STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS HANDBALL EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Kari Aalvik Grimsboe, Katja Nyberg, Ragnhild Aamodt, Goeril Snorroeggen, Else Marthe Soerlie Lybekk, Tonje Noestvold, Karoline Dyhre Breivang, Kristine Lunde, Gro Hammerseng, Kari Mette Johansen, Marit Malm Frafjord, Tonje Larsen, Katrine Lunde Haraldsen, Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth  Inna Suslina, Irina Poltoratskaya, Oxana Romenskaya, Liudmila Postnova, Anna Kareeva, Ekaterina Andryushina, Yana Uskova, Elena Polenova, Emiliya Turey, Natalia Shipilova, Maria Sidorova, Ekaterina Marennikova, Elena Dmitrieva, Irina Bliznova  Yongran Oh, Ona Kim, Soonyoung Huh, Hairim Song, Namsun Kim, Chayoun Kim, Seongok Oh, Jeongho Hong, Chunghee Park, Minhee Lee, Junghwa An, Minhee Bae, Imjeong Choi, Pilhee Moon 
NorwayNorway   RussiaRussia   South KoreaSouth Korea  
Women's Handball
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL MATCH
NorwayNorway  Kari Aalvik Grimsboe,Katja Nyberg,Ragnhild Aamodt,Goeril Snorroeggen,Else Marthe Soerlie Lybekk,Tonje Noestvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde,Gro Hammerseng,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Tonje Larsen,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth  34  Gold 
RussiaRussia  Inna Suslina,Irina Poltoratskaya,Oxana Romenskaya,Liudmila Postnova,Anna Kareeva,Ekaterina Andryushina,Yana Uskova,Elena Polenova,Emiliya Turey,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Ekaterina Marennikova,Elena Dmitrieva,Irina Bliznova  27  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
South KoreaSouth Korea  Yongran Oh,Ona Kim,Soonyoung Huh,Hairim Song,Namsun Kim,Chayoun Kim,Seongok Oh,Jeongho Hong,Chunghee Park,Minhee Lee,Junghwa An,Minhee Bae,Imjeong Choi,Pilhee Moon  33  Bronze 
HungaryHungary  Bernadett Ferling,Orsolya Verten,Krisztina Pigniczki,Orsolya Herr,Anita Gorbicz,Katalin Palinger,Timea Toth,Piroska Szamoransky,Bernadett Bodi,Gabriella Szucs,Rita Borbas,Agnes Hornyak,Monika Kovacsicz,Zsuzsanna Tomori  28   
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
CLASSIFICATION 5-6
FranceFrance  Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Veronique Pecqueux-Rolland,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Stephanie Cano,Amandine Leynaud,Isabelle Wendling,Valerie Nicolas,Christine Vanparys-Torres,Raphaelle Tervel,Maakan Tounkara,Alexandra Lacrabere,Mariama Signate  31   
ChinaChina  Guini Liu,Qiuxiang Wei,Yun Liu,Geng Zhang,Min Wang,Shasha Wang,Hong Huang,Xiaomei Liu,Laimiao Sun,Wenjuan Wu,Weiwei Li,Bing Li,Dongjie Huang,Meizhu Yan  23   
CLASSIFICATION 7-8
RomaniaRomania  Tereza Pislaru,Ramona Maier,Florina Birsan,Carmen Amariei,Adriana Olteanu,Cristina Georgiana Neagu,Aurelia Bradeanu,Ionela Stanca,Neli Elisei,Luminita Dinu,Laura Meirosu,Valeria Bese,Mihaela Ani Senocico,Narcisa Lecusanu  34   
SwedenSweden  Tina Flognman,Matilda Boson,Sara Holmgren,Annika Wiel Freden,Frida Toveby,Teresa Utkovic,Jessica Enstrom,Therese Bengtsson,Sara Eriksson,Johanna Ahlm,Madeleine Grundstrom,Linnea Torstenson,Johanna Wiberg,Isabelle Gullden  30   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 1
NorwayNorway  Kari Aalvik Grimsboe,Katja Nyberg,Ragnhild Aamodt,Goeril Snorroeggen,Else Marthe Soerlie Lybekk,Tonje Noestvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde,Gro Hammerseng,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Tonje Larsen,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth  29   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Yongran Oh,Ona Kim,Soonyoung Huh,Hairim Song,Namsun Kim,Chayoun Kim,Seongok Oh,Jeongho Hong,Chunghee Park,Minhee Lee,Junghwa An,Minhee Bae,Imjeong Choi,Pilhee Moon  28   
SEMIFINAL MATCH 2
RussiaRussia  Inna Suslina,Irina Poltoratskaya,Oxana Romenskaya,Liudmila Postnova,Anna Kareeva,Ekaterina Andryushina,Yana Uskova,Elena Polenova,Emiliya Turey,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Ekaterina Marennikova,Elena Dmitrieva,Irina Bliznova  22   
HungaryHungary  Bernadett Ferling,Orsolya Verten,Krisztina Pigniczki,Orsolya Herr,Anita Gorbicz,Katalin Palinger,Timea Toth,Piroska Szamoransky,Bernadett Bodi,Gabriella Szucs,Rita Borbas,Agnes Hornyak,Monika Kovacsicz,Zsuzsanna Tomori  20   
CASSIFICATION 5-8 MATCH 1
ChinaChina  Guini Liu,Qiuxiang Wei,Yun Liu,Geng Zhang,Min Wang,Shasha Wang,Hong Huang,Xiaomei Liu,Laimiao Sun,Wenjuan Wu,Weiwei Li,Bing Li,Dongjie Huang,Meizhu Yan  20   
SwedenSweden  Tina Flognman,Matilda Boson,Sara Holmgren,Annika Wiel Freden,Frida Toveby,Teresa Utkovic,Jessica Enstrom,Therese Bengtsson,Sara Eriksson,Johanna Ahlm,Madeleine Grundstrom,Linnea Torstenson,Johanna Wiberg,Isabelle Gullden  19   
CASSIFICATION 5-8 MATCH 2
FranceFrance  Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Veronique Pecqueux-Rolland,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Stephanie Cano,Amandine Leynaud,Isabelle Wendling,Valerie Nicolas,Christine Vanparys-Torres,Raphaelle Tervel,Maakan Tounkara,Alexandra Lacrabere,Mariama Signate  36   
RomaniaRomania  Tereza Pislaru,Ramona Maier,Florina Birsan,Carmen Amariei,Adriana Olteanu,Cristina Georgiana Neagu,Aurelia Bradeanu,Ionela Stanca,Neli Elisei,Luminita Dinu,Laura Meirosu,Valeria Bese,Mihaela Ani Senocico,Narcisa Lecusanu  34   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
NorwayNorway  Kari Aalvik Grimsboe,Katja Nyberg,Ragnhild Aamodt,Goeril Snorroeggen,Else Marthe Soerlie Lybekk,Tonje Noestvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde,Gro Hammerseng,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Tonje Larsen,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth  31   
SwedenSweden  Tina Flognman,Matilda Boson,Sara Holmgren,Annika Wiel Freden,Frida Toveby,Teresa Utkovic,Jessica Enstrom,Therese Bengtsson,Sara Eriksson,Johanna Ahlm,Madeleine Grundstrom,Linnea Torstenson,Johanna Wiberg,Isabelle Gullden  24   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
HungaryHungary  Bernadett Ferling,Orsolya Verten,Krisztina Pigniczki,Orsolya Herr,Anita Gorbicz,Katalin Palinger,Timea Toth,Piroska Szamoransky,Bernadett Bodi,Gabriella Szucs,Rita Borbas,Agnes Hornyak,Monika Kovacsicz,Zsuzsanna Tomori  34   
RomaniaRomania  Tereza Pislaru,Ramona Maier,Florina Birsan,Carmen Amariei,Adriana Olteanu,Cristina Georgiana Neagu,Aurelia Bradeanu,Ionela Stanca,Neli Elisei,Luminita Dinu,Laura Meirosu,Valeria Bese,Mihaela Ani Senocico,Narcisa Lecusanu  30   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
South KoreaSouth Korea  Yongran Oh,Ona Kim,Soonyoung Huh,Hairim Song,Namsun Kim,Chayoun Kim,Seongok Oh,Jeongho Hong,Chunghee Park,Minhee Lee,Junghwa An,Minhee Bae,Imjeong Choi,Pilhee Moon  31   
ChinaChina  Guini Liu,Qiuxiang Wei,Yun Liu,Geng Zhang,Min Wang,Shasha Wang,Hong Huang,Xiaomei Liu,Laimiao Sun,Wenjuan Wu,Weiwei Li,Bing Li,Dongjie Huang,Meizhu Yan  23   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
RussiaRussia  Inna Suslina,Irina Poltoratskaya,Oxana Romenskaya,Liudmila Postnova,Anna Kareeva,Ekaterina Andryushina,Yana Uskova,Elena Polenova,Emiliya Turey,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Ekaterina Marennikova,Elena Dmitrieva,Irina Bliznova  32   
FranceFrance  Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Veronique Pecqueux-Rolland,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Stephanie Cano,Amandine Leynaud,Isabelle Wendling,Valerie Nicolas,Christine Vanparys-Torres,Raphaelle Tervel,Maakan Tounkara,Alexandra Lacrabere,Mariama Signate  31   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 14
NorwayNorway  Kari Aalvik Grimsboe,Katja Nyberg,Ragnhild Aamodt,Goeril Snorroeggen,Else Marthe Soerlie Lybekk,Tonje Noestvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde,Gro Hammerseng,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Tonje Larsen,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth  24   
RomaniaRomania  Tereza Pislaru,Ramona Maier,Florina Birsan,Carmen Amariei,Adriana Olteanu,Cristina Georgiana Neagu,Aurelia Bradeanu,Ionela Stanca,Talida Tolnai,Neli Elisei,Luminita Dinu,Laura Meirosu,Valeria Bese,Narcisa Lecusanu  23   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 15
ChinaChina  Guini Liu,Qiuxiang Wei,Yun Liu,Geng Zhang,Min Wang,Shasha Wang,Hong Huang,Xiaomei Liu,Laimiao Sun,Wenjuan Wu,Weiwei Li,Bing Li,Dongjie Huang,Meizhu Yan  21   
FranceFrance  Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Veronique Pecqueux-Rolland,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Stephanie Cano,Amandine Leynaud,Isabelle Wendling,Valerie Nicolas,Christine Vanparys-Torres,Raphaelle Tervel,Maakan Tounkara,Alexandra Lacrabere,Mariama Signate  18   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 14
RussiaRussia  Inna Suslina,Irina Poltoratskaya,Oxana Romenskaya,Liudmila Postnova,Anna Kareeva,Ekaterina Andryushina,Yana Uskova,Elena Polenova,Emiliya Turey,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Ekaterina Marennikova,Elena Dmitrieva,Irina Bliznova  30   
GermanyGermany  Sabine Englert,Nadine Hardter,Grit Jurack,Nina Christin Worz,Anne Muller,Laura Steinbach,Anna Loerper,Mandy Hering,Nadine Krause,Sabrina Neukamp,Clara Woltering,Maren Baumbach,Stefanie Melbeck,Anja Althaus  29   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 15
South KoreaSouth Korea  Yongran Oh,Ona Kim,Soonyoung Huh,Hairim Song,Namsun Kim,Chayoun Kim,Seongok Oh,Jeongho Hong,Chunghee Park,Minhee Lee,Junghwa An,Minhee Bae,Imjeong Choi,Pilhee Moon  33   
HungaryHungary  Bernadett Ferling,Orsolya Verten,Krisztina Pigniczki,Orsolya Herr,Anita Gorbicz,Katalin Palinger,Timea Toth,Piroska Szamoransky,Bernadett Bodi,Gabriella Szucs,Rita Borbas,Agnes Hornyak,Monika Kovacsicz,Zsuzsanna Tomori  22   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 13
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Xeniya Nikandrova,Irina Borechko,Marina Pikalova,Gulzira Iskakova,Yelena Portova,Olga Travnikova,Yelena Ilyukhina,Tatiana Parfenova,Natalya Kubrina,Natalya Yakovleva,Yana Vassilyeva,Olga Ajiderskaya,Yuliya Markovich,Yekaterina Tyapkova  24   
AngolaAngola  Maria Odete Sanches Tavares,Maria Teresa Neto Joaquim Eduardo,Ilda Maria Bengue,Azenaide Danila Jose Carlos,Filomena Jose Trindade,Bombo Madalena Calandula,Nair Filipe Pires De Almeida,Wuta Waco Bige Dombaxi,Isabel Sambovo Fernandes,Maria Rosa da Costa Pedro,Luisa Kiala,Natalia Maria Bernardo,Elisabeth Jurema Faro Cailo,Elizabeth Amelia Basilio Viegas  24   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 13
SwedenSweden  Tina Flognman,Matilda Boson,Sara Holmgren,Annika Wiel Freden,Frida Toveby,Teresa Utkovic,Jessica Enstrom,Therese Bengtsson,Sara Eriksson,Johanna Ahlm,Madeleine Grundstrom,Linnea Torstenson,Johanna Wiberg,Isabelle Gullden  25   
BrazilBrazil  Chana Masson,Fabiana Diniz,Alexandra Nascimento,Daniela Piedade,Eduarda Amorim,Alessandra Oliveira,Ana Rodrigues,Aline Rosas,Viviane Jacques,Lucila Silva,Idalina Mesquita,Deonise Cavaleiro,Aline Santos,Darly De Paula  22   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 11
RomaniaRomania  Tereza Pislaru,Ramona Maier,Florina Birsan,Carmen Amariei,Adriana Olteanu,Cristina Georgiana Neagu,Aurelia Bradeanu,Ionela Stanca,Talida Tolnai,Neli Elisei,Luminita Dinu,Laura Meirosu,Valeria Bese,Narcisa Lecusanu  28   
AngolaAngola  Maria Odete Sanches Tavares,Maria Teresa Neto Joaquim Eduardo,Ilda Maria Bengue,Azenaide Danila Jose Carlos,Filomena Jose Trindade,Bombo Madalena Calandula,Nair Filipe Pires De Almeida,Wuta Waco Bige Dombaxi,Isabel Sambovo Fernandes,Maria Rosa da Costa Pedro,Luisa Kiala,Natalia Maria Bernardo,Elisabeth Jurema Faro Cailo,Elizabeth Amelia Basilio Viegas  23   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 12
NorwayNorway  Kari Aalvik Grimsboe,Katja Nyberg,Ragnhild Aamodt,Goeril Snorroeggen,Else Marthe Soerlie Lybekk,Tonje Noestvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde,Gro Hammerseng,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Tonje Larsen,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth  34   
FranceFrance  Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Veronique Pecqueux-Rolland,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Stephanie Cano,Amandine Leynaud,Isabelle Wendling,Valerie Nicolas,Christine Vanparys-Torres,Raphaelle Tervel,Maakan Tounkara,Alexandra Lacrabere,Mariama Signate  24   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 11
SwedenSweden  Tina Flognman,Matilda Boson,Sara Holmgren,Annika Wiel Freden,Frida Toveby,Teresa Utkovic,Jessica Enstrom,Therese Bengtsson,Sara Eriksson,Johanna Ahlm,Madeleine Grundstrom,Linnea Torstenson,Johanna Wiberg,Isabelle Gullden  27   
GermanyGermany  Sabine Englert,Nadine Hardter,Grit Jurack,Nina Christin Worz,Anne Muller,Laura Steinbach,Anna Loerper,Mandy Hering,Nadine Krause,Sabrina Neukamp,Clara Woltering,Maren Baumbach,Stefanie Melbeck,Anja Althaus  26   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 12
RussiaRussia  Inna Suslina,Irina Poltoratskaya,Oxana Romenskaya,Liudmila Postnova,Anna Kareeva,Ekaterina Andryushina,Yana Uskova,Elena Polenova,Emiliya Turey,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Ekaterina Marennikova,Elena Dmitrieva,Irina Bliznova  33   
HungaryHungary  Bernadett Ferling,Orsolya Verten,Krisztina Pigniczki,Orsolya Herr,Anita Gorbicz,Katalin Palinger,Timea Toth,Piroska Szamoransky,Bernadett Bodi,Gabriella Szucs,Rita Borbas,Agnes Hornyak,Monika Kovacsicz,Zsuzsanna Tomori  24   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 10
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Xeniya Nikandrova,Irina Borechko,Marina Pikalova,Gulzira Iskakova,Yelena Portova,Olga Travnikova,Yelena Ilyukhina,Tatiana Parfenova,Natalya Kubrina,Natalya Yakovleva,Yana Vassilyeva,Olga Ajiderskaya,Yuliya Markovich,Yekaterina Tyapkova  29   
ChinaChina  Guini Liu,Qiuxiang Wei,Yun Liu,Geng Zhang,Min Wang,Shasha Wang,Hong Huang,Xiaomei Liu,Laimiao Sun,Wenjuan Wu,Weiwei Li,Bing Li,Dongjie Huang,Meizhu Yan  26   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 10
BrazilBrazil  Chana Masson,Fabiana Diniz,Alexandra Nascimento,Daniela Piedade,Eduarda Amorim,Alessandra Oliveira,Ana Rodrigues,Aline Rosas,Viviane Jacques,Lucila Silva,Idalina Mesquita,Deonise Cavaleiro,Aline Santos,Darly De Paula  33   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Yongran Oh,Ona Kim,Soonyoung Huh,Hairim Song,Namsun Kim,Chayoun Kim,Seongok Oh,Jeongho Hong,Chunghee Park,Minhee Lee,Junghwa An,Minhee Bae,Imjeong Choi,Pilhee Moon  32   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 8
ChinaChina  Guini Liu,Qiuxiang Wei,Yun Liu,Geng Zhang,Min Wang,Shasha Wang,Hong Huang,Xiaomei Liu,Laimiao Sun,Wenjuan Wu,Weiwei Li,Bing Li,Dongjie Huang,Meizhu Yan  32   
AngolaAngola  Maria Odete Sanches Tavares,Maria Teresa Neto Joaquim Eduardo,Ilda Maria Bengue,Azenaide Danila Jose Carlos,Filomena Jose Trindade,Bombo Madalena Calandula,Nair Filipe Pires De Almeida,Wuta Waco Bige Dombaxi,Isabel Sambovo Fernandes,Maria Rosa da Costa Pedro,Luisa Kiala,Natalia Maria Bernardo,Elisabeth Jurema Faro Cailo,Elizabeth Amelia Basilio Viegas  24   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 9
NorwayNorway  Kari Aalvik Grimsboe,Katja Nyberg,Ragnhild Aamodt,Goeril Snorroeggen,Else Marthe Soerlie Lybekk,Tonje Noestvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde,Gro Hammerseng,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Tonje Larsen,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth  35   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Xeniya Nikandrova,Irina Borechko,Marina Pikalova,Gulzira Iskakova,Yelena Portova,Olga Travnikova,Yelena Ilyukhina,Tatiana Parfenova,Natalya Kubrina,Natalya Yakovleva,Yana Vassilyeva,Olga Ajiderskaya,Yuliya Markovich,Yekaterina Tyapkova  19   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 8
South KoreaSouth Korea  Yongran Oh,Ona Kim,Soonyoung Huh,Hairim Song,Namsun Kim,Chayoun Kim,Seongok Oh,Jeongho Hong,Chunghee Park,Minhee Lee,Junghwa An,Minhee Bae,Imjeong Choi,Pilhee Moon  31   
SwedenSweden  Tina Flognman,Matilda Boson,Sara Holmgren,Annika Wiel Freden,Frida Toveby,Teresa Utkovic,Jessica Enstrom,Therese Bengtsson,Sara Eriksson,Johanna Ahlm,Madeleine Grundstrom,Linnea Torstenson,Johanna Wiberg,Isabelle Gullden  23   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 9
HungaryHungary  Bernadett Ferling,Orsolya Verten,Krisztina Pigniczki,Orsolya Herr,Anita Gorbicz,Katalin Palinger,Timea Toth,Piroska Szamoransky,Bernadett Bodi,Gabriella Szucs,Rita Borbas,Agnes Hornyak,Monika Kovacsicz,Zsuzsanna Tomori  25   
GermanyGermany  Sabine Englert,Nadine Hardter,Grit Jurack,Nina Christin Worz,Anne Muller,Laura Steinbach,Anna Loerper,Mandy Hering,Nadine Krause,Sabrina Neukamp,Clara Woltering,Maren Baumbach,Stefanie Melbeck,Anja Althaus  24   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 7
RomaniaRomania  Tereza Pislaru,Ramona Maier,Florina Birsan,Carmen Amariei,Adriana Olteanu,Cristina Georgiana Neagu,Aurelia Bradeanu,Ionela Stanca,Talida Tolnai,Neli Elisei,Luminita Dinu,Laura Meirosu,Valeria Bese,Narcisa Lecusanu  34   
FranceFrance  Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Veronique Pecqueux-Rolland,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Stephanie Cano,Amandine Leynaud,Isabelle Wendling,Valerie Nicolas,Christine Vanparys-Torres,Raphaelle Tervel,Maakan Tounkara,Alexandra Lacrabere,Mariama Signate  26   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 7
RussiaRussia  Inna Suslina,Irina Poltoratskaya,Oxana Romenskaya,Liudmila Postnova,Anna Kareeva,Ekaterina Andryushina,Yana Uskova,Elena Polenova,Emiliya Turey,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Ekaterina Marennikova,Elena Dmitrieva,Irina Bliznova  28   
BrazilBrazil  Chana Masson,Fabiana Diniz,Alexandra Nascimento,Daniela Piedade,Eduarda Amorim,Alessandra Oliveira,Ana Rodrigues,Aline Rosas,Viviane Jacques,Lucila Silva,Idalina Mesquita,Deonise Cavaleiro,Aline Santos,Darly De Paula  19   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 5
NorwayNorway  Kari Aalvik Grimsboe,Katja Nyberg,Ragnhild Aamodt,Goeril Snorroeggen,Else Marthe Soerlie Lybekk,Tonje Noestvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde,Gro Hammerseng,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Tonje Larsen,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth  31   
AngolaAngola  Maria Odete Sanches Tavares,Maria Teresa Neto Joaquim Eduardo,Ilda Maria Bengue,Azenaide Danila Jose Carlos,Filomena Jose Trindade,Bombo Madalena Calandula,Nair Filipe Pires De Almeida,Wuta Waco Bige Dombaxi,Isabel Sambovo Fernandes,Maria Rosa da Costa Pedro,Luisa Kiala,Natalia Maria Bernardo,Elisabeth Jurema Faro Cailo,Elizabeth Amelia Basilio Viegas  17   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 6
RomaniaRomania  Tereza Pislaru,Ramona Maier,Florina Birsan,Carmen Amariei,Adriana Olteanu,Cristina Georgiana Neagu,Aurelia Bradeanu,Ionela Stanca,Talida Tolnai,Neli Elisei,Luminita Dinu,Laura Meirosu,Valeria Bese,Narcisa Lecusanu  34   
ChinaChina  Guini Liu,Qiuxiang Wei,Yun Liu,Min Wang,Shasha Wang,Hong Huang,Yanan Wu,Xiaomei Liu,Laimiao Sun,Wenjuan Wu,Weiwei Li,Bing Li,Dongjie Huang,Meizhu Yan  20   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 5
South KoreaSouth Korea  Yongran Oh,Ona Kim,Soonyoung Huh,Hairim Song,Namsun Kim,Chayoun Kim,Seongok Oh,Jeongho Hong,Chunghee Park,Minhee Lee,Junghwa An,Minhee Bae,Imjeong Choi,Pilhee Moon  30   
GermanyGermany  Sabine Englert,Nadine Hardter,Grit Jurack,Nina Christin Worz,Anne Muller,Laura Steinbach,Anna Loerper,Mandy Hering,Nadine Krause,Sabrina Neukamp,Clara Woltering,Maren Baumbach,Stefanie Melbeck,Anja Althaus  20   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 6
RussiaRussia  Inna Suslina,Irina Poltoratskaya,Oxana Romenskaya,Liudmila Postnova,Anna Kareeva,Ekaterina Andryushina,Yana Uskova,Elena Polenova,Emiliya Turey,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Ekaterina Marennikova,Elena Dmitrieva,Irina Bliznova  28   
SwedenSweden  Tina Flognman,Matilda Boson,Sara Holmgren,Therese Islas Helgesson,Annika Wiel Freden,Teresa Utkovic,Jessica Enstrom,Therese Bengtsson,Sara Eriksson,Johanna Ahlm,Madeleine Grundstrom,Linnea Torstenson,Johanna Wiberg,Isabelle Gullden  24   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 4
FranceFrance  Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Veronique Pecqueux-Rolland,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Stephanie Cano,Amandine Leynaud,Isabelle Wendling,Valerie Nicolas,Christine Vanparys-Torres,Raphaelle Tervel,Maakan Tounkara,Alexandra Lacrabere,Mariama Signate  21   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Xeniya Nikandrova,Irina Borechko,Marina Pikalova,Gulzira Iskakova,Yelena Portova,Olga Travnikova,Yelena Ilyukhina,Tatiana Parfenova,Natalya Kubrina,Natalya Yakovleva,Yana Vassilyeva,Olga Ajiderskaya,Yuliya Markovich,Yekaterina Tyapkova  18   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 4
HungaryHungary  Bernadett Ferling,Orsolya Verten,Krisztina Pigniczki,Orsolya Herr,Anita Gorbicz,Katalin Palinger,Timea Toth,Piroska Szamoransky,Bernadett Bodi,Gabriella Szucs,Rita Borbas,Agnes Hornyak,Monika Kovacsicz,Zsuzsanna Tomori  28   
BrazilBrazil  Chana Masson,Fabiana Diniz,Alexandra Nascimento,Daniela Piedade,Eduarda Amorim,Alessandra Oliveira,Ana Rodrigues,Aline Rosas,Viviane Jacques,Lucila Silva,Idalina Mesquita,Deonise Cavaleiro,Aline Santos,Darly De Paula  28   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 2
RomaniaRomania  Tereza Pislaru,Ramona Maier,Florina Birsan,Carmen Amariei,Adriana Olteanu,Cristina Georgiana Neagu,Aurelia Bradeanu,Ionela Stanca,Talida Tolnai,Neli Elisei,Luminita Dinu,Laura Meirosu,Valeria Bese,Narcisa Lecusanu  31   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Xeniya Nikandrova,Irina Borechko,Marina Pikalova,Gulzira Iskakova,Yelena Portova,Olga Travnikova,Yelena Ilyukhina,Tatiana Parfenova,Natalya Kubrina,Natalya Yakovleva,Yana Vassilyeva,Olga Ajiderskaya,Yuliya Markovich,Yekaterina Tyapkova  19   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 3
NorwayNorway  Kari Aalvik Grimsboe,Katja Nyberg,Ragnhild Aamodt,Goeril Snorroeggen,Else Marthe Soerlie Lybekk,Tonje Noestvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde,Gro Hammerseng,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Tonje Larsen,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth  30   
ChinaChina  Guini Liu,Qiuxiang Wei,Yun Liu,Min Wang,Shasha Wang,Hong Huang,Yanan Wu,Xiaomei Liu,Laimiao Sun,Wenjuan Wu,Weiwei Li,Bing Li,Dongjie Huang,Meizhu Yan  23   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 2
RussiaRussia  Inna Suslina,Irina Poltoratskaya,Oxana Romenskaya,Liudmila Postnova,Anna Kareeva,Ekaterina Andryushina,Yana Uskova,Elena Polenova,Emiliya Turey,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Ekaterina Marennikova,Elena Dmitrieva,Irina Bliznova  29   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Yongran Oh,Ona Kim,Soonyoung Huh,Hairim Song,Namsun Kim,Chayoun Kim,Seongok Oh,Jeongho Hong,Chunghee Park,Minhee Lee,Junghwa An,Minhee Bae,Imjeong Choi,Pilhee Moon  29   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 3
GermanyGermany  Sabine Englert,Nadine Hardter,Grit Jurack,Nina Christin Worz,Anne Muller,Laura Steinbach,Anna Loerper,Mandy Hering,Nadine Krause,Sabrina Neukamp,Clara Woltering,Maren Baumbach,Stefanie Melbeck,Anja Althaus  24   
BrazilBrazil  Chana Masson,Fabiana Diniz,Alexandra Nascimento,Daniela Piedade,Eduarda Amorim,Alessandra Oliveira,Ana Rodrigues,Aline Rosas,Viviane Jacques,Lucila Silva,Idalina Mesquita,Deonise Cavaleiro,Aline Santos,Darly De Paula  22   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 1
FranceFrance  Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Veronique Pecqueux-Rolland,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Stephanie Cano,Amandine Leynaud,Isabelle Wendling,Valerie Nicolas,Christine Vanparys-Torres,Raphaelle Tervel,Maakan Tounkara,Alexandra Lacrabere,Mariama Signate  32   
AngolaAngola  Maria Odete Sanches Tavares,Maria Teresa Neto Joaquim Eduardo,Ilda Maria Bengue,Azenaide Danila Jose Carlos,Filomena Jose Trindade,Bombo Madalena Calandula,Nair Filipe Pires De Almeida,Wuta Waco Bige Dombaxi,Isabel Sambovo Fernandes,Maria Rosa da Costa Pedro,Luisa Kiala,Natalia Maria Bernardo,Elisabeth Jurema Faro Cailo,Elizabeth Amelia Basilio Viegas  21   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 1
HungaryHungary  Bernadett Ferling,Orsolya Verten,Krisztina Pigniczki,Orsolya Herr,Anita Gorbicz,Katalin Palinger,Timea Toth,Piroska Szamoransky,Bernadett Bodi,Gabriella Szucs,Rita Borbas,Agnes Hornyak,Monika Kovacsicz,Zsuzsanna Tomori  30   
SwedenSweden  Tina Flognman,Matilda Boson,Sara Holmgren,Therese Islas Helgesson,Annika Wiel Freden,Teresa Utkovic,Jessica Enstrom,Therese Bengtsson,Sara Eriksson,Johanna Ahlm,Madeleine Grundstrom,Linnea Torstenson,Johanna Wiberg,Isabelle Gullden  24   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint