STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS ROWING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Kevin Light, Ben Rutledge, Andrew Byrnes, Jake Wetzel, Malcolm Howard, Dominic Seiterle, Adam Kreek, Kyle Hamilton, Brian Price  Alex Partridge, Tom Stallard, Tom Lucy, Richard Egington, Josh West, Alastair Heathcote, Matt Langridge, Colin Smith, Acer Nethercott  Beau Hoopman, Matt Schnobrich, Micah Boyd, Wyatt Allen, Daniel Walsh, Steven Coppola, Josh Inman, Bryan Volpenhein, Marcus Mc Elhenney 
CanadaCanada   Great BritainGreat Britain   United StatesUnited States  
Men's Eight
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 1
CanadaCanada  Kevin Light,Ben Rutledge,Andrew Byrnes,Jake Wetzel,Malcolm Howard,Dominic Seiterle,Adam Kreek,Kyle Hamilton,Brian Price  5:23.89  Gold 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Alex Partridge,Tom Stallard,Tom Lucy,Richard Egington,Josh West,Alastair Heathcote,Matt Langridge,Colin Smith,Acer Nethercott  5:25.11  Silver 
United StatesUnited States  Beau Hoopman,Matt Schnobrich,Micah Boyd,Wyatt Allen,Daniel Walsh,Steven Coppola,Josh Inman,Bryan Volpenhein,Marcus Mc Elhenney  5:25.34  Bronze 
NetherlandsNetherlands  Meindert Klem,Rogier Blink,Olivier Siegelaar,Jozef Klaassen,David Kuiper,Mitchel Steenman,Olaf van Andel,Diederik Simon,Peter Wiersum  5:29.26   
PolandPoland  Sebastian Kosiorek,Michal Stawowski,Patryk Brzezinski,Slawomir Kruszkowski,Wojciech Gutorski,Marcin Brzezinski,Rafal Hejmej,Mikolaj Burda,Daniel Trojanowski  5:31.42   
AustraliaAustralia  David Dennis,Samuel Loch,James Chapman,Tom Laurich,Jeremy Stevenson,James Tomkins,Sam Conrad,Stephen Stewart,Marty Rabjohns  5:35.10   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 2
ChinaChina  Xiaoming Qu,Jingfeng Wang,Zhen Liu,Shunyin Zhang,Chuanqi Zheng,Yinan Zhou,Yongqiang Zhang,Xiangdang Wang,Dechang Zhang  5:34.59   
GermanyGermany  Florian Eichner,Sebastian Matthias Schmidt,Matthias Flach,Philipp Naruhn,Joerg Lehnigk,Florian Menningen,Kristof Wilke,Andreas Penkner,Peter Thiede  5:36.89   
FINAL SUMMARY
  GermanyGermany  Florian Eichner,Sebastian Matthias Schmidt,Matthias Flach,Philipp Naruhn,Jochen Urban,Florian Menningen,Kristof Wilke,Andreas Penkner,Peter Thiede     
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE HEAT 1
1-A  United StatesUnited States  Beau Hoopman,Matt Schnobrich,Micah Boyd,Wyatt Allen,Daniel Walsh,Steven Coppola,Josh Inman,Bryan Volpenhein,Marcus Mc Elhenney  5:38.95   
2-A  AustraliaAustralia  David Dennis,Samuel Loch,James Chapman,Tom Laurich,Jeremy Stevenson,James Tomkins,Sam Conrad,Stephen Stewart,Marty Rabjohns  5:40.31   
3-A  NetherlandsNetherlands  Meindert Klem,Rogier Blink,Reinder Lubbers,Jozef Klaassen,David Kuiper,Mitchel Steenman,Olaf van Andel,Diederik Simon,Peter Wiersum  5:42.62   
4-A  PolandPoland  Sebastian Kosiorek,Michal Stawowski,Patryk Brzezinski,Slawomir Kruszkowski,Rafal Hejmej,Marcin Brzezinski,Wojciech Gutorski,Mikolaj Burda,Daniel Trojanowski  5:42.92   
5-B  ChinaChina  Xiaoming Qu,Jingfeng Wang,Zhen Liu,Yi He,Chuanqi Zheng,Yinan Zhou,Yongqiang Zhang,Xiangdang Wang,Dechang Zhang  5:42.97   
6-B  GermanyGermany  Florian Eichner,Sebastian Matthias Schmidt,Matthias Flach,Philipp Naruhn,Jochen Urban,Florian Menningen,Kristof Wilke,Andreas Penkner,Peter Thiede  5:47.05   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEAT 1
1-A  CanadaCanada  Kevin Light,Ben Rutledge,Andrew Byrnes,Jake Wetzel,Malcolm Howard,Dominic Seiterle,Adam Kreek,Kyle Hamilton,Brian Price  5:27.69   
2-R  PolandPoland  Sebastian Kosiorek,Michal Stawowski,Patryk Brzezinski,Slawomir Kruszkowski,Rafal Hejmej,Marcin Brzezinski,Wojciech Gutorski,Mikolaj Burda,Daniel Trojanowski  5:34.95   
3-R  NetherlandsNetherlands  Olivier Siegelaar,Rogier Blink,Meindert Klem,Jozef Klaassen,David Kuiper,Mitchel Steenman,Olaf van Andel,Diederik Simon,Peter Wiersum  5:40.43   
4-R  AustraliaAustralia  David Dennis,Samuel Loch,James Chapman,Tom Laurich,Jeremy Stevenson,James Tomkins,Sam Conrad,Stephen Stewart,Marty Rabjohns  6:55.59   
HEAT 2
1-A  Great BritainGreat Britain  Alex Partridge,Tom Stallard,Tom Lucy,Richard Egington,Josh West,Alastair Heathcote,Matt Langridge,Colin Smith,Acer Nethercott  5:25.89   
2-R  United StatesUnited States  Beau Hoopman,Matt Schnobrich,Micah Boyd,Wyatt Allen,Daniel Walsh,Steven Coppola,Josh Inman,Bryan Volpenhein,Marcus Mc Elhenney  5:29.60   
3-R  ChinaChina  Xiaoming Qu,Jingfeng Wang,Zhen Liu,Yi He,Chuanqi Zheng,Yinan Zhou,Yongqiang Zhang,Xiangdang Wang,Dechang Zhang  5:35.09   
4-R  GermanyGermany  Florian Eichner,Sebastian Matthias Schmidt,Matthias Flach,Philipp Naruhn,Jochen Urban,Florian Menningen,Kristof Wilke,Andreas Penkner,Peter Thiede  5:37.56   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint