STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS JUDO EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Elnur Mammadli  Kichun Wang  Rasul Boqiev , Leandro Guilheiro 
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan   South KoreaSouth Korea   TajikistanTajikistanBrazilBrazil  
Men's 73kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL CONTEST
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Elnur Mammadli  1000  Gold 
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kichun Wang  0000  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL CONTEST 1
TajikistanTajikistan  Rasul Boqiev  0011  Bronze 
BelgiumBelgium  Dirk van Tichelt  0000   
BRONZE MEDAL CONTEST 2
BrazilBrazil  Leandro Guilheiro  1000  Bronze 
IranIran  Ali Malomat  0000   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL CONTEST 1
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Elnur Mammadli  1000   
IranIran  Ali Malomat  0000   
SEMIFINAL CONTEST 2
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kichun Wang  0010   
TajikistanTajikistan  Rasul Boqiev  0001   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL CONTEST 1
BelgiumBelgium  Dirk van Tichelt  0211   
JapanJapan  Yusuke Kanamaru  0000   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL CONTEST 2
BrazilBrazil  Leandro Guilheiro  1000   
UkraineUkraine  Gennadii Bilodid  0001   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 1
IranIran  Ali Malomat  1100   
MongoliaMongolia  Dashdavaa Gantumur  0010   
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 2
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Elnur Mammadli  0200   
North KoreaNorth Korea  Chol Su Kim  0000   
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 3
TajikistanTajikistan  Rasul Boqiev  1110   
ChinaChina  Rijigawa Si  0001   
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 4
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kichun Wang  0100   
BrazilBrazil  Leandro Guilheiro  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 1
JapanJapan  Yusuke Kanamaru  0100   
MongoliaMongolia  Dashdavaa Gantumur  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 2
BelgiumBelgium  Dirk van Tichelt  1011   
North KoreaNorth Korea  Chol Su Kim  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 3
UkraineUkraine  Gennadii Bilodid  0001   
ChinaChina  Rijigawa Si  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 4
BrazilBrazil  Leandro Guilheiro  1000   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Shokir Muminov  0000   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 1
IranIran  Ali Malomat  0111   
PortugalPortugal  Joao Pina  0001   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 2
MongoliaMongolia  Dashdavaa Gantumur  0012   
PolandPoland  Krzysztof Wilkomirski  0010   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 3
North KoreaNorth Korea  Chol Su Kim  0111   
GeorgiaGeorgia  David Kevkhishvili  0110   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 4
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Elnur Mammadli  1001   
BelarusBelarus  Konstantin Semenov  0001   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 5
TajikistanTajikistan  Rasul Boqiev  1000   
UkraineUkraine  Gennadii Bilodid  0000   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 6
ChinaChina  Rijigawa Si  0010   
TurkeyTurkey  Sezer Huysuz  0001   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 7
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kichun Wang  1100   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Shokir Muminov  0000   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 8
BrazilBrazil  Leandro Guilheiro  1001   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Marlon August  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 2 CONTEST 1
JapanJapan  Yusuke Kanamaru  0011   
PortugalPortugal  Joao Pina  0010   
REPECHAGE ROUND 2 CONTEST 2
BelgiumBelgium  Dirk van Tichelt  1021   
BelarusBelarus  Konstantin Semenov  0020   
REPECHAGE ROUND 2 CONTEST 3
UkraineUkraine  Gennadii Bilodid  0011   
Democratic Republic of the CongoDemocratic Republic of the Congo  Eric Kibanza  0001   
REPECHAGE ROUND 2 CONTEST 4
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Shokir Muminov  1010   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Rinat Ibragimov  0001   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 1
PortugalPortugal  Joao Pina  0010   
CanadaCanada  Nicholas Tritton  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 2
IranIran  Ali Malomat  1001   
JapanJapan  Yusuke Kanamaru  0001   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 3
PolandPoland  Krzysztof Wilkomirski  0020   
LatviaLatvia  Vsevolods Zelonijs  0010   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 4
MongoliaMongolia  Dashdavaa Gantumur  0111   
United StatesUnited States  Ryan Reser  0100   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 5
GeorgiaGeorgia  David Kevkhishvili  0021   
MoldovaMoldova  Sergiu Toma  0010   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 6
North KoreaNorth Korea  Chol Su Kim  1000   
CubaCuba  Ronald Girones  0001   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 7
BelarusBelarus  Konstantin Semenov  0102   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Amar Meridja  0010   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 8
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Elnur Mammadli  1000   
BelgiumBelgium  Dirk van Tichelt  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 9
TajikistanTajikistan  Rasul Boqiev  0210   
Democratic Republic of the CongoDemocratic Republic of the Congo  Eric Kibanza  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 10
UkraineUkraine  Gennadii Bilodid  1000   
RussiaRussia  Salamu Mezhidov  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 11
TurkeyTurkey  Sezer Huysuz  1000   
AustraliaAustralia  Dennis Iverson  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 12
ChinaChina  Rijigawa Si  0001   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Richard Leon Vizcaya  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 13
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Shokir Muminov  1000   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Jaromir Jezek  0001   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 14
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kichun Wang  1011   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Rinat Ibragimov  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 15
South AfricaSouth Africa  Marlon August  1000   
United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates  Saeed Rashed Al Qubaisi  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 16
BrazilBrazil  Leandro Guilheiro  0100   
ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Daniel Bertolotti  0010   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint