STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS ROWING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Tom James, Steve Williams, Pete Reed, Andrew Triggs Hodge  Matt Ryan, James Marburg, Cameron Mckenzie-Mcharg, Francis Hegerty  Julien Despres, Benjamin Rondeau, Germain Chardin, Dorian Mortelette 
Great BritainGreat Britain   AustraliaAustralia   FranceFrance  
Men's Four
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 1
Great BritainGreat Britain  Tom James,Steve Williams,Pete Reed,Andrew Triggs Hodge  6:06.57  Gold 
AustraliaAustralia  Matt Ryan,James Marburg,Cameron Mckenzie-Mcharg,Francis Hegerty  6:07.85  Silver 
FranceFrance  Julien Despres,Benjamin Rondeau,Germain Chardin,Dorian Mortelette  6:09.31  Bronze 
SloveniaSlovenia  Tomaz Pirih,Rok Rozman,Rok Kolander,Miha Pirih  6:11.62   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Jan Gruber,Michal Horvath,Milan Bruncvik,Karel Neffe  6:16.56   
GermanyGermany  Jochen Urban,Richard Schmidt,Urs Kaeufer,Gregor Hauffe  6:19.63   
FINAL SUMMARY
  GermanyGermany  Marco Neumann,Richard Schmidt,Urs Kaeufer,Gregor Hauffe     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 2
New ZealandNew Zealand  Carl Meyer,James Dallinger,Eric Murray,Hamish Bond  6:06.30   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Geert Cirkel,Matthijs Vellenga,Jan-Willem Gabriels,Gijs Vermeulen  6:06.37   
United StatesUnited States  David Banks,Paul Teti,Giuseppe Lanzone,Brett Newlin  6:07.17   
IrelandIreland  Cormac Folan,Sean Casey,Jonno Devlin,Sean O'neill  6:07.97   
ItalyItaly  Carlo Mornati,Alessio Sartori,Niccolo Mornati,Lorenzo Carboncini  6:08.77   
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Dzemyanenka,Vadzim Lialin,Yauheni Nosau,Aliaksandr Kazubouski  6:12.54   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL 1
1-A  Great BritainGreat Britain  Tom James,Steve Williams,Pete Reed,Andrew Triggs Hodge  5:54.77   
2-A  AustraliaAustralia  Matt Ryan,James Marburg,Cameron Mckenzie-Mcharg,Francis Hegerty  5:56.20   
3-A  FranceFrance  Julien Despres,Benjamin Rondeau,Germain Chardin,Dorian Mortelette  5:56.73   
4-B  New ZealandNew Zealand  Carl Meyer,James Dallinger,Eric Murray,Hamish Bond  5:57.31   
5-B  United StatesUnited States  David Banks,Paul Teti,Giuseppe Lanzone,Brett Newlin  5:57.52   
6-B  IrelandIreland  Cormac Folan,Sean Casey,Jonno Devlin,Sean O'neill  5:58.14   
SEMIFINAL 2
1-A  SloveniaSlovenia  Tomaz Pirih,Rok Rozman,Rok Kolander,Miha Pirih  5:56.08   
2-A  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Jan Gruber,Michal Horvath,Milan Bruncvik,Karel Neffe  5:58.02   
3-A  GermanyGermany  Marco Neumann,Richard Schmidt,Urs Kaeufer,Gregor Hauffe  5:58.72   
4-B  NetherlandsNetherlands  Geert Cirkel,Matthijs Vellenga,Jan-Willem Gabriels,Gijs Vermeulen  6:02.46   
5-B  BelarusBelarus  Andrei Dzemyanenka,Vadzim Lialin,Yauheni Nosau,Aliaksandr Kazubouski  6:02.79   
6-B  ItalyItaly  Carlo Mornati,Alessio Sartori,Niccolo Mornati,Lorenzo Carboncini  6:05.21   
SEMIFINAL SUMMARY
  GermanyGermany  Gregor Hauffe,Toni Seifert,Urs Kaeufer,Filip Kamil Adamski     
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE HEAT 1
1-Q  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Jan Gruber,Michal Horvath,Milan Bruncvik,Karel Neffe  5:58.69   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Julien Despres,Benjamin Rondeau,Germain Chardin,Dorian Mortelette  6:00.01   
3-Q  BelarusBelarus  Andrei Dzemyanenka,Vadzim Lialin,Yauheni Nosau,Aliaksandr Kazubouski  6:00.44   
ChinaChina  Xingbo Zhang,Linquan Zhao,Kang Guo,Kai Song  6:02.37   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEAT 1
1-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Tom James,Steve Williams,Pete Reed,Andrew Triggs Hodge  6:00.59   
2-Q  ItalyItaly  Carlo Mornati,Alessio Sartori,Niccolo Mornati,Lorenzo Carboncini  6:02.84   
3-Q  United StatesUnited States  David Banks,Paul Teti,Giuseppe Lanzone,Brett Newlin  6:03.96   
4-R  ChinaChina  Xingbo Zhang,Linquan Zhao,Kang Guo,Kai Song  6:09.64   
5-R  BelarusBelarus  Andrei Dzemyanenka,Vadzim Lialin,Yauheni Nosau,Aliaksandr Kazubouski  6:12.63   
HEAT 2
1-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Geert Cirkel,Matthijs Vellenga,Jan-Willem Gabriels,Gijs Vermeulen  6:00.50   
2-Q  New ZealandNew Zealand  Carl Meyer,James Dallinger,Eric Murray,Hamish Bond  6:00.73   
3-Q  SloveniaSlovenia  Tomaz Pirih,Rok Rozman,Rok Kolander,Miha Pirih  6:03.78   
4-R  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Jan Gruber,Michal Horvath,Milan Bruncvik,Karel Neffe  6:10.36   
HEAT 3
1-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Matt Ryan,James Marburg,Cameron Mckenzie-Mcharg,Francis Hegerty  6:00.40   
2-Q  GermanyGermany  Gregor Hauffe,Toni Seifert,Urs Kaeufer,Filip Kamil Adamski  6:00.95   
3-Q  IrelandIreland  Cormac Folan,Sean Casey,Jonno Devlin,Sean O'neill  6:02.85   
4-R  FranceFrance  Julien Despres,Benjamin Rondeau,Germain Chardin,Dorian Mortelette  6:05.00   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint