall Gustavsson,Logi Geirsson,Sigfus Sigurdsson,Asgeir Orn Hallgrimsson,Arnor Atlason,Gudjon Valur Sigurdsson,Snorri Steinn Gudjonsson,Olafur Stefansson,Sturla Asgeirsson,Alexander Petersson,Hreidar Levy Gudmundsson,Sverre Andreas Jakobsson,Robert Gunnarsson,Ingimundur Ingimundarson  33   
GermanyGermany  Henning Fritz,Pascal Hens,Oliver Roggisch,Dominik Klein,Christian Schwarzer,Oliver Kohrmann,Holger Glandorf,Johannes Bitter,Christian Zeitz,Torsten Jansen,Andrei Klimovets,Michael Kraus,Florian Kehrmann,Michael Haass  29   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 4
CroatiaCroatia  Venio Losert,Renato Sulic,Ivano Balic,Domagoj Duvnjak,Blazenko Lackovic,Igor Vori,Davor Dominikovic,Mirza Dzomba,Zlatko Horvat,Drago Vukovic,Petar Metlicic,Ljubo Vukic,Tonci Valcic,Mirko Alilovic  33   
BrazilBrazil  Maik Santos,Fernando Pacheco Filho,Carlos Ertel,Renato Ruy,Bruno Souza,Leonardo Bortolini,Helio Justino,Alexandre Vasconcelos,Silvio Laureano,Alexandre Silva,Felipe Ribeiro,Bruno Santana,Jardel Pizzinato,Guilherme Oliveira  14   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 4
RussiaRussia  Oleg Grams,Vasily Filippov,Denis Krivoshlykov,Egor Evdokimov,Alexander Chernoivanov,Alexey Rastvortsev,Alexey Kostygov,Alexey Kamanin,Samvel Aslanyan,Eduard Koksharov,Dmitry Kovalev,Timur Dibirov,Konstantin Igropulo,Vitaly Ivanov  28   
EgyptEgypt  Hussein Mabrouk,Moustafa Hussein,Ahmed El Ahmar,Mohamed Ramadan,Abouelfetoh Abdelrazek,Mahmoud Hassaballah,Mohamed Nakib,Hassan Mabrouk,Mohamed Abd Elsalam,Walid Abdel Maksoud,Belal Mabrouk,Hany El Fakharany,Hassan Yousry,Hussein Zaky  27   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 2
FranceFrance  Jerome Fernandez,Didier Dinart,Cedric Burdet,Guillaume Gille,Bertrand Gille,Daniel Narcisse,Olivier Girault,Daouda Karaboue,Nikola Karabatic,Christophe Kempe,Thierry Omeyer,Joel Abati,Luc Abalo,Michael Guigou  34   
BrazilBrazil  Maik Santos,Fernando Pacheco Filho,Carlos Ertel,Renato Ruy,Bruno Souza,Leonardo Bortolini,Helio Justino,Alexandre Vasconcelos,Silvio Laureano,Alexandre Silva,Felipe Ribeiro,Bruno Santana,Jardel Pizzinato,Guilherme Oliveira  26   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 3
PolandPoland  Slawomir Szmal,Bartlomiej Jaszka,Krzysztof Lijewski,Mateusz Jachlewski,Grzegorz Tkaczyk,Karol Bielecki,Artur Siodmiak,Bartosz Jurecki,Mariusz Jurasik,Michal Jurecki,Marcin Wichary,Tomasz Tluczynski,Marcin Lijewski,Pawel Piwko  33   
ChinaChina  Liang Cui,Jie Zhu,Liang Yan,Lei Cui,Ji Zhang,Xiaojian Zhou,Xing Zhang,Long Wang,Xiaolong Wang,Jianxia Tian,Qiang Ye,Kexin Hao,Qing Miao,Wenxin Zhu  19   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 2
GermanyGermany  Henning Fritz,Pascal Hens,Oliver Roggisch,Dominik Klein,Christian Schwarzer,Oliver Kohrmann,Holger Glandorf,Johannes Bitter,Christian Zeitz,Torsten Jansen,Andrei Klimovets,Michael Kraus,Florian Kehrmann,Michael Haass  27   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyungtai Han,Yikyeong Jeong,Teawan Kim,Suyoung Jung,Junggeu Park,Chanyong Park,Kyungshin Yoon,Chihyo Cho,Teayoung Lee,Ilkoo Kang,Jaewoo Lee,Wonchul Paek,Kyungsoo Ko,Kyungmin Yoon  23   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 3
EgyptEgypt  Hussein Mabrouk,Moustafa Hussein,Ahmed El Ahmar,Mohamed Ramadan,Abouelfetoh Abdelrazek,Mahmoud Hassaballah,Mohamed Nakib,Hassan Mabrouk,Mohamed Abd Elsalam,Walid Abdel Maksoud,Belal Mabrouk,Hany El Fakharany,Hassan Yousry,Hussein Zaky  23   
DenmarkDenmark  Kasper Hvidt,Lasse Boesen,Lars Troels Joergensen,Jesper Jensen,Lars Roslyng Christiansen,Peter Henriksen,Bo Spellerberg,Michael V Knudsen,Jesper Noeddesbo,Kasper Soendergaard Sarup,Joachim Rietveld Boldsen,Hans Ottar Lindberg,Klavs Bruun Joergensen,Kasper Nielsen  23   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 1
CroatiaCroatia  Venio Losert,Renato Sulic,Ivano Balic,Domagoj Duvnjak,Blazenko Lackovic,Igor Vori,Davor Dominikovic,Mirza Dzomba,Zlatko Horvat,Drago Vukovic,Petar Metlicic,Ljubo Vukic,Tonci Valcic,Mirko Alilovic  31   
SpainSpain  Jose Javier Hombrados,Alberto Entrerrios,Albert Rocas,Raul Entrerrios,Ruben Garabaya,Carlos Prieto,Jon Belaustegui,Demetrio Lozano,David Davis,David Barrufet,Juan Garcia,Iker Romero,Cristian Malmagro,Victor Tomas  29   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 1
IcelandIceland  Bjorgvin Pall Gustavsson,Logi Geirsson,Sigfus Sigurdsson,Asgeir Orn Hallgrimsson,Arnor Atlason,Gudjon Valur Sigurdsson,Snorri Steinn Gudjonsson,Olafur Stefansson,Sturla Asgeirsson,Alexander Petersson,Hreidar Levy Gudmundsson,Sverre Andreas Jakobsson,Robert Gunnarsson,Ingimundur Ingimundarson  33   
RussiaRussia  Oleg Grams,Vasily Filippov,Denis Krivoshlykov,Egor Evdokimov,Alexander Chernoivanov,Alexey Rastvortsev,Alexey Kostygov,Alexey Kamanin,Samvel Aslanyan,Eduard Koksharov,Dmitry Kovalev,Timur Dibirov,Konstantin Igropulo,Vitaly Ivanov  31   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint