STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS SAILING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Tom Ashley  Julien Bontemps  Shahar Zubari 
New ZealandNew Zealand   FranceFrance   IsraelIsrael  
Men's RS:X - / Windsurfer
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 10
ChinaChina  Aichen Wang   
JapanJapan  Makoto Tomizawa   
FranceFrance  Julien Bontemps  Silver 
IsraelIsrael  Shahar Zubari  Bronze 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Nick Dempsey   
TurkeyTurkey  Ertugrul Icingir   
GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis   
Hong KongHong Kong  King Yin Chan   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Taehoon Lee   
10  CyprusCyprus  Andreas Cariolou  10   
11  CanadaCanada  Zac Plavsic  11   
12  UkraineUkraine  Maksym Oberemko  12   
13  HungaryHungary  Aron Gadorfalvi  13   
14  VenezuelaVenezuela  Carlos Julio Flores Perez  14   
15  SpainSpain  Ivan Pastor  15   
16  IndonesiaIndonesia  I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana  16   
17  ItalyItaly  Fabian Heidegger  17   
18  PolandPoland  Przemyslaw Miarczynski  18   
19  PortugalPortugal  Joao Rodrigues  19   
20  ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Daniel Reutemann  20   
21  NetherlandsNetherlands  Casper Bouman  21   
22  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Richard Stauffacher  22   
23  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Kaeldsoe Poulsen  23   
24  SlovakiaSlovakia  Patrik Pollak  24   
25  MexicoMexico  David Mier Y Teran  25   
26  ThailandThailand  Ek Boonsawad  26   
27  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Zhukavets  27   
28  EstoniaEstonia  Johannes Ahun  28   
29  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Mratovic  29   
30  RussiaRussia  Alexey Tokarev  30   
31  United StatesUnited States  Benjamin Barger  31   
32  New ZealandNew Zealand  Tom Ashley  32  Gold 
33  BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos  33   
34  ColombiaColombia  Santiago Grillo  34   
35  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Hao Chang  35   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 9
IsraelIsrael  Shahar Zubari  Bronze 
FranceFrance  Julien Bontemps  Silver 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Nick Dempsey   
MexicoMexico  David Mier Y Teran   
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos   
SpainSpain  Ivan Pastor   
Hong KongHong Kong  King Yin Chan   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Tom Ashley  Gold 
South KoreaSouth Korea  Taehoon Lee   
10  GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis  10   
11  UkraineUkraine  Maksym Oberemko  11   
12  JapanJapan  Makoto Tomizawa  12   
13  PortugalPortugal  Joao Rodrigues  13   
14  CyprusCyprus  Andreas Cariolou  14   
15  PolandPoland  Przemyslaw Miarczynski  15   
16  ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Daniel Reutemann  16   
17  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Richard Stauffacher  17   
18  HungaryHungary  Aron Gadorfalvi  18   
19  ChinaChina  Aichen Wang  19   
20  NetherlandsNetherlands  Casper Bouman  20   
21  ItalyItaly  Fabian Heidegger  21   
22  VenezuelaVenezuela  Carlos Julio Flores Perez  22   
23  TurkeyTurkey  Ertugrul Icingir  23   
24  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Hao Chang  24   
25  United StatesUnited States  Benjamin Barger  25   
26  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Zhukavets  26   
27  ThailandThailand  Ek Boonsawad  27   
28  SlovakiaSlovakia  Patrik Pollak  28   
29  CanadaCanada  Zac Plavsic  29   
30  EstoniaEstonia  Johannes Ahun  30   
31  ColombiaColombia  Santiago Grillo  31   
32  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Mratovic  32   
33  RussiaRussia  Alexey Tokarev  33   
34  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Kaeldsoe Poulsen  34   
35-DNF  IndonesiaIndonesia  I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 8
PolandPoland  Przemyslaw Miarczynski   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Casper Bouman   
PortugalPortugal  Joao Rodrigues   
SpainSpain  Ivan Pastor   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Nick Dempsey   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Tom Ashley  Gold 
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Richard Stauffacher   
HungaryHungary  Aron Gadorfalvi   
10  FranceFrance  Julien Bontemps  10  Silver 
11  South KoreaSouth Korea  Taehoon Lee  11   
12  CanadaCanada  Zac Plavsic  12   
13  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Kaeldsoe Poulsen  13   
14  ChinaChina  Aichen Wang  14   
15  GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis  15   
16  ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Daniel Reutemann  16   
17  United StatesUnited States  Benjamin Barger  17   
18  IsraelIsrael  Shahar Zubari  18  Bronze 
19  CyprusCyprus  Andreas Cariolou  19   
20  ThailandThailand  Ek Boonsawad  20   
21  MexicoMexico  David Mier Y Teran  21   
22  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Mratovic  22   
23  TurkeyTurkey  Ertugrul Icingir  23   
24  ItalyItaly  Fabian Heidegger  24   
25  EstoniaEstonia  Johannes Ahun  25   
26  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Zhukavets  26   
27  Hong KongHong Kong  King Yin Chan  27   
28  VenezuelaVenezuela  Carlos Julio Flores Perez  28   
29  SlovakiaSlovakia  Patrik Pollak  29   
30  IndonesiaIndonesia  I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana  30   
31  RussiaRussia  Alexey Tokarev  31   
32-DNF  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Hao Chang     
32-DNF  ColombiaColombia  Santiago Grillo     
32-DQ  UkraineUkraine  Maksym Oberemko  17   
32-DQ  JapanJapan  Makoto Tomizawa  25   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 7
NetherlandsNetherlands  Casper Bouman   
FranceFrance  Julien Bontemps  Silver 
New ZealandNew Zealand  Tom Ashley  Gold 
SpainSpain  Ivan Pastor   
GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis   
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos   
PolandPoland  Przemyslaw Miarczynski   
JapanJapan  Makoto Tomizawa   
PortugalPortugal  Joao Rodrigues   
10  HungaryHungary  Aron Gadorfalvi  10   
11  CyprusCyprus  Andreas Cariolou  11   
12  TurkeyTurkey  Ertugrul Icingir  12   
13  South KoreaSouth Korea  Taehoon Lee  13   
14  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Kaeldsoe Poulsen  14   
15  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Richard Stauffacher  15   
16  ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Daniel Reutemann  16   
17  Great BritainGreat Britain  Nick Dempsey  17   
18  ItalyItaly  Fabian Heidegger  18   
19  IsraelIsrael  Shahar Zubari  19  Bronze 
20  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Mratovic  20   
21  Hong KongHong Kong  King Yin Chan  21   
22  ChinaChina  Aichen Wang  22   
23  MexicoMexico  David Mier Y Teran  23   
24  UkraineUkraine  Maksym Oberemko  24   
25  United StatesUnited States  Benjamin Barger  25   
26  CanadaCanada  Zac Plavsic  26   
27  VenezuelaVenezuela  Carlos Julio Flores Perez  27   
28  IndonesiaIndonesia  I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana  28   
29  EstoniaEstonia  Johannes Ahun  29   
30  RussiaRussia  Alexey Tokarev  30   
31  SlovakiaSlovakia  Patrik Pollak  31   
32  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Zhukavets  32   
33  ThailandThailand  Ek Boonsawad  33   
34  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Hao Chang  34   
35  ColombiaColombia  Santiago Grillo  35   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 6
NetherlandsNetherlands  Casper Bouman   
PolandPoland  Przemyslaw Miarczynski   
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos   
DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Kaeldsoe Poulsen   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Tom Ashley  Gold 
IsraelIsrael  Shahar Zubari  Bronze 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Nick Dempsey   
FranceFrance  Julien Bontemps  Silver 
SpainSpain  Ivan Pastor   
10  GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis  10   
11  UkraineUkraine  Maksym Oberemko  11   
12  CanadaCanada  Zac Plavsic  12   
13  ItalyItaly  Fabian Heidegger  13   
14  ChinaChina  Aichen Wang  14   
15  ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Daniel Reutemann  15   
16  PortugalPortugal  Joao Rodrigues  16   
17  CyprusCyprus  Andreas Cariolou  17   
18  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Richard Stauffacher  18   
19  TurkeyTurkey  Ertugrul Icingir  19   
20  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Hao Chang  20   
21  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Zhukavets  21   
22  VenezuelaVenezuela  Carlos Julio Flores Perez  22   
23  JapanJapan  Makoto Tomizawa  23   
24  ThailandThailand  Ek Boonsawad  24   
25  South KoreaSouth Korea  Taehoon Lee  25   
26  HungaryHungary  Aron Gadorfalvi  26   
27  RussiaRussia  Alexey Tokarev  27   
28  SlovakiaSlovakia  Patrik Pollak  28   
29  MexicoMexico  David Mier Y Teran  29   
30  EstoniaEstonia  Johannes Ahun  30   
31  IndonesiaIndonesia  I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana  31   
32  United StatesUnited States  Benjamin Barger  32   
33  Hong KongHong Kong  King Yin Chan  33   
34  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Mratovic  34   
35  ColombiaColombia  Santiago Grillo  35   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 5
Great BritainGreat Britain  Nick Dempsey   
ChinaChina  Aichen Wang   
Hong KongHong Kong  King Yin Chan   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Casper Bouman   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Tom Ashley  Gold 
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos   
JapanJapan  Makoto Tomizawa   
GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Richard Stauffacher   
10  FranceFrance  Julien Bontemps  10  Silver 
11  CyprusCyprus  Andreas Cariolou  11   
12  MexicoMexico  David Mier Y Teran  12   
13  UkraineUkraine  Maksym Oberemko  13   
14  PortugalPortugal  Joao Rodrigues  14   
15  PolandPoland  Przemyslaw Miarczynski  15   
16  SpainSpain  Ivan Pastor  16   
17  IsraelIsrael  Shahar Zubari  17  Bronze 
18  ItalyItaly  Fabian Heidegger  18   
19  ThailandThailand  Ek Boonsawad  19   
20  South KoreaSouth Korea  Taehoon Lee  20   
21  VenezuelaVenezuela  Carlos Julio Flores Perez  21   
22  IndonesiaIndonesia  I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana  22   
23  SlovakiaSlovakia  Patrik Pollak  23   
24  HungaryHungary  Aron Gadorfalvi  24   
25  ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Daniel Reutemann  25   
26  United StatesUnited States  Benjamin Barger  26   
27  TurkeyTurkey  Ertugrul Icingir  27   
28  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Hao Chang  28   
29  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Zhukavets  29   
30  CanadaCanada  Zac Plavsic  30   
31  EstoniaEstonia  Johannes Ahun  31   
32  RussiaRussia  Alexey Tokarev  32   
33  ColombiaColombia  Santiago Grillo  33   
34  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Mratovic  34   
35  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Kaeldsoe Poulsen  35   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 4
New ZealandNew Zealand  Tom Ashley  Gold 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Nick Dempsey   
IsraelIsrael  Shahar Zubari  Bronze 
FranceFrance  Julien Bontemps  Silver 
Hong KongHong Kong  King Yin Chan   
MexicoMexico  David Mier Y Teran   
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos   
PortugalPortugal  Joao Rodrigues   
UkraineUkraine  Maksym Oberemko   
10  CyprusCyprus  Andreas Cariolou  10   
11  GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis  11   
12  HungaryHungary  Aron Gadorfalvi  12   
13  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Richard Stauffacher  13   
14  JapanJapan  Makoto Tomizawa  14   
15  South KoreaSouth Korea  Taehoon Lee  15   
16  ChinaChina  Aichen Wang  16   
17  ItalyItaly  Fabian Heidegger  17   
18  SpainSpain  Ivan Pastor  18   
19  TurkeyTurkey  Ertugrul Icingir  19   
20  PolandPoland  Przemyslaw Miarczynski  20   
21  CanadaCanada  Zac Plavsic  21   
22  NetherlandsNetherlands  Casper Bouman  22   
23  ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Daniel Reutemann  23   
24  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Zhukavets  24   
25  ThailandThailand  Ek Boonsawad  25   
26  United StatesUnited States  Benjamin Barger  26   
27  IndonesiaIndonesia  I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana  27   
28  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Hao Chang  28   
29  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Kaeldsoe Poulsen  29   
30  SlovakiaSlovakia  Patrik Pollak  30   
31  ColombiaColombia  Santiago Grillo  31   
32  RussiaRussia  Alexey Tokarev  32   
33  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Mratovic  33   
34  EstoniaEstonia  Johannes Ahun  34   
35  VenezuelaVenezuela  Carlos Julio Flores Perez  35   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 3
IsraelIsrael  Shahar Zubari  Bronze 
Hong KongHong Kong  King Yin Chan   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Nick Dempsey   
UkraineUkraine  Maksym Oberemko   
FranceFrance  Julien Bontemps  Silver 
JapanJapan  Makoto Tomizawa   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Tom Ashley  Gold 
ItalyItaly  Fabian Heidegger   
ChinaChina  Aichen Wang   
10  PortugalPortugal  Joao Rodrigues  10   
11  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Richard Stauffacher  11   
12  GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis  12   
13  BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos  13   
14  CyprusCyprus  Andreas Cariolou  14   
15  TurkeyTurkey  Ertugrul Icingir  15   
16  HungaryHungary  Aron Gadorfalvi  16   
17  MexicoMexico  David Mier Y Teran  17   
18  SpainSpain  Ivan Pastor  18   
19  ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Daniel Reutemann  19   
20  South KoreaSouth Korea  Taehoon Lee  20   
21  NetherlandsNetherlands  Casper Bouman  21   
22  CanadaCanada  Zac Plavsic  22   
23  IndonesiaIndonesia  I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana  23   
24  United StatesUnited States  Benjamin Barger  24   
25  SlovakiaSlovakia  Patrik Pollak  25   
26  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Zhukavets  26   
27  PolandPoland  Przemyslaw Miarczynski  27   
28  ThailandThailand  Ek Boonsawad  28   
29  ColombiaColombia  Santiago Grillo  29   
30  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Kaeldsoe Poulsen  30   
31  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Hao Chang  31   
32  EstoniaEstonia  Johannes Ahun  32   
33  VenezuelaVenezuela  Carlos Julio Flores Perez  33   
34  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Mratovic  34   
35  RussiaRussia  Alexey Tokarev  35   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 2
FranceFrance  Julien Bontemps  Silver 
GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis   
IsraelIsrael  Shahar Zubari  Bronze 
Hong KongHong Kong  King Yin Chan   
MexicoMexico  David Mier Y Teran   
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Tom Ashley  Gold 
ChinaChina  Aichen Wang   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Nick Dempsey   
10  PortugalPortugal  Joao Rodrigues  10   
11  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Richard Stauffacher  11   
12  ItalyItaly  Fabian Heidegger  12   
13  SpainSpain  Ivan Pastor  13   
14  South KoreaSouth Korea  Taehoon Lee  14   
15  ThailandThailand  Ek Boonsawad  15   
16  UkraineUkraine  Maksym Oberemko  16   
17  CyprusCyprus  Andreas Cariolou  17   
18  ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Daniel Reutemann  18   
19  HungaryHungary  Aron Gadorfalvi  19   
20  JapanJapan  Makoto Tomizawa  20   
21  PolandPoland  Przemyslaw Miarczynski  21   
22  United StatesUnited States  Benjamin Barger  22   
23  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Zhukavets  23   
24  IndonesiaIndonesia  I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana  24   
25  CanadaCanada  Zac Plavsic  25   
26  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Kaeldsoe Poulsen  26   
27  NetherlandsNetherlands  Casper Bouman  27   
28  TurkeyTurkey  Ertugrul Icingir  28   
29  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Hao Chang  29   
30  SlovakiaSlovakia  Patrik Pollak  30   
31  RussiaRussia  Alexey Tokarev  31   
32  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Mratovic  32   
33  VenezuelaVenezuela  Carlos Julio Flores Perez  33   
34  EstoniaEstonia  Johannes Ahun  34   
35  ColombiaColombia  Santiago Grillo  35   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 1
IsraelIsrael  Shahar Zubari  Bronze 
ChinaChina  Aichen Wang   
UkraineUkraine  Maksym Oberemko   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Tom Ashley  Gold 
Hong KongHong Kong  King Yin Chan   
JapanJapan  Makoto Tomizawa   
CyprusCyprus  Andreas Cariolou   
SpainSpain  Ivan Pastor   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Richard Stauffacher   
10  GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis  10   
11  Great BritainGreat Britain  Nick Dempsey  11   
12  BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos  12   
13  FranceFrance  Julien Bontemps  13  Silver 
14  ItalyItaly  Fabian Heidegger  14   
15  HungaryHungary  Aron Gadorfalvi  15   
16  MexicoMexico  David Mier Y Teran  16   
17  PolandPoland  Przemyslaw Miarczynski  17   
18  PortugalPortugal  Joao Rodrigues  18   
19  ThailandThailand  Ek Boonsawad  19   
20  NetherlandsNetherlands  Casper Bouman  20   
21  United StatesUnited States  Benjamin Barger  21   
22  South KoreaSouth Korea  Taehoon Lee  22   
23  CanadaCanada  Zac Plavsic  23   
24  IndonesiaIndonesia  I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana  24   
25  ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Daniel Reutemann  25   
26  SlovakiaSlovakia  Patrik Pollak  26   
27  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Zhukavets  27   
28  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Kaeldsoe Poulsen  28   
29  CroatiaCroatia  Luka Mratovic  29   
30  ColombiaColombia  Santiago Grillo  30   
31  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Hao Chang  31   
32  VenezuelaVenezuela  Carlos Julio Flores Perez  32   
33  RussiaRussia  Alexey Tokarev  33   
34  EstoniaEstonia  Johannes Ahun  34   
35-DQ  TurkeyTurkey  Ertugrul Icingir  27   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 11
Hong KongHong Kong  King Yin Chan   
IsraelIsrael  Shahar Zubari  Bronze 
New ZealandNew Zealand  Tom Ashley  Gold 
FranceFrance  Julien Bontemps  Silver 
ChinaChina  Aichen Wang  10   
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos  12   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Nick Dempsey  14   
SpainSpain  Ivan Pastor  16   
JapanJapan  Makoto Tomizawa  18   
10  GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis  OCS   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint