STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS ROWING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
David Crawshay, Scott Brennan  Tonu Endrekson, Juri Jaanson  Matthew Wells, Stephen Rowbotham 
AustraliaAustralia   EstoniaEstonia   Great BritainGreat Britain  
Men's Double sculls
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 1
AustraliaAustralia  David Crawshay,Scott Brennan  6:27.77  Gold 
EstoniaEstonia  Tonu Endrekson,Juri Jaanson  6:29.05  Silver 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Matthew Wells,Stephen Rowbotham  6:29.10  Bronze 
New ZealandNew Zealand  Rob Waddell,Nathan Cohen  6:30.79   
FranceFrance  Jean-Baptiste Macquet,Adrien Hardy  6:33.36   
SloveniaSlovenia  Luka Spik,Iztok Cop  6:33.96   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 2
BelarusBelarus  Dzianis Mihal,Stanislau Shcharbachenia  6:34.39   
BelgiumBelgium  Bart Poelvoorde,Christophe Raes  6:35.55   
GermanyGermany  Clemens Wenzel,Karsten Brodowski  6:37.97   
BulgariaBulgaria  Martin Yanakiev,Ivo Yanakiev  6:45.91   
RussiaRussia  Alexander Kornilov,Alexey Svirin  6:49.84   
DNS  CroatiaCroatia  Ante Kusurin,Mario Vekic     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 3
United StatesUnited States  Wes Piermarini,Elliot Hovey  6:33.15   
IraqIraq  Haidar Nozad,Hussein Jebur  6:52.02   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL 1
1-A  AustraliaAustralia  David Crawshay,Scott Brennan  6:21.50   
2-A  SloveniaSlovenia  Luka Spik,Iztok Cop  6:23.81   
3-A  New ZealandNew Zealand  Rob Waddell,Nathan Cohen  6:24.16   
4-B  CroatiaCroatia  Ante Kusurin,Mario Vekic  6:24.89   
5-B  BelgiumBelgium  Bart Poelvoorde,Christophe Raes  6:26.91   
6-B  GermanyGermany  Clemens Wenzel,Karsten Brodowski  6:28.46   
SEMIFINAL 2
1-A  FranceFrance  Jean-Baptiste Macquet,Adrien Hardy  6:18.86   
2-A  EstoniaEstonia  Tonu Endrekson,Juri Jaanson  6:21.11   
3-A  Great BritainGreat Britain  Matthew Wells,Stephen Rowbotham  6:21.15   
4-B  BulgariaBulgaria  Martin Yanakiev,Ivo Yanakiev  6:26.62   
5-B  RussiaRussia  Alexander Kornilov,Alexey Svirin  6:27.75   
6-B  BelarusBelarus  Dzianis Mihal,Stanislau Shcharbachenia  6:32.76   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE HEAT 1
1-Q  RussiaRussia  Alexander Kornilov,Alexey Svirin  6:23.52   
2-Q  BelgiumBelgium  Bart Poelvoorde,Christophe Raes  6:24.01   
3-Q  BulgariaBulgaria  Martin Yanakiev,Ivo Yanakiev  6:24.70   
4-C  United StatesUnited States  Wes Piermarini,Elliot Hovey  6:26.05   
5-C  IraqIraq  Haidar Nozad,Hussein Jebur  6:52.71   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEAT 1
1-Q  New ZealandNew Zealand  Rob Waddell,Nathan Cohen  6:24.32   
2-Q  BelarusBelarus  Dzianis Mihal,Stanislau Shcharbachenia  6:27.18   
3-Q  GermanyGermany  Clemens Wenzel,Karsten Brodowski  6:29.60   
4-R  BelgiumBelgium  Bart Poelvoorde,Christophe Raes  6:31.84   
5-R  United StatesUnited States  Wes Piermarini,Elliot Hovey  6:39.37   
HEAT 2
1-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Matthew Wells,Stephen Rowbotham  6:26.33   
2-Q  CroatiaCroatia  Ante Kusurin,Mario Vekic  6:27.38   
3-Q  EstoniaEstonia  Tonu Endrekson,Juri Jaanson  6:27.95   
4-R  RussiaRussia  Alexander Kornilov,Alexey Svirin  6:44.46   
5-R  IraqIraq  Haidar Nozad,Hussein Jebur  7:00.46   
HEAT 3
1-Q  AustraliaAustralia  David Crawshay,Scott Brennan  6:21.39   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Jean-Baptiste Macquet,Adrien Hardy  6:21.92   
3-Q  SloveniaSlovenia  Luka Spik,Iztok Cop  6:39.49   
4-R  BulgariaBulgaria  Martin Yanakiev,Ivo Yanakiev  6:45.03   
  ChinaChina  Hui Su,Liang Zhang  EXC   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint