STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS ROWING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Konrad Wasielewski, Marek Kolbowicz, Michal Jelinski, Adam Korol  Luca Agamennoni, Simone Venier, Rossano Galtarossa, Simone Raineri  Jonathan Coeffic, Pierre-Jean Peltier, Julien Bahain, Cedric Berrest 
PolandPoland   ItalyItaly   FranceFrance  
Men's Quadruple sculls
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 1
PolandPoland  Konrad Wasielewski,Marek Kolbowicz,Michal Jelinski,Adam Korol  5:41.33  Gold 
ItalyItaly  Luca Agamennoni,Simone Venier,Rossano Galtarossa,Simone Raineri  5:43.57  Silver 
FranceFrance  Jonathan Coeffic,Pierre-Jean Peltier,Julien Bahain,Cedric Berrest  5:44.34  Bronze 
AustraliaAustralia  Chris Morgan,James Mcrae,Brendan Long,Daniel Noonan  5:44.68   
United StatesUnited States  Matthew Hughes,Sam Stitt,Jamie Schroeder,Scott Gault  5:47.64   
GermanyGermany  Stephan Krueger,Rene Bertram,Hans Gruhne,Christian Schreiber  5:50.96   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 2
RussiaRussia  Nikita Morgachev,Sergey Fedorovtsev,Igor Salov,Nikolay Spinev  5:46.17   
UkraineUkraine  Sergii Gryn,Volodymyr Pavlovskyi,Oleg Lykov,Sergii Biloushchenko  5:47.89   
EstoniaEstonia  Kaspar Taimsoo,Vladimir Latin,Igor Kuzmin,Allar Raja  5:48.12   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Petr Vitasek,Milan Dolecek,Jakub Hanak,David Jirka  5:50.07   
BelarusBelarus  Kiryl Lemiashkevich,Aliaksandr Novikau,Pavel Shurmei,Valery Radzevich  5:50.74   
CubaCuba  Yuleidys Cascaret,Angel Founier,Janier Concepcion,Yoennis Hernandez  5:52.66   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL 1
1-A  PolandPoland  Konrad Wasielewski,Marek Kolbowicz,Michal Jelinski,Adam Korol  5:51.29   
2-A  AustraliaAustralia  Chris Morgan,James Mcrae,Brendan Long,Daniel Noonan  5:52.93   
3-A  GermanyGermany  Stephan Krueger,Rene Bertram,Hans Gruhne,Christian Schreiber  5:53.56   
4-B  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Petr Vitasek,Milan Dolecek,Jakub Hanak,David Jirka  5:56.38   
5-B  RussiaRussia  Nikita Morgachev,Sergey Fedorovtsev,Igor Salov,Nikolay Spinev  5:59.56   
6-B  BelarusBelarus  Kiryl Lemiashkevich,Aliaksandr Novikau,Pavel Shurmei,Valery Radzevich  6:06.80   
SEMIFINAL 2
1-A  ItalyItaly  Luca Agamennoni,Simone Venier,Rossano Galtarossa,Simone Raineri  5:51.20   
2-A  United StatesUnited States  Matthew Hughes,Sam Stitt,Jamie Schroeder,Scott Gault  5:52.81   
3-A  FranceFrance  Jonathan Coeffic,Pierre-Jean Peltier,Julien Bahain,Cedric Berrest  5:53.04   
4-B  EstoniaEstonia  Kaspar Taimsoo,Vladimir Latin,Igor Kuzmin,Allar Raja  5:54.57   
5-B  UkraineUkraine  Sergii Gryn,Volodymyr Pavlovskyi,Oleg Lykov,Sergii Biloushchenko  6:03.71   
6-B  CubaCuba  Yuleidys Cascaret,Angel Founier,Janier Concepcion,Yoennis Hernandez  6:04.99   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE HEAT 1
1-Q  EstoniaEstonia  Kaspar Taimsoo,Vladimir Latin,Igor Kuzmin,Allar Raja  6:01.46   
2-Q  CubaCuba  Yuleidys Cascaret,Angel Founier,Janier Concepcion,Yoennis Hernandez  6:03.56   
3-Q  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Petr Vitasek,Milan Dolecek,Jakub Hanak,David Jirka  6:04.95   
SloveniaSlovenia  Janez Zupanc,Jernej Jurse,Janez Jurse,Gasper Fistravec  6:12.64   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEAT 1
1-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Chris Morgan,James Mcrae,Brendan Long,Daniel Noonan  5:36.20   
2-Q  ItalyItaly  Luca Agamennoni,Simone Venier,Rossano Galtarossa,Simone Raineri  5:36.42   
3-Q  RussiaRussia  Nikita Morgachev,Sergey Fedorovtsev,Igor Salov,Nikolay Spinev  5:39.18   
4-R  EstoniaEstonia  Kaspar Taimsoo,Vladimir Latin,Igor Kuzmin,Allar Raja  5:42.22   
5-R  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Petr Vitasek,Milan Dolecek,Jakub Hanak,David Jirka  6:00.98   
HEAT 2
1-Q  PolandPoland  Konrad Wasielewski,Marek Kolbowicz,Michal Jelinski,Adam Korol  5:38.76   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Jonathan Coeffic,Pierre-Jean Peltier,Julien Bahain,Cedric Berrest  5:41.75   
3-Q  BelarusBelarus  Kiryl Lemiashkevich,Aliaksandr Novikau,Pavel Shurmei,Valery Radzevich  5:43.73   
4-R  CubaCuba  Yuleidys Cascaret,Angel Founier,Janier Concepcion,Yoennis Hernandez  5:44.68   
HEAT 3
1-Q  UkraineUkraine  Sergii Gryn,Volodymyr Pavlovskyi,Oleg Lykov,Sergii Biloushchenko  5:40.11   
2-Q  GermanyGermany  Stephan Krueger,Rene Bertram,Hans Gruhne,Christian Schreiber  5:43.48   
3-Q  United StatesUnited States  Matthew Hughes,Sam Stitt,Jamie Schroeder,Scott Gault  5:45.77   
4-R  SloveniaSlovenia  Janez Zupanc,Jernej Jurse,Janez Jurse,Gasper Fistravec  5:57.02   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint