STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS SAILING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Paul Goodison  Vasilij Zbogar  Diego Romero 
Great BritainGreat Britain   SloveniaSlovenia   ItalyItaly  
Men's Laser - One Person Dinghy
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 10
  LuxembourgLuxembourg  Marc Schmit     
  UruguayUruguay  Alejandro Foglia     
  ArgentinaArgentina  Julio Alsogaray     
  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Trcka     
  CyprusCyprus  Pavlos Kontides     
  BrazilBrazil  Bruno Fontes     
  ItalyItaly  Diego Romero    Bronze 
  ChileChile  Matias del Solar Goldsmith     
  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Bottoni     
  NorwayNorway  Kristian Ruth     
  GreeceGreece  Evangelos Cheimonas     
  CanadaCanada  Mike Leigh     
  PolandPoland  Maciej Grabowski     
  SpainSpain  Javier Hernandez     
  FranceFrance  Jean Baptiste Bernaz     
  EstoniaEstonia  Deniss Karpak     
  SloveniaSlovenia  Vasilij Zbogar    Silver 
  AustriaAustria  Andreas Geritzer     
  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rutger van Schaardenburg     
  New ZealandNew Zealand  Andrew Murdoch     
  United StatesUnited States  Andrew Campbell     
  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango     
  JapanJapan  Yoichi Iijima     
  Great BritainGreat Britain  Paul Goodison    Gold 
  PortugalPortugal  Gustavo Lima     
  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jeemin Ha     
  MalaysiaMalaysia  Leong Keat Kevin Lim     
  SwedenSweden  Rasmus Myrgren     
  HungaryHungary  Zsombor Berecz     
  TurkeyTurkey  Kemal Muslubas     
  GuatemalaGuatemala  Juan Maegli     
  ChinaChina  Sheng Shen     
  SeychellesSeychelles  Allan Julie     
  DenmarkDenmark  Anders Nyholm     
  SingaporeSingapore  Seng Leong Koh     
  United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates  Adil Khalid Mohammad     
  FinlandFinland  Pierre Angelo Collura     
  BarbadosBarbados  Gregory Douglas     
  AustraliaAustralia  Tom Slingsby     
  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Radelic     
  Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Raul Aguayo     
  Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Thomas Barrows Iii     
  RussiaRussia  Igor Lisovenko     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 9
New ZealandNew Zealand  Andrew Murdoch   
SwedenSweden  Rasmus Myrgren   
PortugalPortugal  Gustavo Lima   
PolandPoland  Maciej Grabowski   
SpainSpain  Javier Hernandez   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Paul Goodison  Gold 
RussiaRussia  Igor Lisovenko   
GreeceGreece  Evangelos Cheimonas   
AustriaAustria  Andreas Geritzer   
10  ItalyItaly  Diego Romero  10  Bronze 
11  SloveniaSlovenia  Vasilij Zbogar  11  Silver 
12  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Trcka  12   
13  DenmarkDenmark  Anders Nyholm  13   
14  EstoniaEstonia  Deniss Karpak  14   
15  GuatemalaGuatemala  Juan Maegli  15   
16  ArgentinaArgentina  Julio Alsogaray  16   
17  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Radelic  17   
18  UruguayUruguay  Alejandro Foglia  18   
19  CanadaCanada  Mike Leigh  19   
20  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rutger van Schaardenburg  20   
21  Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Thomas Barrows Iii  21   
22  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jeemin Ha  22   
23  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Bottoni  23   
24  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango  24   
25  ChinaChina  Sheng Shen  25   
26  MalaysiaMalaysia  Leong Keat Kevin Lim  26   
27  United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates  Adil Khalid Mohammad  27   
28  JapanJapan  Yoichi Iijima  28   
29  Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Raul Aguayo  29   
30  SeychellesSeychelles  Allan Julie  30   
31  United StatesUnited States  Andrew Campbell  31   
32  TurkeyTurkey  Kemal Muslubas  32   
33  LuxembourgLuxembourg  Marc Schmit  33   
34  FranceFrance  Jean Baptiste Bernaz  34   
35  CyprusCyprus  Pavlos Kontides  35   
36  SingaporeSingapore  Seng Leong Koh  36   
37  HungaryHungary  Zsombor Berecz  37   
38  NorwayNorway  Kristian Ruth  38   
39  BrazilBrazil  Bruno Fontes  39   
40  AustraliaAustralia  Tom Slingsby  40   
41  BarbadosBarbados  Gregory Douglas  41   
42  ChileChile  Matias del Solar Goldsmith  DNE   
42  FinlandFinland  Pierre Angelo Collura  DNE   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 8
SloveniaSlovenia  Vasilij Zbogar  Silver 
CanadaCanada  Mike Leigh   
SingaporeSingapore  Seng Leong Koh   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Paul Goodison  Gold 
FranceFrance  Jean Baptiste Bernaz   
GreeceGreece  Evangelos Cheimonas   
SwedenSweden  Rasmus Myrgren   
PortugalPortugal  Gustavo Lima   
ItalyItaly  Diego Romero  Bronze 
10  Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Thomas Barrows Iii  10   
11  AustraliaAustralia  Tom Slingsby  11   
12  GuatemalaGuatemala  Juan Maegli  12   
13  SpainSpain  Javier Hernandez  13   
14  HungaryHungary  Zsombor Berecz  14   
15  TurkeyTurkey  Kemal Muslubas  15   
16  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Radelic  16   
17  New ZealandNew Zealand  Andrew Murdoch  17   
18  AustriaAustria  Andreas Geritzer  18   
19  RussiaRussia  Igor Lisovenko  19   
20  PolandPoland  Maciej Grabowski  20   
21  NorwayNorway  Kristian Ruth  21   
22  BrazilBrazil  Bruno Fontes  22   
23  ChileChile  Matias del Solar Goldsmith  23   
24  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Bottoni  24   
25  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rutger van Schaardenburg  25   
26  UruguayUruguay  Alejandro Foglia  26   
27  DenmarkDenmark  Anders Nyholm  27   
28  ChinaChina  Sheng Shen  28   
29  CyprusCyprus  Pavlos Kontides  29   
30  SeychellesSeychelles  Allan Julie  30   
31  ArgentinaArgentina  Julio Alsogaray  31   
32  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango  32   
33  FinlandFinland  Pierre Angelo Collura  33   
34  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jeemin Ha  34   
35  EstoniaEstonia  Deniss Karpak  35   
36  Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Raul Aguayo  36   
37  BarbadosBarbados  Gregory Douglas  37   
38  United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates  Adil Khalid Mohammad  38   
39  MalaysiaMalaysia  Leong Keat Kevin Lim  39   
40  LuxembourgLuxembourg  Marc Schmit  40   
41-DNF  JapanJapan  Yoichi Iijima     
41-DNF  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Trcka     
41-DQ  United StatesUnited States  Andrew Campbell  18   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 7
Great BritainGreat Britain  Paul Goodison  Gold 
ArgentinaArgentina  Julio Alsogaray   
CroatiaCroatia  Luka Radelic   
EstoniaEstonia  Deniss Karpak   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Andrew Murdoch   
UruguayUruguay  Alejandro Foglia   
TurkeyTurkey  Kemal Muslubas   
United StatesUnited States  Andrew Campbell   
GreeceGreece  Evangelos Cheimonas   
10  ChinaChina  Sheng Shen  10   
11  ItalyItaly  Diego Romero  11  Bronze 
12  AustraliaAustralia  Tom Slingsby  12   
13  NorwayNorway  Kristian Ruth  13   
14  CyprusCyprus  Pavlos Kontides  14   
15  Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Thomas Barrows Iii  15   
16  PortugalPortugal  Gustavo Lima  16   
17  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jeemin Ha  17   
18  SloveniaSlovenia  Vasilij Zbogar  18  Silver 
19  SpainSpain  Javier Hernandez  19   
20  FinlandFinland  Pierre Angelo Collura  20   
21  SeychellesSeychelles  Allan Julie  21   
22  SwedenSweden  Rasmus Myrgren  22   
23  SingaporeSingapore  Seng Leong Koh  23   
24  HungaryHungary  Zsombor Berecz  24   
25  ChileChile  Matias del Solar Goldsmith  25   
26  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Trcka  26   
27  DenmarkDenmark  Anders Nyholm  27   
28  CanadaCanada  Mike Leigh  28   
29  Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Raul Aguayo  29   
30  FranceFrance  Jean Baptiste Bernaz  30   
31  JapanJapan  Yoichi Iijima  31   
32  PolandPoland  Maciej Grabowski  32   
33  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango  33   
34  MalaysiaMalaysia  Leong Keat Kevin Lim  34   
35  BrazilBrazil  Bruno Fontes  35   
36  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Bottoni  36   
37  RussiaRussia  Igor Lisovenko  37   
38  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rutger van Schaardenburg  38   
39  GuatemalaGuatemala  Juan Maegli  39   
40  BarbadosBarbados  Gregory Douglas  40   
41  LuxembourgLuxembourg  Marc Schmit  41   
42  United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates  Adil Khalid Mohammad  42   
43-DNS  AustriaAustria  Andreas Geritzer     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 6
ArgentinaArgentina  Julio Alsogaray   
EstoniaEstonia  Deniss Karpak   
CanadaCanada  Mike Leigh   
UruguayUruguay  Alejandro Foglia   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Andrew Murdoch   
PortugalPortugal  Gustavo Lima   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Paul Goodison  Gold 
NorwayNorway  Kristian Ruth   
ChileChile  Matias del Solar Goldsmith   
10  FranceFrance  Jean Baptiste Bernaz  10   
11  SloveniaSlovenia  Vasilij Zbogar  11  Silver 
12  CyprusCyprus  Pavlos Kontides  12   
13  SwedenSweden  Rasmus Myrgren  13   
14  ChinaChina  Sheng Shen  14   
15  ItalyItaly  Diego Romero  15  Bronze 
16  SeychellesSeychelles  Allan Julie  16   
17  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jeemin Ha  17   
18  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rutger van Schaardenburg  18   
19  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Trcka  19   
20  AustraliaAustralia  Tom Slingsby  20   
21  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Radelic  21   
22  HungaryHungary  Zsombor Berecz  22   
23  PolandPoland  Maciej Grabowski  23   
24  BrazilBrazil  Bruno Fontes  24   
25  FinlandFinland  Pierre Angelo Collura  25   
26  RussiaRussia  Igor Lisovenko  26   
27  TurkeyTurkey  Kemal Muslubas  27   
28  Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Raul Aguayo  28   
29  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango  29   
30  BarbadosBarbados  Gregory Douglas  30   
31  Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Thomas Barrows Iii  31   
32  GuatemalaGuatemala  Juan Maegli  32   
33  SingaporeSingapore  Seng Leong Koh  33   
34  MalaysiaMalaysia  Leong Keat Kevin Lim  34   
35  LuxembourgLuxembourg  Marc Schmit  35   
36  United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates  Adil Khalid Mohammad  36   
37  DenmarkDenmark  Anders Nyholm  BFD   
37  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Bottoni  BFD   
37  GreeceGreece  Evangelos Cheimonas  BFD   
37  JapanJapan  Yoichi Iijima  BFD   
37  United StatesUnited States  Andrew Campbell  BFD   
37  AustriaAustria  Andreas Geritzer  BFD   
37  SpainSpain  Javier Hernandez  BFD   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 5
CroatiaCroatia  Luka Radelic   
SloveniaSlovenia  Vasilij Zbogar  Silver 
NorwayNorway  Kristian Ruth   
CanadaCanada  Mike Leigh   
CyprusCyprus  Pavlos Kontides   
FranceFrance  Jean Baptiste Bernaz   
RussiaRussia  Igor Lisovenko   
SwedenSweden  Rasmus Myrgren   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Paul Goodison  Gold 
10  ItalyItaly  Diego Romero  10  Bronze 
11  United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates  Adil Khalid Mohammad  11   
12  BrazilBrazil  Bruno Fontes  12   
13  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jeemin Ha  13   
14  ArgentinaArgentina  Julio Alsogaray  14   
15  TurkeyTurkey  Kemal Muslubas  15   
16  PolandPoland  Maciej Grabowski  16   
17  PortugalPortugal  Gustavo Lima  17   
18  HungaryHungary  Zsombor Berecz  18   
19  DenmarkDenmark  Anders Nyholm  19   
20  AustriaAustria  Andreas Geritzer  20   
21  ChileChile  Matias del Solar Goldsmith  21   
22  MalaysiaMalaysia  Leong Keat Kevin Lim  22   
23  FinlandFinland  Pierre Angelo Collura  23   
24  New ZealandNew Zealand  Andrew Murdoch  24   
25  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rutger van Schaardenburg  25   
26  Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Thomas Barrows Iii  26   
27  SeychellesSeychelles  Allan Julie  27   
28  SpainSpain  Javier Hernandez  28   
29  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Trcka  29   
30  LuxembourgLuxembourg  Marc Schmit  30   
31  JapanJapan  Yoichi Iijima  31   
32  United StatesUnited States  Andrew Campbell  32   
33  BarbadosBarbados  Gregory Douglas  33   
34  Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Raul Aguayo  34   
35  AustraliaAustralia  Tom Slingsby  35   
36  UruguayUruguay  Alejandro Foglia  36   
37  ChinaChina  Sheng Shen  37   
38  EstoniaEstonia  Deniss Karpak  38   
39  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Bottoni  39   
40  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango  40   
41  SingaporeSingapore  Seng Leong Koh  BFD   
41  GuatemalaGuatemala  Juan Maegli  BFD   
41-DQ  GreeceGreece  Evangelos Cheimonas  26   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 4
Great BritainGreat Britain  Paul Goodison  Gold 
SwedenSweden  Rasmus Myrgren   
SpainSpain  Javier Hernandez   
ChinaChina  Sheng Shen   
CanadaCanada  Mike Leigh   
SloveniaSlovenia  Vasilij Zbogar  Silver 
UruguayUruguay  Alejandro Foglia   
RussiaRussia  Igor Lisovenko   
FranceFrance  Jean Baptiste Bernaz   
10  NorwayNorway  Kristian Ruth  10   
11  GreeceGreece  Evangelos Cheimonas  11   
12  BrazilBrazil  Bruno Fontes  12   
13  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Trcka  13   
14  CyprusCyprus  Pavlos Kontides  14   
15  DenmarkDenmark  Anders Nyholm  15   
16  GuatemalaGuatemala  Juan Maegli  16   
17  JapanJapan  Yoichi Iijima  17   
18  PolandPoland  Maciej Grabowski  18   
19  TurkeyTurkey  Kemal Muslubas  19   
20  New ZealandNew Zealand  Andrew Murdoch  20   
21  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Radelic  21   
22  AustraliaAustralia  Tom Slingsby  22   
23  HungaryHungary  Zsombor Berecz  23   
24  Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Thomas Barrows Iii  24   
25  ChileChile  Matias del Solar Goldsmith  25   
26  United StatesUnited States  Andrew Campbell  26   
27  PortugalPortugal  Gustavo Lima  27   
28  ArgentinaArgentina  Julio Alsogaray  28   
29  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango  29   
30  AustriaAustria  Andreas Geritzer  30   
31  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jeemin Ha  31   
32  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rutger van Schaardenburg  32   
33  SeychellesSeychelles  Allan Julie  33   
34  BarbadosBarbados  Gregory Douglas  34   
35  LuxembourgLuxembourg  Marc Schmit  35   
36  ItalyItaly  Diego Romero  36  Bronze 
37  EstoniaEstonia  Deniss Karpak  37   
38  Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Raul Aguayo  38   
39  SingaporeSingapore  Seng Leong Koh  39   
40  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Bottoni  40   
41  FinlandFinland  Pierre Angelo Collura  41   
42  MalaysiaMalaysia  Leong Keat Kevin Lim  42   
43  United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates  Adil Khalid Mohammad  43   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 3
United StatesUnited States  Andrew Campbell   
AustriaAustria  Andreas Geritzer   
PortugalPortugal  Gustavo Lima   
RussiaRussia  Igor Lisovenko   
ItalyItaly  Diego Romero  Bronze 
ChinaChina  Sheng Shen   
CroatiaCroatia  Luka Radelic   
SwedenSweden  Rasmus Myrgren   
GreeceGreece  Evangelos Cheimonas   
10  ArgentinaArgentina  Julio Alsogaray  10   
11  SpainSpain  Javier Hernandez  11   
12  FranceFrance  Jean Baptiste Bernaz  12   
13  SeychellesSeychelles  Allan Julie  13   
14  SloveniaSlovenia  Vasilij Zbogar  14  Silver 
15  Great BritainGreat Britain  Paul Goodison  15  Gold 
16  JapanJapan  Yoichi Iijima  16   
17  NorwayNorway  Kristian Ruth  17   
18  FinlandFinland  Pierre Angelo Collura  18   
19  DenmarkDenmark  Anders Nyholm  19   
20  Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Thomas Barrows Iii  20   
21  AustraliaAustralia  Tom Slingsby  21   
22  PolandPoland  Maciej Grabowski  22   
23  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango  23   
24  CyprusCyprus  Pavlos Kontides  24   
25  LuxembourgLuxembourg  Marc Schmit  25   
26  CanadaCanada  Mike Leigh  26   
27  TurkeyTurkey  Kemal Muslubas  27   
28  MalaysiaMalaysia  Leong Keat Kevin Lim  28   
29  SingaporeSingapore  Seng Leong Koh  29   
30  ChileChile  Matias del Solar Goldsmith  30   
31  BrazilBrazil  Bruno Fontes  31   
32  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Bottoni  32   
33  UruguayUruguay  Alejandro Foglia  33   
34  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rutger van Schaardenburg  34   
35  Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Raul Aguayo  35   
36  HungaryHungary  Zsombor Berecz  36   
37  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jeemin Ha  37   
38  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Trcka  38   
39  GuatemalaGuatemala  Juan Maegli  39   
40  New ZealandNew Zealand  Andrew Murdoch  40   
41  EstoniaEstonia  Deniss Karpak  41   
42  United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates  Adil Khalid Mohammad  42   
43  BarbadosBarbados  Gregory Douglas  43   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 2
FranceFrance  Jean Baptiste Bernaz   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Paul Goodison  Gold 
ItalyItaly  Diego Romero  Bronze 
SloveniaSlovenia  Vasilij Zbogar  Silver 
New ZealandNew Zealand  Andrew Murdoch   
AustriaAustria  Andreas Geritzer   
CyprusCyprus  Pavlos Kontides   
PortugalPortugal  Gustavo Lima   
GuatemalaGuatemala  Juan Maegli   
10  FinlandFinland  Pierre Angelo Collura  10   
11  NorwayNorway  Kristian Ruth  11   
12  ArgentinaArgentina  Julio Alsogaray  12   
13  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Bottoni  13   
14  RussiaRussia  Igor Lisovenko  14   
15  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Radelic  15   
16  SwedenSweden  Rasmus Myrgren  16   
17  BrazilBrazil  Bruno Fontes  17   
18  United StatesUnited States  Andrew Campbell  18   
19  PolandPoland  Maciej Grabowski  19   
20  EstoniaEstonia  Deniss Karpak  20   
21  GreeceGreece  Evangelos Cheimonas  21   
22  AustraliaAustralia  Tom Slingsby  22   
23  CanadaCanada  Mike Leigh  23   
24  MalaysiaMalaysia  Leong Keat Kevin Lim  24   
25  SpainSpain  Javier Hernandez  25   
26  DenmarkDenmark  Anders Nyholm  26   
27  UruguayUruguay  Alejandro Foglia  27   
28  Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Thomas Barrows Iii  28   
29  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rutger van Schaardenburg  29   
30  Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Raul Aguayo  30   
31  HungaryHungary  Zsombor Berecz  31   
32  JapanJapan  Yoichi Iijima  32   
33  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jeemin Ha  33   
34  ChileChile  Matias del Solar Goldsmith  34   
35  ChinaChina  Sheng Shen  35   
36  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Trcka  36   
37  SeychellesSeychelles  Allan Julie  37   
38  United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates  Adil Khalid Mohammad  38   
39  LuxembourgLuxembourg  Marc Schmit  39   
40  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango  40   
41  SingaporeSingapore  Seng Leong Koh  41   
42  TurkeyTurkey  Kemal Muslubas  42   
43  BarbadosBarbados  Gregory Douglas  43   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 1
ArgentinaArgentina  Julio Alsogaray   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Andrew Murdoch   
ChileChile  Matias del Solar Goldsmith   
TurkeyTurkey  Kemal Muslubas   
PortugalPortugal  Gustavo Lima   
ItalyItaly  Diego Romero  Bronze 
SwedenSweden  Rasmus Myrgren   
CyprusCyprus  Pavlos Kontides   
PolandPoland  Maciej Grabowski   
10  NorwayNorway  Kristian Ruth  10   
11  RussiaRussia  Igor Lisovenko  11   
12  UruguayUruguay  Alejandro Foglia  12   
13  CanadaCanada  Mike Leigh  13   
14  United StatesUnited States  Andrew Campbell  14   
15  Great BritainGreat Britain  Paul Goodison  15  Gold 
16  EstoniaEstonia  Deniss Karpak  16   
17  SpainSpain  Javier Hernandez  17   
18  DenmarkDenmark  Anders Nyholm  18   
19  FranceFrance  Jean Baptiste Bernaz  19   
20  Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Thomas Barrows Iii  20   
21  AustraliaAustralia  Tom Slingsby  21   
22  GreeceGreece  Evangelos Cheimonas  22   
23  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jeemin Ha  23   
24  SloveniaSlovenia  Vasilij Zbogar  24  Silver 
25  FinlandFinland  Pierre Angelo Collura  25   
26  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Radelic  26   
27  HungaryHungary  Zsombor Berecz  27   
28  AustriaAustria  Andreas Geritzer  28   
29  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Trcka  29   
30  LuxembourgLuxembourg  Marc Schmit  30   
31  BrazilBrazil  Bruno Fontes  31   
32  NetherlandsNetherlands  Rutger van Schaardenburg  32   
33  SeychellesSeychelles  Allan Julie  33   
34  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Bottoni  34   
35  SingaporeSingapore  Seng Leong Koh  35   
36  JapanJapan  Yoichi Iijima  36   
37  Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Raul Aguayo  37   
38  United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates  Adil Khalid Mohammad  38   
39  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango  39   
40  ChinaChina  Sheng Shen  40   
41  BarbadosBarbados  Gregory Douglas  41   
42  MalaysiaMalaysia  Leong Keat Kevin Lim  BFD   
42-DQ  GuatemalaGuatemala  Juan Maegli     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 11
New ZealandNew Zealand  Andrew Murdoch   
SloveniaSlovenia  Vasilij Zbogar  Silver 
ItalyItaly  Diego Romero  Bronze 
ArgentinaArgentina  Julio Alsogaray   
PortugalPortugal  Gustavo Lima  10   
FranceFrance  Jean Baptiste Bernaz  12   
CanadaCanada  Mike Leigh  14   
NorwayNorway  Kristian Ruth  16   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Paul Goodison  18  Gold 
10  SwedenSweden  Rasmus Myrgren  20   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint