STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS JUDO EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Masato Uchishiba  Benjamin Darbelet  Chol Min Pak , Yordanis Arencibia 
JapanJapan   FranceFrance   North KoreaNorth KoreaCubaCuba  
Men's 66kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL CONTEST
JapanJapan  Masato Uchishiba  1000  Gold 
FranceFrance  Benjamin Darbelet  0000  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL CONTEST 1
CubaCuba  Yordanis Arencibia  0010  Bronze 
RussiaRussia  Alim Gadanov  0001   
BRONZE MEDAL CONTEST 2
North KoreaNorth Korea  Chol Min Pak  0100  Bronze 
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Mirali Sharipov  0001   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL CONTEST 1
FranceFrance  Benjamin Darbelet  0201   
North KoreaNorth Korea  Chol Min Pak  0001   
SEMIFINAL CONTEST 2
JapanJapan  Masato Uchishiba  0020   
CubaCuba  Yordanis Arencibia  0001   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL CONTEST 1
RussiaRussia  Alim Gadanov  1002   
ItalyItaly  Giovanni Nicola Casale  0010   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL CONTEST 2
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Mirali Sharipov  0101   
EgyptEgypt  Aheen El Hady  0001   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 1
North KoreaNorth Korea  Chol Min Pak  0002   
PortugalPortugal  Pedro Dias  0000   
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 2
FranceFrance  Benjamin Darbelet  1010   
RussiaRussia  Alim Gadanov  0010   
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 3
JapanJapan  Masato Uchishiba  0201   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Mirali Sharipov  0010   
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 4
CubaCuba  Yordanis Arencibia  0010   
United StatesUnited States  Taylor Takata  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 1
ItalyItaly  Giovanni Nicola Casale  1001   
PortugalPortugal  Pedro Dias  0001   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 2
RussiaRussia  Alim Gadanov  1000   
CanadaCanada  Sasha Mehmedovic  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 3
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Mirali Sharipov  0010   
IranIran  Arash Miresmaeili  0001   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 4
EgyptEgypt  Aheen El Hady  1000   
United StatesUnited States  Taylor Takata  0001   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 1
North KoreaNorth Korea  Chol Min Pak  0010   
ItalyItaly  Giovanni Nicola Casale  0001   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 2
PortugalPortugal  Pedro Dias  0101   
BrazilBrazil  Joao Derly  0010   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 3
RussiaRussia  Alim Gadanov  0011   
HungaryHungary  Miklos Ungvari  0002   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 4
FranceFrance  Benjamin Darbelet  0001   
CanadaCanada  Sasha Mehmedovic  0000   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 5
JapanJapan  Masato Uchishiba  0020   
IranIran  Arash Miresmaeili  0000   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 6
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Mirali Sharipov  0001   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Mounir Benamadi  0000   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 7
United StatesUnited States  Taylor Takata  0001   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Dex Elmont  0000   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 8
CubaCuba  Yordanis Arencibia  0001   
EgyptEgypt  Aheen El Hady  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 2 CONTEST 1
ItalyItaly  Giovanni Nicola Casale  0012   
TurkmenistanTurkmenistan  Guvanch Nurmuhammedov  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 2 CONTEST 2
CanadaCanada  Sasha Mehmedovic  0201   
MoroccoMorocco  Rachid Rguig  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 2 CONTEST 3
IranIran  Arash Miresmaeili  0011   
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Juan Jacinto Jimenez  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 2 CONTEST 4
EgyptEgypt  Aheen El Hady  1001   
AndorraAndorra  Daniel Garcia Gonzalez  0001   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 1
ItalyItaly  Giovanni Nicola Casale  1000   
ChileChile  Felipe Novoa  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 2
North KoreaNorth Korea  Chol Min Pak  1000   
TurkmenistanTurkmenistan  Guvanch Nurmuhammedov  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 3
PortugalPortugal  Pedro Dias  0100   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Ludwing Manuel Ortiz Flores  0001   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 4
BrazilBrazil  Joao Derly  0002   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Joojin Kim  0001   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 5
RussiaRussia  Alim Gadanov  0120   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Ramil Gasimov  0101   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 6
HungaryHungary  Miklos Ungvari  1000   
GeorgiaGeorgia  Zaza Kedelashvili  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 7
CanadaCanada  Sasha Mehmedovic  0011   
EcuadorEcuador  Roberto Ibanez  0001   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 8
FranceFrance  Benjamin Darbelet  1002   
MoroccoMorocco  Rachid Rguig  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 9
JapanJapan  Masato Uchishiba  1001   
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Juan Jacinto Jimenez  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 10
IranIran  Arash Miresmaeili  0001   
PolandPoland  Tomasz Adamiec  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 11
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Mirali Sharipov  1010   
SpainSpain  Oscar Penas  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 12
AlgeriaAlgeria  Mounir Benamadi  1010   
AustraliaAustralia  Steven Brown  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 13
United StatesUnited States  Taylor Takata  0010   
GreeceGreece  Tariel Zintiridis  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 14
NetherlandsNetherlands  Dex Elmont  1000   
MozambiqueMozambique  Edson Madeira  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 15
CubaCuba  Yordanis Arencibia  1010   
AndorraAndorra  Daniel Garcia Gonzalez  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 16
EgyptEgypt  Aheen El Hady  0001   
ArmeniaArmenia  Armen Nazaryan  0000   
Round of 64
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 64 CONTEST 11
HungaryHungary  Miklos Ungvari  0011   
ChinaChina  Ritubilige Wu  0001   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint