STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS SAILING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Anna Tunnicliffe  Gintare Volungeviciute  Lijia Xu 
United StatesUnited States   LithuaniaLithuania   ChinaChina  
Women's Laser Radial - One Person Dinghy
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 10
  IsraelIsrael  Nufar Edelman     
  MexicoMexico  Tania Elias Calles     
  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nathalie Brugger     
  PeruPeru  Paloma Schmidt     
  ArgentinaArgentina  Cecilia Carranza Saroli     
  LithuaniaLithuania  Gintare Volungeviciute    Silver 
  SingaporeSingapore  Man Yi Lo     
  United StatesUnited States  Anna Tunnicliffe    Gold 
  ChinaChina  Lijia Xu    Bronze 
  CroatiaCroatia  Mateja Petronijevic     
  GermanyGermany  Petra Niemann     
  ItalyItaly  Larissa Nevierov     
  FinlandFinland  Tuula Tenkanen     
  AustraliaAustralia  Sarah Blanck     
  NorwayNorway  Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen     
  BelgiumBelgium  Evi Van Acker     
  GreeceGreece  Eftychia Mantzaraki     
  CanadaCanada  Lisa Ross     
  PolandPoland  Katarzyna Szotynska     
  SpainSpain  Susana Romero     
  FranceFrance  Sarah Steyaert     
  BelarusBelarus  Tatiana Drozdovskaya     
  IrelandIreland  Ciara Peelo     
  New ZealandNew Zealand  Jo Aleh     
  Great BritainGreat Britain  Penny Clark     
  SwedenSweden  Karin Soderstrom     
  RussiaRussia  Anastasia Chernova     
  ParaguayParaguay  Florencia Cerutti Bogado     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 9
MexicoMexico  Tania Elias Calles   
United StatesUnited States  Anna Tunnicliffe  Gold 
SingaporeSingapore  Man Yi Lo   
LithuaniaLithuania  Gintare Volungeviciute  Silver 
AustraliaAustralia  Sarah Blanck   
ChinaChina  Lijia Xu  Bronze 
CanadaCanada  Lisa Ross   
SwedenSweden  Karin Soderstrom   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nathalie Brugger   
10  IrelandIreland  Ciara Peelo  10   
11  FranceFrance  Sarah Steyaert  11   
12  PolandPoland  Katarzyna Szotynska  12   
13  Great BritainGreat Britain  Penny Clark  13   
14  GermanyGermany  Petra Niemann  14   
15  FinlandFinland  Tuula Tenkanen  15   
16  SpainSpain  Susana Romero  16   
17  IsraelIsrael  Nufar Edelman  17   
18  BelgiumBelgium  Evi Van Acker  18   
19  ParaguayParaguay  Florencia Cerutti Bogado  19   
20  New ZealandNew Zealand  Jo Aleh  20   
21  ItalyItaly  Larissa Nevierov  21   
22  CroatiaCroatia  Mateja Petronijevic  22   
23  ArgentinaArgentina  Cecilia Carranza Saroli  23   
24  GreeceGreece  Eftychia Mantzaraki  24   
25  NorwayNorway  Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen  25   
26  BelarusBelarus  Tatiana Drozdovskaya  26   
27  PeruPeru  Paloma Schmidt  27   
28  RussiaRussia  Anastasia Chernova  28   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 8
AustraliaAustralia  Sarah Blanck   
United StatesUnited States  Anna Tunnicliffe  Gold 
MexicoMexico  Tania Elias Calles   
BelgiumBelgium  Evi Van Acker   
SwedenSweden  Karin Soderstrom   
LithuaniaLithuania  Gintare Volungeviciute  Silver 
ParaguayParaguay  Florencia Cerutti Bogado   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nathalie Brugger   
FinlandFinland  Tuula Tenkanen   
10  FranceFrance  Sarah Steyaert  10   
11  ChinaChina  Lijia Xu  11  Bronze 
12  PeruPeru  Paloma Schmidt  12   
13  SpainSpain  Susana Romero  13   
14  New ZealandNew Zealand  Jo Aleh  14   
15  BelarusBelarus  Tatiana Drozdovskaya  15   
16  SingaporeSingapore  Man Yi Lo  16   
17  GermanyGermany  Petra Niemann  17   
18  IrelandIreland  Ciara Peelo  18   
19  IsraelIsrael  Nufar Edelman  19   
20  PolandPoland  Katarzyna Szotynska  20   
21  CroatiaCroatia  Mateja Petronijevic  21   
22  GreeceGreece  Eftychia Mantzaraki  22   
23  Great BritainGreat Britain  Penny Clark  23   
24  ItalyItaly  Larissa Nevierov  24   
25  CanadaCanada  Lisa Ross  25   
26  RussiaRussia  Anastasia Chernova  26   
27  NorwayNorway  Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen  27   
28-DNS  ArgentinaArgentina  Cecilia Carranza Saroli     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 7
ChinaChina  Lijia Xu  Bronze 
PolandPoland  Katarzyna Szotynska   
FranceFrance  Sarah Steyaert   
GermanyGermany  Petra Niemann   
GreeceGreece  Eftychia Mantzaraki   
ArgentinaArgentina  Cecilia Carranza Saroli   
MexicoMexico  Tania Elias Calles   
AustraliaAustralia  Sarah Blanck   
IsraelIsrael  Nufar Edelman   
10  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nathalie Brugger  10   
11  BelarusBelarus  Tatiana Drozdovskaya  11   
12  BelgiumBelgium  Evi Van Acker  12   
13  CroatiaCroatia  Mateja Petronijevic  13   
14  New ZealandNew Zealand  Jo Aleh  14   
15  United StatesUnited States  Anna Tunnicliffe  15  Gold 
16  ItalyItaly  Larissa Nevierov  16   
17  ParaguayParaguay  Florencia Cerutti Bogado  17   
18  Great BritainGreat Britain  Penny Clark  18   
19  SpainSpain  Susana Romero  19   
20  FinlandFinland  Tuula Tenkanen  20   
21  LithuaniaLithuania  Gintare Volungeviciute  21  Silver 
22  PeruPeru  Paloma Schmidt  22   
23  NorwayNorway  Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen  23   
24  RussiaRussia  Anastasia Chernova  24   
25  IrelandIreland  Ciara Peelo  25   
26  SingaporeSingapore  Man Yi Lo  26   
27  SwedenSweden  Karin Soderstrom  OCS   
27  CanadaCanada  Lisa Ross  OCS   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 6
FranceFrance  Sarah Steyaert   
ChinaChina  Lijia Xu  Bronze 
United StatesUnited States  Anna Tunnicliffe  Gold 
LithuaniaLithuania  Gintare Volungeviciute  Silver 
PolandPoland  Katarzyna Szotynska   
BelgiumBelgium  Evi Van Acker   
GermanyGermany  Petra Niemann   
GreeceGreece  Eftychia Mantzaraki   
CanadaCanada  Lisa Ross   
10  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nathalie Brugger  10   
11  IsraelIsrael  Nufar Edelman  11   
12  AustraliaAustralia  Sarah Blanck  12   
13  ItalyItaly  Larissa Nevierov  13   
14  New ZealandNew Zealand  Jo Aleh  14   
15  ArgentinaArgentina  Cecilia Carranza Saroli  15   
16  MexicoMexico  Tania Elias Calles  16   
17  Great BritainGreat Britain  Penny Clark  17   
18  SwedenSweden  Karin Soderstrom  18   
19  CroatiaCroatia  Mateja Petronijevic  19   
20  FinlandFinland  Tuula Tenkanen  20   
21  SpainSpain  Susana Romero  21   
22  BelarusBelarus  Tatiana Drozdovskaya  22   
23  RussiaRussia  Anastasia Chernova  23   
24  IrelandIreland  Ciara Peelo  24   
25  ParaguayParaguay  Florencia Cerutti Bogado  25   
26  PeruPeru  Paloma Schmidt  26   
27  SingaporeSingapore  Man Yi Lo  27   
28  NorwayNorway  Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen  28   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 5
LithuaniaLithuania  Gintare Volungeviciute  Silver 
New ZealandNew Zealand  Jo Aleh   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Penny Clark   
AustraliaAustralia  Sarah Blanck   
ChinaChina  Lijia Xu  Bronze 
United StatesUnited States  Anna Tunnicliffe  Gold 
CanadaCanada  Lisa Ross   
ArgentinaArgentina  Cecilia Carranza Saroli   
SwedenSweden  Karin Soderstrom   
10  BelarusBelarus  Tatiana Drozdovskaya  10   
11  ItalyItaly  Larissa Nevierov  11   
12  BelgiumBelgium  Evi Van Acker  12   
13  IrelandIreland  Ciara Peelo  13   
14  PeruPeru  Paloma Schmidt  14   
15  MexicoMexico  Tania Elias Calles  15   
16  GreeceGreece  Eftychia Mantzaraki  16   
17  FinlandFinland  Tuula Tenkanen  17   
18  RussiaRussia  Anastasia Chernova  18   
19  CroatiaCroatia  Mateja Petronijevic  19   
20  SpainSpain  Susana Romero  20   
21  PolandPoland  Katarzyna Szotynska  21   
22  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nathalie Brugger  22   
23  NorwayNorway  Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen  23   
24  SingaporeSingapore  Man Yi Lo  24   
25  IsraelIsrael  Nufar Edelman  25   
26  ParaguayParaguay  Florencia Cerutti Bogado  26   
27  FranceFrance  Sarah Steyaert  BFD   
27  GermanyGermany  Petra Niemann  BFD   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 4
LithuaniaLithuania  Gintare Volungeviciute  Silver 
New ZealandNew Zealand  Jo Aleh   
FranceFrance  Sarah Steyaert   
CroatiaCroatia  Mateja Petronijevic   
United StatesUnited States  Anna Tunnicliffe  Gold 
ChinaChina  Lijia Xu  Bronze 
IrelandIreland  Ciara Peelo   
GermanyGermany  Petra Niemann   
ItalyItaly  Larissa Nevierov   
10  BelgiumBelgium  Evi Van Acker  10   
11  CanadaCanada  Lisa Ross  11   
12  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nathalie Brugger  12   
13  MexicoMexico  Tania Elias Calles  13   
14  SpainSpain  Susana Romero  14   
15  IsraelIsrael  Nufar Edelman  15   
16  RussiaRussia  Anastasia Chernova  16   
17  BelarusBelarus  Tatiana Drozdovskaya  17   
18  GreeceGreece  Eftychia Mantzaraki  18   
19  AustraliaAustralia  Sarah Blanck  19   
20  ArgentinaArgentina  Cecilia Carranza Saroli  20   
21  FinlandFinland  Tuula Tenkanen  21   
22  Great BritainGreat Britain  Penny Clark  22   
23  ParaguayParaguay  Florencia Cerutti Bogado  23   
24  PolandPoland  Katarzyna Szotynska  24   
25  SwedenSweden  Karin Soderstrom  25   
26  SingaporeSingapore  Man Yi Lo  26   
27  NorwayNorway  Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen  27   
28  PeruPeru  Paloma Schmidt  28   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 3
Great BritainGreat Britain  Penny Clark   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Jo Aleh   
IsraelIsrael  Nufar Edelman   
SwedenSweden  Karin Soderstrom   
CroatiaCroatia  Mateja Petronijevic   
United StatesUnited States  Anna Tunnicliffe  Gold 
AustraliaAustralia  Sarah Blanck   
LithuaniaLithuania  Gintare Volungeviciute  Silver 
ArgentinaArgentina  Cecilia Carranza Saroli   
10  ChinaChina  Lijia Xu  10  Bronze 
11  PolandPoland  Katarzyna Szotynska  11   
12  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nathalie Brugger  12   
13  CanadaCanada  Lisa Ross  13   
14  GreeceGreece  Eftychia Mantzaraki  14   
15  IrelandIreland  Ciara Peelo  15   
16  BelgiumBelgium  Evi Van Acker  16   
17  BelarusBelarus  Tatiana Drozdovskaya  17   
18  SingaporeSingapore  Man Yi Lo  18   
19  GermanyGermany  Petra Niemann  19   
20  SpainSpain  Susana Romero  20   
21  FranceFrance  Sarah Steyaert  21   
22  ItalyItaly  Larissa Nevierov  22   
23  ParaguayParaguay  Florencia Cerutti Bogado  23   
24  NorwayNorway  Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen  24   
25  FinlandFinland  Tuula Tenkanen  25   
26  RussiaRussia  Anastasia Chernova  26   
27  PeruPeru  Paloma Schmidt  27   
28-DNF  MexicoMexico  Tania Elias Calles     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 2
FranceFrance  Sarah Steyaert   
ParaguayParaguay  Florencia Cerutti Bogado   
ChinaChina  Lijia Xu  Bronze 
New ZealandNew Zealand  Jo Aleh   
United StatesUnited States  Anna Tunnicliffe  Gold 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nathalie Brugger   
SpainSpain  Susana Romero   
ArgentinaArgentina  Cecilia Carranza Saroli   
CroatiaCroatia  Mateja Petronijevic   
10  BelgiumBelgium  Evi Van Acker  10   
11  AustraliaAustralia  Sarah Blanck  11   
12  IsraelIsrael  Nufar Edelman  12   
13  LithuaniaLithuania  Gintare Volungeviciute  13  Silver 
14  SingaporeSingapore  Man Yi Lo  14   
15  ItalyItaly  Larissa Nevierov  15   
16  FinlandFinland  Tuula Tenkanen  16   
17  IrelandIreland  Ciara Peelo  17   
18  GreeceGreece  Eftychia Mantzaraki  18   
19  SwedenSweden  Karin Soderstrom  19   
20  GermanyGermany  Petra Niemann  20   
21  PolandPoland  Katarzyna Szotynska  21   
22  Great BritainGreat Britain  Penny Clark  22   
23  CanadaCanada  Lisa Ross  23   
24  BelarusBelarus  Tatiana Drozdovskaya  24   
25  MexicoMexico  Tania Elias Calles  25   
26  PeruPeru  Paloma Schmidt  26   
27  NorwayNorway  Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen  27   
28  RussiaRussia  Anastasia Chernova  28   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 1
BelgiumBelgium  Evi Van Acker   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Penny Clark   
LithuaniaLithuania  Gintare Volungeviciute  Silver 
United StatesUnited States  Anna Tunnicliffe  Gold 
PolandPoland  Katarzyna Szotynska   
AustraliaAustralia  Sarah Blanck   
RussiaRussia  Anastasia Chernova   
CroatiaCroatia  Mateja Petronijevic   
PeruPeru  Paloma Schmidt   
10  FinlandFinland  Tuula Tenkanen  10   
11  FranceFrance  Sarah Steyaert  11   
12  BelarusBelarus  Tatiana Drozdovskaya  12   
13  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nathalie Brugger  13   
14  GreeceGreece  Eftychia Mantzaraki  14   
15  ArgentinaArgentina  Cecilia Carranza Saroli  15   
16  CanadaCanada  Lisa Ross  16   
17  ItalyItaly  Larissa Nevierov  17   
18  SpainSpain  Susana Romero  18   
19  SwedenSweden  Karin Soderstrom  19   
20  GermanyGermany  Petra Niemann  20   
21  SingaporeSingapore  Man Yi Lo  21   
22  New ZealandNew Zealand  Jo Aleh  22   
23  IrelandIreland  Ciara Peelo  23   
24  ChinaChina  Lijia Xu  24  Bronze 
25  IsraelIsrael  Nufar Edelman  25   
26  NorwayNorway  Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen  26   
27  MexicoMexico  Tania Elias Calles  27   
28  ParaguayParaguay  Florencia Cerutti Bogado  28   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 11
LithuaniaLithuania  Gintare Volungeviciute  Silver 
United StatesUnited States  Anna Tunnicliffe  Gold 
ChinaChina  Lijia Xu  Bronze 
AustraliaAustralia  Sarah Blanck   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nathalie Brugger  10   
PolandPoland  Katarzyna Szotynska  12   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Penny Clark  14   
FranceFrance  Sarah Steyaert  16   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Jo Aleh  18   
10  BelgiumBelgium  Evi Van Acker  20   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint