STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS JUDO EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Wen Tong  Maki Tsukada  Lucija Polavder , Idalys Ortiz 
ChinaChina   JapanJapan   SloveniaSloveniaCubaCuba  
Women's +78kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL CONTEST
ChinaChina  Wen Tong  1001  Gold 
JapanJapan  Maki Tsukada  0010  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL CONTEST 1
SloveniaSlovenia  Lucija Polavder  0001  Bronze 
South KoreaSouth Korea  Nayoung Kim  0000   
BRONZE MEDAL CONTEST 2
CubaCuba  Idalys Ortiz  1000  Bronze 
MongoliaMongolia  Tserenkhand Dorjgotov  0000   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL CONTEST 1
ChinaChina  Wen Tong  0010   
CubaCuba  Idalys Ortiz  0000   
SEMIFINAL CONTEST 2
JapanJapan  Maki Tsukada  1010   
SloveniaSlovenia  Lucija Polavder  0000   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL CONTEST 1
South KoreaSouth Korea  Nayoung Kim  0200   
EgyptEgypt  Samah Ramadan  0000   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL CONTEST 2
MongoliaMongolia  Tserenkhand Dorjgotov  1000   
FranceFrance  Anne-Sophie Mondiere  0000   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 1
CubaCuba  Idalys Ortiz  1000   
AustraliaAustralia  Janelle Shepherd  0000   
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 2
ChinaChina  Wen Tong  1001   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Nayoung Kim  0000   
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 3
JapanJapan  Maki Tsukada  1000   
MexicoMexico  Vanessa Zambotti  0000   
QUARTERFINAL CONTEST 4
SloveniaSlovenia  Lucija Polavder  1100   
MongoliaMongolia  Tserenkhand Dorjgotov  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 1
EgyptEgypt  Samah Ramadan  1000   
AustraliaAustralia  Janelle Shepherd  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 2
South KoreaSouth Korea  Nayoung Kim  1000   
RussiaRussia  Tea Donguzashvili  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 3
FranceFrance  Anne-Sophie Mondiere  1010   
MexicoMexico  Vanessa Zambotti  0000   
REPECHAGE ROUND 3 CONTEST 4
MongoliaMongolia  Tserenkhand Dorjgotov  1000   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Gulzhan Issanova  0000   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 1
AustraliaAustralia  Janelle Shepherd  0110   
GermanyGermany  Sandra Koeppen  0000   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 2
CubaCuba  Idalys Ortiz  1110   
EgyptEgypt  Samah Ramadan  0000   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 3
ChinaChina  Wen Tong  1000   
UkraineUkraine  Maryna Prokof'yeva  0000   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 4
South KoreaSouth Korea  Nayoung Kim  0011   
TunisiaTunisia  Nihel Cheikh Rouhou  0001   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 5
JapanJapan  Maki Tsukada  1000   
FranceFrance  Anne-Sophie Mondiere  0001   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 6
MexicoMexico  Vanessa Zambotti  0021   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Karina Bryant  0001   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 7
MongoliaMongolia  Tserenkhand Dorjgotov  0010   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Carola Uilenhoed  0001   
ROUND OF 16 CONTEST 8
SloveniaSlovenia  Lucija Polavder  1000   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Gulzhan Issanova  0001   
REPECHAGE ROUND 2 CONTEST 2
RussiaRussia  Tea Donguzashvili  0010   
UkraineUkraine  Maryna Prokof'yeva  0000   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 2
AustraliaAustralia  Janelle Shepherd  0001   
ItalyItaly  Michela Torrenti  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 6
ChinaChina  Wen Tong  1000   
RussiaRussia  Tea Donguzashvili  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 8
TunisiaTunisia  Nihel Cheikh Rouhou  1000   
EcuadorEcuador  Carmen Chala  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 9
FranceFrance  Anne-Sophie Mondiere  0200   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Mariya Shekerova  0000   
ROUND OF 32 CONTEST 15
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Gulzhan Issanova  0101   
PolandPoland  Urszula Sadkowska  0010   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint