STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS ROWING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Rumyana Neykova  Michelle Guerette  Ekaterina Karsten 
BulgariaBulgaria   United StatesUnited States   BelarusBelarus  
Women's Single Sculls
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 1
BulgariaBulgaria  Rumyana Neykova  7:22.34  Gold 
United StatesUnited States  Michelle Guerette  7:22.78  Silver 
BelarusBelarus  Ekaterina Karsten  7:23.98  Bronze 
ChinaChina  Xiuyun Zhang  7:25.48   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Miroslava Knapkova  7:35.52   
PolandPoland  Julia Michalska  7:43.44   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 2
SwedenSweden  Frida Svensson  7:48.19   
ItalyItaly  Gabriella Bascelli  7:48.91   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Emma Twigg  7:51.63   
AustraliaAustralia  Pippa Savage  7:53.43   
SerbiaSerbia  Iva Obradovic  7:53.83   
FranceFrance  Sophie Balmary  7:58.88   
FINAL 3
South AfricaSouth Africa  Rika Geyser  7:35.06   
SpainSpain  Nuria Dominguez  7:36.12   
CubaCuba  Maira Gonzalez  7:42.68   
ArgentinaArgentina  Maria Gabriela Best Palazzolo  7:45.21   
ChileChile  Soraya Jadue  7:48.35   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Inga Dudchenko  8:16.09   
FINAL 4
BrazilBrazil  Fabiana Beltrame  7:43.04   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Yeongeun Shin  7:48.31   
MyanmarMyanmar  Shwe Zin Latt  8:00.05   
El SalvadorEl Salvador  Camila Vargas  8:02.91   
FINAL 5
Hong KongHong Kong  Ka Man Lee  7:56.07   
EgyptEgypt  Heba Ahmed  8:07.10   
ZimbabweZimbabwe  Elana Hill  8:09.94   
IranIran  Homa Hosseini  8:18.20   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL 1
1-A  ChinaChina  Xiuyun Zhang  7:31.33   
2-A  United StatesUnited States  Michelle Guerette  7:35.69   
3-A  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Miroslava Knapkova  7:38.14   
4-B  ItalyItaly  Gabriella Bascelli  7:42.10   
5-B  AustraliaAustralia  Pippa Savage  7:43.98   
6-B  SwedenSweden  Frida Svensson  7:46.38   
SEMIFINAL 2
1-A  BelarusBelarus  Ekaterina Karsten  7:32.86   
2-A  BulgariaBulgaria  Rumyana Neykova  7:33.29   
3-A  PolandPoland  Julia Michalska  7:38.04   
4-B  New ZealandNew Zealand  Emma Twigg  7:38.09   
5-B  SerbiaSerbia  Iva Obradovic  7:52.39   
6-B  FranceFrance  Sophie Balmary  7:56.73   
SEMIFINAL 3
1-C  CubaCuba  Maira Gonzalez  8:02.10   
2-C  SpainSpain  Nuria Dominguez  8:03.61   
3-C  ArgentinaArgentina  Maria Gabriela Best Palazzolo  8:09.61   
4-D  BrazilBrazil  Fabiana Beltrame  8:13.01   
5-D  South KoreaSouth Korea  Yeongeun Shin  8:23.62   
6-E  ZimbabweZimbabwe  Elana Hill  8:34.27   
SEMIFINAL 4
1-C  South AfricaSouth Africa  Rika Geyser  7:59.67   
2-C  ChileChile  Soraya Jadue  8:13.67   
3-C  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Inga Dudchenko  8:16.95   
4-D  El SalvadorEl Salvador  Camila Vargas  8:22.35   
5-D  MyanmarMyanmar  Shwe Zin Latt  8:24.23   
6-E  Hong KongHong Kong  Ka Man Lee  8:30.80   
Quarterfinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL 1
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Michelle Guerette  7:28.91   
2-Q  PolandPoland  Julia Michalska  7:31.90   
3-Q  ItalyItaly  Gabriella Bascelli  7:36.68   
4-Q  SpainSpain  Nuria Dominguez  7:49.60   
5-Q  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Inga Dudchenko  8:15.88   
6-Q  ZimbabweZimbabwe  Elana Hill  8:20.84   
QUARTERFINAL 2
1-Q  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Miroslava Knapkova  7:30.33   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Sophie Balmary  7:37.01   
3-Q  SerbiaSerbia  Iva Obradovic  7:39.16   
4-Q  CubaCuba  Maira Gonzalez  7:45.75   
5-Q  El SalvadorEl Salvador  Camila Vargas  8:11.79   
6-Q  MyanmarMyanmar  Shwe Zin Latt  8:17.76   
QUARTERFINAL 3
1-Q  BulgariaBulgaria  Rumyana Neykova  7:22.37   
2-Q  ChinaChina  Xiuyun Zhang  7:23.30   
3-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Pippa Savage  7:34.03   
4-Q  ChileChile  Soraya Jadue  7:51.52   
5-Q  BrazilBrazil  Fabiana Beltrame  7:52.65   
6-Q  South KoreaSouth Korea  Yeongeun Shin  7:58.71   
QUARTERFINAL 4
1-Q  BelarusBelarus  Ekaterina Karsten  7:25.74   
2-Q  SwedenSweden  Frida Svensson  7:29.29   
3-Q  New ZealandNew Zealand  Emma Twigg  7:34.24   
4-Q  South AfricaSouth Africa  Rika Geyser  7:44.14   
5-Q  ArgentinaArgentina  Maria Gabriela Best Palazzolo  7:46.45   
6-Q  Hong KongHong Kong  Ka Man Lee  8:04.68   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEAT 1
1-Q  ChinaChina  Xiuyun Zhang  7:38.16   
2-Q  PolandPoland  Julia Michalska  7:41.16   
3-Q  FranceFrance  Sophie Balmary  7:47.37   
4-Q  ArgentinaArgentina  Maria Gabriela Best Palazzolo  7:58.60   
ChileChile  Soraya Jadue  8:04.08   
HEAT 2
1-Q  New ZealandNew Zealand  Emma Twigg  7:45.18   
2-Q  SerbiaSerbia  Iva Obradovic  7:49.13   
3-Q  SpainSpain  Nuria Dominguez  7:58.03   
4-Q  BrazilBrazil  Fabiana Beltrame  8:08.84   
Hong KongHong Kong  Ka Man Lee  8:23.02   
HEAT 3
1-Q  BelarusBelarus  Ekaterina Karsten  7:40.03   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Michelle Guerette  7:49.14   
3-Q  South KoreaSouth Korea  Yeongeun Shin  8:17.40   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Inga Dudchenko  8:28.24   
HEAT 4
1-Q  BulgariaBulgaria  Rumyana Neykova  7:56.07   
2-Q  CubaCuba  Maira Gonzalez  8:07.22   
3-Q  South AfricaSouth Africa  Rika Geyser  8:20.26   
MyanmarMyanmar  Shwe Zin Latt  8:42.23   
HEAT 5
1-Q  ItalyItaly  Gabriella Bascelli  7:43.67   
2-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Pippa Savage  7:57.95   
3-Q  El SalvadorEl Salvador  Camila Vargas  8:32.06   
4-E  IranIran  Homa Hosseini  9:02.12   
HEAT 6
1-Q  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Miroslava Knapkova  7:51.56   
2-Q  SwedenSweden  Frida Svensson  7:56.39   
3-Q  ZimbabweZimbabwe  Elana Hill  8:35.53   
4-E  EgyptEgypt  Heba Ahmed  8:46.96   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint