STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS JUDO EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Irakli Tsirekidze  Amar Benikhlef  Sergei Aschwanden , Hesham Mesbah 
GeorgiaGeorgia   AlgeriaAlgeria   SwitzerlandSwitzerlandEgyptEgypt  
Men's 90kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL CONTEST
GeorgiaGeorgia  Irakli Tsirekidze  0001  Gold 
AlgeriaAlgeria  Amar Benikhlef  0000  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL CONTEST 1
EgyptEgypt  Hesham Mesbah  1000  Bronze 
FranceFrance  Yves-Matthieu Dafreville  0000   
BRONZE MEDAL CONTEST 2
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sergei Aschwanden  1000  Bronze 
RussiaRussia  Ivan Pershin  0020   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL CONTEST 1
GeorgiaGeorgia  Irakli Tsirekidze  1002   
RussiaRussia  Ivan Pershin  0000   
SEMIFINAL CONTEST 2
AlgeriaAlgeria  Amar Benikhlef  1000   
FranceFrance  Yves-Matthieu Dafreville  0000   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL CONTEST 1
EgyptEgypt  Hesham Mesbah  1001   
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Kazusenok  0001   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL CONTEST 2
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sergei Aschwanden  0000   
BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Santos  0000   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 1
GeorgiaGeorgia  Irakli Tsirekidze  1000   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Elkhan Mammadov  0000   
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 2
RussiaRussia  Ivan Pershin  1010   
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Kazusenok  0000   
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 3
FranceFrance  Yves-Matthieu Dafreville  1011   
BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Santos  0001   
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 4
AlgeriaAlgeria  Amar Benikhlef  0001   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sergei Aschwanden  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 1
EgyptEgypt  Hesham Mesbah  0011   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Elkhan Mammadov  0010   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 2
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Kazusenok  1000   
ArgentinaArgentina  Diego Rosati  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 3
BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Santos  1000   
ItalyItaly  Roberto Meloni  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 4
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sergei Aschwanden  0001   
MoroccoMorocco  Mohamed El Assri  0000   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 1
GeorgiaGeorgia  Irakli Tsirekidze  0010   
EgyptEgypt  Hesham Mesbah  0001   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 2
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Elkhan Mammadov  0110   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Khurshid Nabiev  0010   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 3
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Kazusenok  1000   
JapanJapan  Hiroshi Izumi  0000   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 4
RussiaRussia  Ivan Pershin  1000   
ArgentinaArgentina  Diego Rosati  0000   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 5
BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Santos  1000   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Gregorio Camacho  0000   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 6
FranceFrance  Yves-Matthieu Dafreville  0010   
ItalyItaly  Roberto Meloni  0000   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 7
AlgeriaAlgeria  Amar Benikhlef  1020   
SpainSpain  David Alarza  0001   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 8
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sergei Aschwanden  1101   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Mark Huizinga  0010   
REPECHAGE ROUND 2 CONTEST 2
ArgentinaArgentina  Diego Rosati  1000   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Patrick Trezise  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 2 CONTEST 3
ItalyItaly  Roberto Meloni  1001   
CubaCuba  Asley Gonzalez  0001   
REPECHAGE ROUND 2 CONTEST 4
MoroccoMorocco  Mohamed El Assri  0000   
SpainSpain  David Alarza  0000   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 1
EgyptEgypt  Hesham Mesbah  0001   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Sunho Choi  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 3
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Elkhan Mammadov  0011   
TajikistanTajikistan  Nematullo Asranqulov  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 4
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Khurshid Nabiev  0100   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Winston Gordon  0020   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 5
JapanJapan  Hiroshi Izumi  0010   
AustraliaAustralia  Daniel Kelly  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 6
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Kazusenok  1110   
IranIran  Hossein Ghomi  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 7
RussiaRussia  Ivan Pershin  1000   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Patrick Trezise  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 8
ArgentinaArgentina  Diego Rosati  0001   
United StatesUnited States  Brian Olson  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 9
BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Santos  1000   
ChinaChina  Yanzhu He  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 10
VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Gregorio Camacho  1000   
UkraineUkraine  Valentyn Grekov  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 11
ItalyItaly  Roberto Meloni  0100   
LatviaLatvia  Jevgenijs Borodavko  0010   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 12
FranceFrance  Yves-Matthieu Dafreville  1000   
CubaCuba  Asley Gonzalez  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 13
AlgeriaAlgeria  Amar Benikhlef  0011   
MoroccoMorocco  Mohamed El Assri  0001   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 14
SpainSpain  David Alarza  1101   
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  Alexis Chiclana  0100   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 15
NetherlandsNetherlands  Mark Huizinga  1010   
GreeceGreece  Ilias Iliadis  0001   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 16
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sergei Aschwanden  0010   
GermanyGermany  Michael Pinske  0000   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint