STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS HOCKEY EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Lisanne de Roever, Eefke Mulder, Fatima Moreira de Melo, Miek van Geenhuizen, Wieke Dijkstra, Maartje Goderie, Lidewij Welten, Minke Smabers, Minke Booij, Janneke Schopman, Maartje Paumen, Naomi van As, Ellen Hoog, Sophie Polkamp, Eva de Goede, Marilyn Agliotti  Yibo Ma, Zhaoxia Chen, Hui Cheng, Junxia Huang, Baorong Fu, Shuang Li, Lihua Gao, Chunling Tang, Wanfeng Zhou, Yimeng Zhang, Hongxia Li, Ye Ren, Qiuqi Chen, Yudiao Zhao, Qingling Song, Fengzhen Pan  Belen Succi, Magdalena Aicega, Rosario Luchetti, Alejandra Gulla, Luciana Aymar, Agustina Garcia, Carla Rebecchi, Mariana Gonzalez Oliva, Mercedes Margalot, Maria de la Paz Hernandez, Mariana Rossi, Paola Vukojicic, Marine Russo, Claudia Burkart, Giselle Kanevsky, Noel Barrionuevo 
NetherlandsNetherlands   ChinaChina   ArgentinaArgentina  
Women's Hockey
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL MATCH
NetherlandsNetherlands  Lisanne de Roever,Eefke Mulder,Fatima Moreira de Melo,Maartje Goderie,Minke Smabers,Minke Booij,Janneke Schopman,Maartje Paumen,Ellen Hoog,Sophie Polkamp,Eva de Goede,Miek van Geenhuizen,Wieke Dijkstra,Lidewij Welten,Naomi van As,Marilyn Agliotti  Gold 
ChinaChina  Yibo Ma,Hui Cheng,Baorong Fu,Shuang Li,Lihua Gao,Chunling Tang,Wanfeng Zhou,Yimeng Zhang,Hongxia Li,Qiuqi Chen,Qingling Song,Zhaoxia Chen,Junxia Huang,Ye Ren,Yudiao Zhao,Fengzhen Pan  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
ArgentinaArgentina  Magdalena Aicega,Alejandra Gulla,Luciana Aymar,Agustina Garcia,Carla Rebecchi,Mariana Gonzalez Oliva,Mercedes Margalot,Mariana Rossi,Paola Vukojicic,Claudia Burkart,Noel Barrionuevo,Belen Succi,Rosario Luchetti,Maria de la Paz Hernandez,Marine Russo,Giselle Kanevsky  Bronze 
GermanyGermany  Tina Bachmann,Mandy Haase,Natascha Keller,Marion Rodewald,Fanny Rinne,Anke Kuehn,Janine Beermann,Maike Stoeckel,Janne Mueller-Wieland,Julia Mueller,Kristina Reynolds,Martina Heinlein,Eileen Hoffmann,Katharina Scholz,Christina Schuetze,Pia Eidmann   
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
CLASSIFICATION 5-6
AustraliaAustralia  Casey Eastham,Megan Rivers,Emily Halliday,Madonna Blyth,Jessica Arrold,Kobie Mcgurk,Rachel Imison,Angela Lambert,Melanie Wells,Hope Munro,Sarah Young,Kim Walker,Kate Hollywood,Shelly Liddelow,Teneal Attard,Nicole Hudson   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Beth Storry,Anne Panter,Crista Cullen,Mel Clewlow,Charlotte Craddock,Helen Richardson,Kate Walsh,Chloe Rogers,Rachel Walker,Sarah Thomas,Jo Ellis,Lisa Wooding,Joanne Catherine Ellis,Lucilla Wright,Alex Danson,Laura Bartlett   
CLASSIFICATION 11-12
South AfricaSouth Africa  Mariette Rix,Kate Hector,Taryn Hosking,Cindy Brown,Marsha Marescia,Jennifer Wilson,Lesle-Ann George,Vida Ryan,Vidette Ryan,Lenise Marais,Kathleen Taylor,Vuyisanani Mangisa,Shelley Russell,Lisa-Marie Deetlefs,Fiona Butler,Tarryn Bright   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Kayla Sharland,Emily Naylor,Krystal Forgesson,Kate Saunders,Jaimee Claxton,Elizabeth Igasan,Stacey Carr,Joanne Galletly,Beth Jurgeleit,Caryn Paewai,Niniwa Roberts,Kimberley Noakes,Gemma Flynn,Tara Drysdale,Sheree Horvath,Anita Wawatai   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 1
ChinaChina  Yibo Ma,Hui Cheng,Baorong Fu,Shuang Li,Lihua Gao,Chunling Tang,Wanfeng Zhou,Yimeng Zhang,Hongxia Li,Qiuqi Chen,Qingling Song,Zhaoxia Chen,Junxia Huang,Ye Ren,Yudiao Zhao,Fengzhen Pan   
GermanyGermany  Tina Bachmann,Mandy Haase,Natascha Keller,Marion Rodewald,Fanny Rinne,Anke Kuehn,Janine Beermann,Maike Stoeckel,Janne Mueller-Wieland,Julia Mueller,Kristina Reynolds,Martina Heinlein,Eileen Hoffmann,Katharina Scholz,Christina Schuetze,Pia Eidmann   
SEMIFINAL MATCH 2
NetherlandsNetherlands  Lisanne de Roever,Eefke Mulder,Fatima Moreira de Melo,Maartje Goderie,Minke Smabers,Minke Booij,Janneke Schopman,Maartje Paumen,Ellen Hoog,Sophie Polkamp,Eva de Goede,Miek van Geenhuizen,Wieke Dijkstra,Lidewij Welten,Naomi van As,Marilyn Agliotti   
ArgentinaArgentina  Magdalena Aicega,Alejandra Gulla,Luciana Aymar,Agustina Garcia,Carla Rebecchi,Mariana Gonzalez Oliva,Mercedes Margalot,Mariana Rossi,Paola Vukojicic,Claudia Burkart,Noel Barrionuevo,Belen Succi,Rosario Luchetti,Maria de la Paz Hernandez,Marine Russo,Giselle Kanevsky   
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
CLASSIFICATION 7-8
SpainSpain  Maria Jesus Rosa,Julia Menendez,Rocio Ybarra,Silvia Munoz,Silvia Bonastre,Maria Romagosa,Raquel Huertas,Pilar Sanchez,Nuria Camon,Ester Termens,Georgina Oliva,Barbara Malda,Marta Ejarque,Maria Lopez de Eguilaz,Montse Cruz,Gloria Comerma   
United StatesUnited States  Angela Loy,Kelly Doton,Rachel Dawson,Tiffany Snow,Keli Smith,Carrie Lingo,Kate Barber,Katelyn Falgowski,Amy Tran,Kayla Bashore,Lauren Crandall,Jesse Gey,Dana Sensenig,Caroline Nichols,Dina Rizzo,Lauren Powley   
CLASSIFICATION 9-10
South KoreaSouth Korea  Young Hui Moon,Young Ran Kim,Seon Ok Lee,Jung Hee Kim,Mi Hyun Park,Mi Seon Kim,Jong Eun Kim,Mi Young Eum,Sung Hee Gim,Jeong Sook Park,Eun Sil Kim,Hye Sook Cho,Jin Kyoung Kim,Hye Jin Seo,Darae Kim,Hye Lyoung Han   
JapanJapan  Ikuko Okamura,Keiko Miura,Mayumi Ono,Rika Komazawa,Sakae Morimoto,Kaori Chiba,Yukari Yamamoto,Toshie Tsukui,Sachimi Iwao,Akemi Kato,Tomomi Komori,Chie Kimura,Miyuki Nakagawa,Misaki Ozawa,Chinami Kozakura,Yuka Yoshikawa   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 14
NetherlandsNetherlands  Lisanne de Roever,Eefke Mulder,Fatima Moreira de Melo,Maartje Goderie,Minke Smabers,Minke Booij,Janneke Schopman,Maartje Paumen,Ellen Hoog,Sophie Polkamp,Eva de Goede,Miek van Geenhuizen,Wieke Dijkstra,Lidewij Welten,Naomi van As,Marilyn Agliotti   
SpainSpain  Maria Jesus Rosa,Julia Menendez,Rocio Ybarra,Silvia Munoz,Silvia Bonastre,Maria Romagosa,Raquel Huertas,Pilar Sanchez,Nuria Camon,Ester Termens,Georgina Oliva,Barbara Malda,Marta Ejarque,Maria Lopez de Eguilaz,Montse Cruz,Gloria Comerma   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 15
ChinaChina  Yibo Ma,Hui Cheng,Baorong Fu,Shuang Li,Lihua Gao,Chunling Tang,Wanfeng Zhou,Yimeng Zhang,Hongxia Li,Qiuqi Chen,Qingling Song,Zhaoxia Chen,Junxia Huang,Ye Ren,Yudiao Zhao,Fengzhen Pan   
AustraliaAustralia  Casey Eastham,Megan Rivers,Emily Halliday,Madonna Blyth,Jessica Arrold,Kobie Mcgurk,Rachel Imison,Angela Lambert,Melanie Wells,Hope Munro,Sarah Young,Kim Walker,Kate Hollywood,Shelly Liddelow,Teneal Attard,Nicole Hudson   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 14
United StatesUnited States  Angela Loy,Kelly Doton,Rachel Dawson,Tiffany Snow,Keli Smith,Carrie Lingo,Kate Barber,Katelyn Falgowski,Amy Tran,Kayla Bashore,Lauren Crandall,Jesse Gey,Dana Sensenig,Caroline Nichols,Dina Rizzo,Lauren Powley   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Beth Storry,Anne Panter,Crista Cullen,Mel Clewlow,Helen Richardson,Kate Walsh,Chloe Rogers,Rachel Walker,Alex Danson,Sarah Thomas,Jo Ellis,Lisa Wooding,Charlotte Craddock,Joanne Catherine Ellis,Lucilla Wright,Laura Bartlett   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 15
ArgentinaArgentina  Magdalena Aicega,Alejandra Gulla,Luciana Aymar,Agustina Garcia,Carla Rebecchi,Mariana Gonzalez Oliva,Mercedes Margalot,Mariana Rossi,Paola Vukojicic,Claudia Burkart,Noel Barrionuevo,Belen Succi,Rosario Luchetti,Maria de la Paz Hernandez,Marine Russo,Giselle Kanevsky   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Kayla Sharland,Emily Naylor,Krystal Forgesson,Kate Saunders,Jaimee Claxton,Elizabeth Igasan,Stacey Carr,Joanne Galletly,Caryn Paewai,Niniwa Roberts,Anita Wawatai,Kimberley Noakes,Beth Jurgeleit,Gemma Flynn,Tara Drysdale,Sheree Horvath   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 13
South KoreaSouth Korea  Young Hui Moon,Young Ran Kim,Seon Ok Lee,Jung Hee Kim,Mi Hyun Park,Jin Kyoung Kim,Mi Seon Kim,Jong Eun Kim,Sung Hee Gim,Hye Jin Seo,Eun Sil Kim,Hye Sook Cho,Mi Young Eum,Jeong Sook Park,Darae Kim,Hye Lyoung Han   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Mariette Rix,Kate Hector,Taryn Hosking,Cindy Brown,Marsha Marescia,Lisa-Marie Deetlefs,Jennifer Wilson,Vida Ryan,Lenise Marais,Kathleen Taylor,Fiona Butler,Vuyisanani Mangisa,Shelley Russell,Lesle-Ann George,Vidette Ryan,Tarryn Bright   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 13
GermanyGermany  Mandy Haase,Natascha Keller,Martina Heinlein,Marion Rodewald,Fanny Rinne,Anke Kuehn,Janine Beermann,Maike Stoeckel,Janne Mueller-Wieland,Julia Mueller,Kristina Reynolds,Tina Bachmann,Eileen Hoffmann,Katharina Scholz,Christina Schuetze,Pia Eidmann   
JapanJapan  Ikuko Okamura,Keiko Miura,Mayumi Ono,Rika Komazawa,Sakae Morimoto,Kaori Chiba,Yukari Yamamoto,Toshie Tsukui,Sachimi Iwao,Akemi Kato,Tomomi Komori,Chie Kimura,Miyuki Nakagawa,Misaki Ozawa,Chinami Kozakura,Yuka Yoshikawa   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 11
ChinaChina  Yibo Ma,Hui Cheng,Baorong Fu,Shuang Li,Lihua Gao,Chunling Tang,Wanfeng Zhou,Yimeng Zhang,Hongxia Li,Qiuqi Chen,Qingling Song,Zhaoxia Chen,Junxia Huang,Ye Ren,Yudiao Zhao,Fengzhen Pan   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Young Hui Moon,Hye Sook Cho,Seon Ok Lee,Jung Hee Kim,Mi Hyun Park,Mi Seon Kim,Jong Eun Kim,Mi Young Eum,Sung Hee Gim,Jeong Sook Park,Eun Sil Kim,Young Ran Kim,Jin Kyoung Kim,Hye Jin Seo,Darae Kim,Hye Lyoung Han   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 12
SpainSpain  Maria Jesus Rosa,Julia Menendez,Rocio Ybarra,Silvia Munoz,Silvia Bonastre,Maria Romagosa,Pilar Sanchez,Nuria Camon,Montse Cruz,Ester Termens,Georgina Oliva,Barbara Malda,Marta Ejarque,Raquel Huertas,Maria Lopez de Eguilaz,Gloria Comerma   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Mariette Rix,Kate Hector,Taryn Hosking,Cindy Brown,Marsha Marescia,Lisa-Marie Deetlefs,Jennifer Wilson,Vida Ryan,Lenise Marais,Kathleen Taylor,Tarryn Bright,Vuyisanani Mangisa,Shelley Russell,Lesle-Ann George,Vidette Ryan,Fiona Butler   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 11
ArgentinaArgentina  Magdalena Aicega,Alejandra Gulla,Luciana Aymar,Agustina Garcia,Carla Rebecchi,Mariana Gonzalez Oliva,Mercedes Margalot,Mariana Rossi,Paola Vukojicic,Claudia Burkart,Noel Barrionuevo,Belen Succi,Rosario Luchetti,Maria de la Paz Hernandez,Marine Russo,Giselle Kanevsky   
GermanyGermany  Tina Bachmann,Mandy Haase,Natascha Keller,Marion Rodewald,Fanny Rinne,Anke Kuehn,Janine Beermann,Maike Stoeckel,Janne Mueller-Wieland,Julia Mueller,Kristina Reynolds,Martina Heinlein,Eileen Hoffmann,Katharina Scholz,Christina Schuetze,Pia Eidmann   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 12
Great BritainGreat Britain  Beth Storry,Anne Panter,Crista Cullen,Mel Clewlow,Helen Richardson,Joanne Catherine Ellis,Kate Walsh,Chloe Rogers,Alex Danson,Sarah Thomas,Jo Ellis,Lisa Wooding,Charlotte Craddock,Lucilla Wright,Rachel Walker,Laura Bartlett   
JapanJapan  Ikuko Okamura,Keiko Miura,Mayumi Ono,Chie Kimura,Rika Komazawa,Sakae Morimoto,Kaori Chiba,Yukari Yamamoto,Toshie Tsukui,Akemi Kato,Tomomi Komori,Miyuki Nakagawa,Sachimi Iwao,Misaki Ozawa,Chinami Kozakura,Yuka Yoshikawa   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 10
NetherlandsNetherlands  Lisanne de Roever,Eefke Mulder,Fatima Moreira de Melo,Maartje Goderie,Minke Smabers,Minke Booij,Janneke Schopman,Maartje Paumen,Ellen Hoog,Sophie Polkamp,Eva de Goede,Miek van Geenhuizen,Wieke Dijkstra,Lidewij Welten,Naomi van As,Marilyn Agliotti   
AustraliaAustralia  Casey Eastham,Megan Rivers,Emily Halliday,Madonna Blyth,Jessica Arrold,Kobie Mcgurk,Rachel Imison,Angela Lambert,Melanie Wells,Hope Munro,Sarah Young,Kim Walker,Kate Hollywood,Shelly Liddelow,Teneal Attard,Nicole Hudson   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 10
United StatesUnited States  Angela Loy,Kelly Doton,Rachel Dawson,Tiffany Snow,Keli Smith,Carrie Lingo,Kate Barber,Katelyn Falgowski,Amy Tran,Kayla Bashore,Lauren Crandall,Jesse Gey,Dana Sensenig,Caroline Nichols,Dina Rizzo,Lauren Powley   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Kayla Sharland,Emily Naylor,Krystal Forgesson,Kate Saunders,Jaimee Claxton,Elizabeth Igasan,Stacey Carr,Joanne Galletly,Beth Jurgeleit,Caryn Paewai,Niniwa Roberts,Kimberley Noakes,Gemma Flynn,Tara Drysdale,Sheree Horvath,Anita Wawatai   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 8
SpainSpain  Maria Jesus Rosa,Julia Menendez,Rocio Ybarra,Silvia Munoz,Silvia Bonastre,Maria Romagosa,Raquel Huertas,Pilar Sanchez,Nuria Camon,Ester Termens,Georgina Oliva,Barbara Malda,Marta Ejarque,Maria Lopez de Eguilaz,Montse Cruz,Gloria Comerma   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Young Hui Moon,Young Ran Kim,Seon Ok Lee,Jung Hee Kim,Mi Hyun Park,Mi Seon Kim,Sung Hee Gim,Hye Jin Seo,Jeong Sook Park,Eun Sil Kim,Hye Lyoung Han,Hye Sook Cho,Jin Kyoung Kim,Jong Eun Kim,Mi Young Eum,Darae Kim   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 9
AustraliaAustralia  Megan Rivers,Kate Hollywood,Emily Halliday,Madonna Blyth,Jessica Arrold,Kobie Mcgurk,Rachel Imison,Angela Lambert,Melanie Wells,Hope Munro,Sarah Young,Casey Eastham,Kim Walker,Shelly Liddelow,Teneal Attard,Nicole Hudson   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Mariette Rix,Kate Hector,Taryn Hosking,Marsha Marescia,Jennifer Wilson,Vida Ryan,Vidette Ryan,Lenise Marais,Kathleen Taylor,Fiona Butler,Tarryn Bright,Vuyisanani Mangisa,Cindy Brown,Shelley Russell,Lisa-Marie Deetlefs,Lesle-Ann George   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 8
ArgentinaArgentina  Magdalena Aicega,Alejandra Gulla,Luciana Aymar,Agustina Garcia,Carla Rebecchi,Mariana Gonzalez Oliva,Mercedes Margalot,Mariana Rossi,Paola Vukojicic,Claudia Burkart,Noel Barrionuevo,Belen Succi,Rosario Luchetti,Maria de la Paz Hernandez,Marine Russo,Giselle Kanevsky   
JapanJapan  Ikuko Okamura,Keiko Miura,Mayumi Ono,Chie Kimura,Rika Komazawa,Sakae Morimoto,Kaori Chiba,Yukari Yamamoto,Toshie Tsukui,Sachimi Iwao,Akemi Kato,Miyuki Nakagawa,Tomomi Komori,Misaki Ozawa,Chinami Kozakura,Yuka Yoshikawa   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 9
Great BritainGreat Britain  Beth Storry,Anne Panter,Crista Cullen,Mel Clewlow,Helen Richardson,Kate Walsh,Chloe Rogers,Jennie Bimson,Alex Danson,Sarah Thomas,Jo Ellis,Lisa Wooding,Charlotte Craddock,Joanne Catherine Ellis,Lucilla Wright,Rachel Walker   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Kayla Sharland,Emily Naylor,Krystal Forgesson,Kate Saunders,Jaimee Claxton,Elizabeth Igasan,Stacey Carr,Joanne Galletly,Beth Jurgeleit,Caryn Paewai,Niniwa Roberts,Kimberley Noakes,Gemma Flynn,Tara Drysdale,Sheree Horvath,Anita Wawatai   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 7
NetherlandsNetherlands  Lisanne de Roever,Eefke Mulder,Fatima Moreira de Melo,Maartje Goderie,Minke Smabers,Minke Booij,Janneke Schopman,Maartje Paumen,Ellen Hoog,Sophie Polkamp,Eva de Goede,Miek van Geenhuizen,Wieke Dijkstra,Lidewij Welten,Naomi van As,Marilyn Agliotti   
ChinaChina  Yibo Ma,Hui Cheng,Baorong Fu,Shuang Li,Lihua Gao,Chunling Tang,Wanfeng Zhou,Yimeng Zhang,Hongxia Li,Qiuqi Chen,Qingling Song,Zhaoxia Chen,Junxia Huang,Ye Ren,Yudiao Zhao,Fengzhen Pan   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 7
GermanyGermany  Tina Bachmann,Mandy Haase,Natascha Keller,Marion Rodewald,Fanny Rinne,Anke Kuehn,Janine Beermann,Maike Stoeckel,Janne Mueller-Wieland,Julia Mueller,Kristina Reynolds,Martina Heinlein,Eileen Hoffmann,Katharina Scholz,Christina Schuetze,Pia Eidmann   
United StatesUnited States  Angela Loy,Kelly Doton,Rachel Dawson,Tiffany Snow,Keli Smith,Carrie Lingo,Kate Barber,Katelyn Falgowski,Amy Tran,Kayla Bashore,Lauren Crandall,Jesse Gey,Dana Sensenig,Caroline Nichols,Dina Rizzo,Lauren Powley   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 5
NetherlandsNetherlands  Lisanne de Roever,Eefke Mulder,Fatima Moreira de Melo,Maartje Goderie,Minke Smabers,Minke Booij,Janneke Schopman,Maartje Paumen,Naomi van As,Ellen Hoog,Eva de Goede,Miek van Geenhuizen,Wieke Dijkstra,Lidewij Welten,Sophie Polkamp,Marilyn Agliotti   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Young Hui Moon,Young Ran Kim,Seon Ok Lee,Jung Hee Kim,Jin Kyoung Kim,Mi Seon Kim,Jong Eun Kim,Sung Hee Gim,Jeong Sook Park,Eun Sil Kim,Hye Lyoung Han,Hye Sook Cho,Mi Hyun Park,Mi Young Eum,Hye Jin Seo,Darae Kim   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 6
ChinaChina  Yibo Ma,Hui Cheng,Baorong Fu,Shuang Li,Lihua Gao,Chunling Tang,Wanfeng Zhou,Yimeng Zhang,Hongxia Li,Qiuqi Chen,Qingling Song,Zhaoxia Chen,Junxia Huang,Ye Ren,Yudiao Zhao,Fengzhen Pan   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Mariette Rix,Kate Hector,Taryn Hosking,Marsha Marescia,Lisa-Marie Deetlefs,Jennifer Wilson,Vida Ryan,Lenise Marais,Kathleen Taylor,Fiona Butler,Tarryn Bright,Vuyisanani Mangisa,Cindy Brown,Shelley Russell,Lesle-Ann George,Vidette Ryan   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 5
United StatesUnited States  Angela Loy,Kelly Doton,Rachel Dawson,Tiffany Snow,Keli Smith,Carrie Lingo,Kate Barber,Katelyn Falgowski,Amy Tran,Kayla Bashore,Lauren Crandall,Jesse Gey,Dana Sensenig,Caroline Nichols,Dina Rizzo,Lauren Powley   
JapanJapan  Ikuko Okamura,Keiko Miura,Mayumi Ono,Chie Kimura,Rika Komazawa,Sakae Morimoto,Kaori Chiba,Yukari Yamamoto,Toshie Tsukui,Sachimi Iwao,Akemi Kato,Miyuki Nakagawa,Tomomi Komori,Misaki Ozawa,Chinami Kozakura,Yuka Yoshikawa   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 6
GermanyGermany  Tina Bachmann,Mandy Haase,Natascha Keller,Marion Rodewald,Fanny Rinne,Anke Kuehn,Janine Beermann,Maike Stoeckel,Janne Mueller-Wieland,Julia Mueller,Kristina Reynolds,Martina Heinlein,Eileen Hoffmann,Katharina Scholz,Christina Schuetze,Pia Eidmann   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Kayla Sharland,Emily Naylor,Krystal Forgesson,Kate Saunders,Jaimee Claxton,Elizabeth Igasan,Stacey Carr,Joanne Galletly,Beth Jurgeleit,Caryn Paewai,Niniwa Roberts,Kimberley Noakes,Gemma Flynn,Tara Drysdale,Sheree Horvath,Anita Wawatai   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 4
AustraliaAustralia  Casey Eastham,Megan Rivers,Emily Halliday,Madonna Blyth,Jessica Arrold,Kobie Mcgurk,Rachel Imison,Angela Lambert,Melanie Wells,Hope Munro,Sarah Young,Kim Walker,Kate Hollywood,Shelly Liddelow,Teneal Attard,Nicole Hudson   
SpainSpain  Maria Jesus Rosa,Julia Menendez,Rocio Ybarra,Silvia Munoz,Silvia Bonastre,Maria Romagosa,Raquel Huertas,Pilar Sanchez,Nuria Camon,Ester Termens,Georgina Oliva,Barbara Malda,Marta Ejarque,Maria Lopez de Eguilaz,Montse Cruz,Gloria Comerma   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 4
ArgentinaArgentina  Magdalena Aicega,Rosario Luchetti,Alejandra Gulla,Luciana Aymar,Agustina Garcia,Mariana Gonzalez Oliva,Mercedes Margalot,Mariana Rossi,Paola Vukojicic,Claudia Burkart,Noel Barrionuevo,Belen Succi,Carla Rebecchi,Maria de la Paz Hernandez,Marine Russo,Giselle Kanevsky   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Beth Storry,Anne Panter,Crista Cullen,Mel Clewlow,Charlotte Craddock,Helen Richardson,Kate Walsh,Chloe Rogers,Jennie Bimson,Alex Danson,Sarah Thomas,Lisa Wooding,Joanne Catherine Ellis,Lucilla Wright,Rachel Walker,Jo Ellis   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 2
AustraliaAustralia  Casey Eastham,Emily Halliday,Madonna Blyth,Jessica Arrold,Kobie Mcgurk,Rachel Imison,Angela Lambert,Melanie Wells,Hope Munro,Sarah Young,Nicole Hudson,Megan Rivers,Kim Walker,Kate Hollywood,Shelly Liddelow,Teneal Attard   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Young Hui Moon,Young Ran Kim,Seon Ok Lee,Jung Hee Kim,Mi Hyun Park,Mi Seon Kim,Jong Eun Kim,Mi Young Eum,Sung Hee Gim,Jeong Sook Park,Eun Sil Kim,Hye Sook Cho,Jin Kyoung Kim,Hye Jin Seo,Darae Kim,Hye Lyoung Han   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 3
NetherlandsNetherlands  Lisanne de Roever,Eefke Mulder,Fatima Moreira de Melo,Maartje Goderie,Minke Smabers,Minke Booij,Janneke Schopman,Maartje Paumen,Ellen Hoog,Sophie Polkamp,Eva de Goede,Miek van Geenhuizen,Wieke Dijkstra,Lidewij Welten,Naomi van As,Marilyn Agliotti   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Mariette Rix,Kate Hector,Taryn Hosking,Cindy Brown,Marsha Marescia,Lisa-Marie Deetlefs,Jennifer Wilson,Vida Ryan,Vidette Ryan,Kathleen Taylor,Tarryn Bright,Vuyisanani Mangisa,Shelley Russell,Lesle-Ann George,Lenise Marais,Fiona Butler   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 2
United StatesUnited States  Angela Loy,Kelly Doton,Rachel Dawson,Tiffany Snow,Keli Smith,Carrie Lingo,Kate Barber,Katelyn Falgowski,Amy Tran,Kayla Bashore,Lauren Crandall,Jesse Gey,Dana Sensenig,Caroline Nichols,Dina Rizzo,Lauren Powley   
ArgentinaArgentina  Magdalena Aicega,Alejandra Gulla,Luciana Aymar,Agustina Garcia,Carla Rebecchi,Mariana Gonzalez Oliva,Mercedes Margalot,Mariana Rossi,Paola Vukojicic,Claudia Burkart,Noel Barrionuevo,Belen Succi,Rosario Luchetti,Maria de la Paz Hernandez,Marine Russo,Giselle Kanevsky   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 3
GermanyGermany  Tina Bachmann,Mandy Haase,Natascha Keller,Marion Rodewald,Fanny Rinne,Anke Kuehn,Janine Beermann,Maike Stoeckel,Janne Mueller-Wieland,Julia Mueller,Kristina Reynolds,Martina Heinlein,Eileen Hoffmann,Katharina Scholz,Christina Schuetze,Pia Eidmann   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Beth Storry,Anne Panter,Crista Cullen,Mel Clewlow,Charlotte Craddock,Helen Richardson,Lucilla Wright,Kate Walsh,Chloe Rogers,Rachel Walker,Jo Ellis,Lisa Wooding,Joanne Catherine Ellis,Jennie Bimson,Alex Danson,Sarah Thomas   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 1
ChinaChina  Yibo Ma,Hui Cheng,Baorong Fu,Shuang Li,Lihua Gao,Chunling Tang,Wanfeng Zhou,Yimeng Zhang,Hongxia Li,Qiuqi Chen,Qingling Song,Zhaoxia Chen,Junxia Huang,Ye Ren,Yudiao Zhao,Fengzhen Pan   
SpainSpain  Maria Jesus Rosa,Julia Menendez,Rocio Ybarra,Silvia Munoz,Silvia Bonastre,Marta Ejarque,Raquel Huertas,Pilar Sanchez,Nuria Camon,Ester Termens,Georgina Oliva,Barbara Malda,Maria Romagosa,Maria Lopez de Eguilaz,Montse Cruz,Gloria Comerma   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 1
JapanJapan  Ikuko Okamura,Keiko Miura,Mayumi Ono,Chie Kimura,Rika Komazawa,Miyuki Nakagawa,Sakae Morimoto,Kaori Chiba,Yukari Yamamoto,Toshie Tsukui,Akemi Kato,Sachimi Iwao,Tomomi Komori,Misaki Ozawa,Chinami Kozakura,Yuka Yoshikawa   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Kayla Sharland,Emily Naylor,Krystal Forgesson,Kate Saunders,Jaimee Claxton,Elizabeth Igasan,Stacey Carr,Joanne Galletly,Beth Jurgeleit,Caryn Paewai,Niniwa Roberts,Kimberley Noakes,Gemma Flynn,Tara Drysdale,Sheree Horvath,Anita Wawatai   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint