STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS ROWING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Zac Purchase, Mark Hunter  Dimitrios Mougios, Vasileios Polymeros  Mads Reinholdt Rasmussen, Rasmus Nicholai Quist Hansen 
Great BritainGreat Britain   GreeceGreece   DenmarkDenmark  
Men's Lightweight double sculls
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 1
Great BritainGreat Britain  Zac Purchase,Mark Hunter  6:10.99  Gold 
GreeceGreece  Dimitrios Mougios,Vasileios Polymeros  6:11.72  Silver 
DenmarkDenmark  Mads Reinholdt Rasmussen,Rasmus Nicholai Quist Hansen  6:12.45  Bronze 
ItalyItaly  Marcello Miani,Elia Luini  6:16.15   
ChinaChina  Guolin Zhang,Jie Sun  6:16.69   
CubaCuba  Eyder Batista,Yunior Perez  6:19.96   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 2
New ZealandNew Zealand  Storm Uru,Peter Taylor  6:27.14   
PortugalPortugal  Pedro Fraga,Nuno Mendes  6:28.47   
GermanyGermany  Jonathan Koch,Manuel Brehmer  6:28.66   
AustraliaAustralia  Samuel Beltz,Tom Gibson  6:30.11   
FranceFrance  Maxime Goisset,Frederic Dufour  6:32.65   
CanadaCanada  John Sasi,Cameron Sylvester  6:40.80   
FINAL 3
JapanJapan  Kazushige Ura,Daisaku Takeda  6:23.02   
HungaryHungary  Zsolt Hirling,Tamas Varga  6:25.11   
UruguayUruguay  Rodolfo Collazo Tourn,Angel Garcia Correale  6:30.61   
Hong KongHong Kong  Sau Wah So,Kwong Wing Chow  6:34.48   
BrazilBrazil  Thiago Gomes,Thiago Almeida  6:36.24   
IndiaIndia  Devender Kumar Khandwal,Manjeet Singh  6:44.48   
FINAL 4
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kangeun Jang,Hongkyun Kim  6:46.46   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Mohamed Ryad Garidi,Kamel Ait Daoud  6:47.44   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL 1
1-A  Great BritainGreat Britain  Zac Purchase,Mark Hunter  6:29.56   
2-A  ItalyItaly  Marcello Miani,Elia Luini  6:31.16   
3-A  CubaCuba  Eyder Batista,Yunior Perez  6:33.60   
4-B  GermanyGermany  Jonathan Koch,Manuel Brehmer  6:37.07   
5-B  FranceFrance  Maxime Goisset,Frederic Dufour  6:41.18   
6-B  CanadaCanada  Douglas Vandor,Cameron Sylvester  6:49.28   
SEMIFINAL 2
1-A  GreeceGreece  Dimitrios Mougios,Vasileios Polymeros  6:24.61   
2-A  DenmarkDenmark  Mads Reinholdt Rasmussen,Rasmus Nicholai Quist Hansen  6:26.49   
3-A  ChinaChina  Guolin Zhang,Jie Sun  6:29.29   
4-B  New ZealandNew Zealand  Storm Uru,Peter Taylor  6:30.53   
5-B  AustraliaAustralia  Samuel Beltz,Tom Gibson  6:32.32   
6-B  PortugalPortugal  Pedro Fraga,Nuno Mendes  6:39.23   
SEMIFINAL 3
1-C  HungaryHungary  Zsolt Hirling,Tamas Varga  6:28.84   
2-C  UruguayUruguay  Rodolfo Collazo Tourn,Angel Garcia Correale  6:33.49   
3-C  Hong KongHong Kong  Sau Wah So,Kwong Wing Chow  6:33.79   
4-D  South KoreaSouth Korea  Kangeun Jang,Hongkyun Kim  6:47.13   
SEMIFINAL 4
1-C  JapanJapan  Kazushige Ura,Daisaku Takeda  6:29.30   
2-C  BrazilBrazil  Thiago Gomes,Thiago Almeida  6:39.91   
3-C  IndiaIndia  Devender Kumar Khandwal,Manjeet Singh  6:40.34   
4-D  AlgeriaAlgeria  Mohamed Ryad Garidi,Kamel Ait Daoud  6:43.80   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE HEAT 1
1-Q  GermanyGermany  Jonathan Koch,Manuel Brehmer  6:41.48   
2-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Samuel Beltz,Tom Gibson  6:42.42   
3-Q  UruguayUruguay  Rodolfo Collazo,Angel Garcia  6:46.98   
4-Q  BrazilBrazil  Thiago Gomes,Thiago Almeida  6:51.99   
5-Q  Hong KongHong Kong  Sau Wah So,Kwong Wing Chow  6:58.71   
6-Q  AlgeriaAlgeria  Mohamed Ryad Garidi,Kamel Ait Daoud  7:05.73   
REPECHAGE HEAT 2
1-Q  PortugalPortugal  Pedro Fraga,Nuno Mendes  6:39.07   
2-Q  CubaCuba  Eyder Batista,Yunior Perez  6:40.15   
3-Q  JapanJapan  Kazushige Ura,Daisaku Takeda  6:43.03   
4-Q  HungaryHungary  Zsolt Hirling,Tamas Varga  6:50.48   
5-Q  IndiaIndia  Devender Kumar Khandwal,Manjeet Singh  7:02.06   
6-Q  South KoreaSouth Korea  Kangeun Jang,Hongkyun Kim  7:12.17   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEAT 1
1-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Zac Purchase,Mark Hunter  6:13.69   
2-Q  GreeceGreece  Dimitrios Mougios,Vasileios Polymeros  6:16.10   
3-R  GermanyGermany  Jonathan Koch,Manuel Brehmer  6:21.99   
4-R  JapanJapan  Kazushige Ura,Daisaku Takeda  6:24.21   
5-R  AlgeriaAlgeria  Mohamed Ryad Garidi,Kamel Ait Daoud  6:43.94   
HEAT 2
1-Q  ItalyItaly  Marcello Miani,Elia Luini  6:16.16   
2-Q  ChinaChina  Guolin Zhang,Jie Sun  6:17.62   
3-R  AustraliaAustralia  Samuel Beltz,Tom Gibson  6:19.15   
4-R  CubaCuba  Eyder Batista,Yunior Perez  6:19.36   
5-R  IndiaIndia  Devender Kumar Khandwal,Manjeet Singh  6:37.13   
HEAT 3
1-Q  DenmarkDenmark  Mads Reinholdt Rasmussen,Rasmus Nicholai Quist Hansen  6:14.84   
2-Q  CanadaCanada  Douglas Vandor,Cameron Sylvester  6:17.58   
3-R  HungaryHungary  Zsolt Hirling,Tamas Varga  6:19.60   
4-R  UruguayUruguay  Rodolfo Collazo,Angel Garcia  6:25.86   
5-R  BrazilBrazil  Thiago Gomes,Thiago Almeida  6:30.78   
HEAT 4
1-Q  New ZealandNew Zealand  Storm Uru,Peter Taylor  6:16.78   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Maxime Goisset,Frederic Dufour  6:20.17   
3-R  PortugalPortugal  Pedro Fraga,Nuno Mendes  6:24.35   
4-R  Hong KongHong Kong  Sau Wah So,Kwong Wing Chow  6:34.51   
5-R  South KoreaSouth Korea  Kangeun Jang,Hongkyun Kim  6:42.97   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint