STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS ROWING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Kirsten van der Kolk, Marit van Eupen  Sanna Sten, Minna Nieminen  Melanie Kok, Tracy Cameron 
NetherlandsNetherlands   FinlandFinland   CanadaCanada  
Women's Lightweight double sculls
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 1
NetherlandsNetherlands  Kirsten van der Kolk,Marit van Eupen  6:54.74  Gold 
FinlandFinland  Sanna Sten,Minna Nieminen  6:56.03  Silver 
CanadaCanada  Melanie Kok,Tracy Cameron  6:56.68  Bronze 
GermanyGermany  Berit Annika Carow,Marie-louise Draeger  6:56.72   
ChinaChina  Dongxiang Xu,Hua Yu  7:01.90   
GreeceGreece  Chrysi Biskitzi,Alexandra Tsiavou  7:04.61   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL 2
DenmarkDenmark  Katrin Olsen,Juliane Elander Rasmussen  7:06.94   
AustraliaAustralia  Amber Halliday,Marguerite Houston  7:07.17   
JapanJapan  Misaki Kumakura,Akiko Iwamoto  7:08.49   
United StatesUnited States  Renee Hykel,Jen Goldsack  7:09.02   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Hester Goodsell,Helen Casey  7:11.24   
CubaCuba  Yaima Velazquez,Ismaray Marrero  7:20.07   
FINAL 3
MexicoMexico  Gabriela Huerta,Lila Perez Rul  7:17.21   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Alex White,Kirsten Mccann  7:20.49   
BrazilBrazil  Camila Carvalho,Luciana Granato  7:22.40   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Natalya Voronova,Alexandra Opachanova  7:32.36   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Youngeun Ko,Yoojin Ji  7:39.46   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL 1
1-A  NetherlandsNetherlands  Kirsten van der Kolk,Marit van Eupen  7:03.87   
2-A  FinlandFinland  Sanna Sten,Minna Nieminen  7:03.91   
3-A  GermanyGermany  Berit Annika Carow,Marie-louise Draeger  7:04.95   
4-B  DenmarkDenmark  Katrin Olsen,Juliane Elander Rasmussen  7:06.31   
5-B  Great BritainGreat Britain  Hester Goodsell,Helen Casey  7:17.67   
6-B  CubaCuba  Yaima Velazquez,Ismaray Marrero  7:30.15   
SEMIFINAL 2
1-A  CanadaCanada  Melanie Kok,Tracy Cameron  7:10.70   
2-A  ChinaChina  Dongxiang Xu,Hua Yu  7:11.59   
3-A  GreeceGreece  Chrysi Biskitzi,Alexandra Tsiavou  7:11.99   
4-B  United StatesUnited States  Renee Hykel,Jen Goldsack  7:12.15   
5-B  AustraliaAustralia  Amber Halliday,Marguerite Houston  7:13.80   
6-B  JapanJapan  Misaki Kumakura,Akiko Iwamoto  7:16.13   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE HEAT 1
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Renee Hykel,Jen Goldsack  7:22.22   
2-Q  FinlandFinland  Sanna Sten,Minna Nieminen  7:23.80   
3-Q  JapanJapan  Misaki Kumakura,Akiko Iwamoto  7:30.92   
4-C  South AfricaSouth Africa  Alex White,Kirsten Mccann  7:48.04   
5-C  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Natalya Voronova,Alexandra Opachanova  7:54.12   
6-C  South KoreaSouth Korea  Youngeun Ko,Yoojin Ji  8:03.51   
REPECHAGE HEAT 2
1-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Hester Goodsell,Helen Casey  7:24.27   
2-Q  GreeceGreece  Chrysi Biskitzi,Alexandra Tsiavou  7:24.55   
3-Q  CubaCuba  Yaima Velazquez,Ismaray Marrero  7:32.14   
4-C  MexicoMexico  Gabriela Huerta,Lila Perez Rul  7:41.97   
5-C  BrazilBrazil  Camila Carvalho,Luciana Granato  7:47.53   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEAT 1
1-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Kirsten van der Kolk,Marit van Eupen  6:50.90   
2-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Amber Halliday,Marguerite Houston  6:53.23   
3-R  United StatesUnited States  Renee Hykel,Jen Goldsack  6:53.32   
4-R  MexicoMexico  Gabriela Huerta,Lila Perez Rul  7:11.71   
5-R  BrazilBrazil  Camila Carvalho,Luciana Granato  7:25.90   
6-R  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Natalya Voronova,Alexandra Opachanova  7:29.07   
HEAT 2
1-Q  GermanyGermany  Berit Annika Carow,Marie-louise Draeger  6:51.96   
2-Q  CanadaCanada  Melanie Kok,Tracy Cameron  6:54.07   
3-R  Great BritainGreat Britain  Hester Goodsell,Helen Casey  6:55.23   
4-R  FinlandFinland  Sanna Sten,Minna Nieminen  6:56.61   
5-R  GreeceGreece  Chrysi Biskitzi,Alexandra Tsiavou  7:05.95   
6-R  South AfricaSouth Africa  Alex White,Kirsten Mccann  7:20.51   
HEAT 3
1-Q  ChinaChina  Dongxiang Xu,Hua Yu  6:57.58   
2-Q  DenmarkDenmark  Katrin Olsen,Juliane Elander Rasmussen  6:58.63   
3-R  JapanJapan  Misaki Kumakura,Akiko Iwamoto  7:05.67   
4-R  CubaCuba  Yaima Velazquez,Ismaray Marrero  7:13.35   
5-R  South KoreaSouth Korea  Youngeun Ko,Yoojin Ji  7:39.70   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint