STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS ROWING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Thomas Ebert, Morten Joergensen, Mads Christian Kruse Andersen, Eskild Balschmidt Ebbesen  Lukasz Pawlowski, Bartlomiej Pawelczak, Milosz Bernatajtys, Pawel Randa  Iain Brambell, Jon Beare, Mike Lewis, Liam Parsons 
DenmarkDenmark   PolandPoland   CanadaCanada  
Men's Lightweight four
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 1
DenmarkDenmark  Thomas Ebert,Morten Joergensen,Mads Christian Kruse Andersen,Eskild Balschmidt Ebbesen  5:47.76  Gold 
PolandPoland  Lukasz Pawlowski,Bartlomiej Pawelczak,Milosz Bernatajtys,Pawel Randa  5:49.39  Silver 
CanadaCanada  Iain Brambell,Jon Beare,Mike Lewis,Liam Parsons  5:50.09  Bronze 
FranceFrance  Franck Solforosi,Guillaume Raineau,Jean-Christophe Bette,Fabien Tilliet  5:51.22   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Richard Chambers,James Lindsay-Fynn,Paul Mattick,James Clarke  5:52.12   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Gerard van der Linden,Marshall Godschalk,Ivo Snijders,Paul Drewes  5:54.06   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 2
ItalyItaly  Jiri Vlcek,Catello Amarante,Salvatore Amitrano,Bruno Mascarenhas  6:03.12   
ChinaChina  Zhongming Huang,Chongkui Wu,Lin Zhang,Jun Tian  6:04.48   
AustraliaAustralia  Rod Chisholm,Anthony Edwards,Ben Cureton,Todd Skipworth  6:05.26   
IrelandIreland  Cathal Moynihan,Richard Coakley,Richard Archibald,Paul Griffin  6:06.02   
United StatesUnited States  Mike Altman,Patrick Todd,Will Daly,Tom Paradiso  6:07.79   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL 1
1-A  PolandPoland  Lukasz Pawlowski,Bartlomiej Pawelczak,Milosz Bernatajtys,Pawel Randa  6:06.60   
2-A  CanadaCanada  Iain Brambell,Jon Beare,Mike Lewis,Liam Parsons  6:07.86   
3-A  NetherlandsNetherlands  Gerard van der Linden,Marshall Godschalk,Ivo Snijders,Paul Drewes  6:08.73   
4-B  AustraliaAustralia  Rod Chisholm,Anthony Edwards,Ben Cureton,Todd Skipworth  6:12.38   
5-B  ChinaChina  Zhongming Huang,Chongkui Wu,Lin Zhang,Jun Tian  6:12.55   
DNS  GermanyGermany  Bastian Seibt,Jost Schoemann-finck,Jochen Kuehner,Martin Kuehner     
SEMIFINAL 2
1-A  DenmarkDenmark  Thomas Ebert,Morten Joergensen,Mads Christian Kruse Andersen,Eskild Balschmidt Ebbesen  6:05.75   
2-A  FranceFrance  Franck Solforosi,Guillaume Raineau,Jean-Christophe Bette,Fabien Tilliet  6:07.26   
3-A  Great BritainGreat Britain  Richard Chambers,James Lindsay-Fynn,Paul Mattick,James Clarke  6:08.75   
4-B  IrelandIreland  Cathal Moynihan,Gearoid Towey,Richard Archibald,Paul Griffin  6:13.85   
5-B  ItalyItaly  Jiri Vlcek,Catello Amarante,Salvatore Amitrano,Bruno Mascarenhas  6:14.73   
6-B  United StatesUnited States  Mike Altman,Patrick Todd,Will Daly,Tom Paradiso  6:16.30   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE HEAT 1
1-Q  IrelandIreland  Cathal Moynihan,Gearoid Towey,Richard Archibald,Paul Griffin  6:21.79   
2-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Gerard van der Linden,Marshall Godschalk,Ivo Snijders,Paul Drewes  6:25.25   
3-Q  United StatesUnited States  Mike Altman,Patrick Todd,Will Daly,Tom Paradiso  6:27.43   
EgyptEgypt  Mohamed Zidan,Amin Ramadan,Ahmed Gad,Abdel Razek Ibrahim  6:37.50   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEAT 1
1-Q  ChinaChina  Zhongming Huang,Chongkui Wu,Lin Zhang,Jun Tian  5:51.30   
2-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Richard Chambers,James Lindsay-Fynn,Paul Mattick,James Clarke  5:52.38   
3-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Rod Chisholm,Anthony Edwards,Ben Cureton,Todd Skipworth  5:55.18   
4-R  NetherlandsNetherlands  Gerard van der Linden,Marshall Godschalk,Ivo Snijders,Paul Drewes  5:57.54   
5-R  EgyptEgypt  Mohamed Zidan,Amin Ramadan,Ahmed Gad,Abdel Razek Ibrahim  6:11.71   
HEAT 2
1-Q  DenmarkDenmark  Thomas Ebert,Morten Joergensen,Mads Christian Kruse Andersen,Eskild Balschmidt Ebbesen  5:50.12   
2-Q  CanadaCanada  Iain Brambell,Jon Beare,Mike Lewis,Liam Parsons  5:52.13   
3-Q  ItalyItaly  Jiri Vlcek,Catello Amarante,Salvatore Amitrano,Bruno Mascarenhas  5:54.12   
4-R  United StatesUnited States  Mike Altman,Patrick Todd,Will Daly,Tom Paradiso  5:56.54   
HEAT 3
1-Q  GermanyGermany  Bastian Seibt,Jost Schoemann-finck,Jochen Kuehner,Martin Kuehner  5:50.16   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Franck Solforosi,Guillaume Raineau,Jean-Christophe Bette,Fabien Tilliet  5:51.68   
3-Q  PolandPoland  Lukasz Pawlowski,Bartlomiej Pawelczak,Milosz Bernatajtys,Pawel Randa  5:52.06   
4-R  IrelandIreland  Cathal Moynihan,Gearoid Towey,Richard Archibald,Paul Griffin  5:52.32   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint