STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS SAILING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Ben Ainslie  Zach Railey  Guillaume Florent 
Great BritainGreat Britain   United StatesUnited States   FranceFrance  
Mixed Finn - Heavyweight Dinghy
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 10
  BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Couto     
  AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Nossiter     
  ChinaChina  Peng Zhang     
  CroatiaCroatia  Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic     
  CyprusCyprus  Haris Papadopoulos     
  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michael Maier     
  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Hoegh-Christensen     
  FinlandFinland  Tapio Nirkko     
  FranceFrance  Guillaume Florent    Bronze 
  Great BritainGreat Britain  Ben Ainslie    Gold 
  GreeceGreece  Emilios Papathanasiou     
  IndiaIndia  Nachhatar Singh Johal     
  IrelandIreland  Tim Goodbody     
  ItalyItaly  Giorgio Poggi     
  NetherlandsNetherlands  Pieter-Jan Postma     
  New ZealandNew Zealand  Dan Slater     
  NorwayNorway  Peer Moberg     
  PolandPoland  Rafal Szukiel     
  RussiaRussia  Eduard Skornyakov     
  SloveniaSlovenia  Gasper Vincec     
  SpainSpain  Rafa Trujillo     
  SwedenSweden  Daniel Birgmark     
  TurkeyTurkey  Ali Kemal Tufekci     
  United StatesUnited States  Zach Railey    Silver 
  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande     
  CanadaCanada  Christopher Cook     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 9
  ItalyItaly  Giorgio Poggi     
  IrelandIreland  Tim Goodbody     
  NetherlandsNetherlands  Pieter-Jan Postma     
  GreeceGreece  Emilios Papathanasiou     
  New ZealandNew Zealand  Dan Slater     
  Great BritainGreat Britain  Ben Ainslie    Gold 
  NorwayNorway  Peer Moberg     
  FranceFrance  Guillaume Florent    Bronze 
  PolandPoland  Rafal Szukiel     
  FinlandFinland  Tapio Nirkko     
  RussiaRussia  Eduard Skornyakov     
  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Hoegh-Christensen     
  SloveniaSlovenia  Gasper Vincec     
  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michael Maier     
  SpainSpain  Rafa Trujillo     
  CyprusCyprus  Haris Papadopoulos     
  SwedenSweden  Daniel Birgmark     
  CroatiaCroatia  Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic     
  TurkeyTurkey  Ali Kemal Tufekci     
  ChinaChina  Peng Zhang     
  United StatesUnited States  Zach Railey    Silver 
  CanadaCanada  Christopher Cook     
  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande     
  BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Couto     
  AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Nossiter     
  IndiaIndia  Nachhatar Singh Johal     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 8
SpainSpain  Rafa Trujillo   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Ben Ainslie  Gold 
CanadaCanada  Christopher Cook   
NorwayNorway  Peer Moberg   
SwedenSweden  Daniel Birgmark   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Dan Slater   
DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Hoegh-Christensen   
GreeceGreece  Emilios Papathanasiou   
ItalyItaly  Giorgio Poggi   
10  SloveniaSlovenia  Gasper Vincec  10   
11  ChinaChina  Peng Zhang  11   
12  PolandPoland  Rafal Szukiel  12   
13  CroatiaCroatia  Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic  13   
14  RussiaRussia  Eduard Skornyakov  14   
15  IrelandIreland  Tim Goodbody  15   
16  NetherlandsNetherlands  Pieter-Jan Postma  16   
17  TurkeyTurkey  Ali Kemal Tufekci  17   
18  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande  18   
19  United StatesUnited States  Zach Railey  19  Silver 
20  AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Nossiter  20   
21  FranceFrance  Guillaume Florent  21  Bronze 
22  FinlandFinland  Tapio Nirkko  22   
23  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michael Maier  23   
24  IndiaIndia  Nachhatar Singh Johal  24   
25  CyprusCyprus  Haris Papadopoulos  OCS   
25  BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Couto  OCS   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 7
CroatiaCroatia  Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Ben Ainslie  Gold 
SwedenSweden  Daniel Birgmark   
FranceFrance  Guillaume Florent  Bronze 
DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Hoegh-Christensen   
TurkeyTurkey  Ali Kemal Tufekci   
United StatesUnited States  Zach Railey  Silver 
SloveniaSlovenia  Gasper Vincec   
ItalyItaly  Giorgio Poggi   
10  NetherlandsNetherlands  Pieter-Jan Postma  10   
11  AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Nossiter  11   
12  RussiaRussia  Eduard Skornyakov  12   
13  New ZealandNew Zealand  Dan Slater  13   
14  BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Couto  14   
15  CanadaCanada  Christopher Cook  15   
16  FinlandFinland  Tapio Nirkko  16   
17  CyprusCyprus  Haris Papadopoulos  17   
18  IndiaIndia  Nachhatar Singh Johal  18   
19  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michael Maier  19   
20  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande  20   
21  IrelandIreland  Tim Goodbody  21   
22  PolandPoland  Rafal Szukiel  22   
23  ChinaChina  Peng Zhang  23   
24  SpainSpain  Rafa Trujillo  OCS   
24-DNF  GreeceGreece  Emilios Papathanasiou  DNE   
24-DQ  NorwayNorway  Peer Moberg  DNE   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 6
NorwayNorway  Peer Moberg   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Pieter-Jan Postma   
SwedenSweden  Daniel Birgmark   
DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Hoegh-Christensen   
CanadaCanada  Christopher Cook   
FranceFrance  Guillaume Florent  Bronze 
New ZealandNew Zealand  Dan Slater   
United StatesUnited States  Zach Railey  Silver 
CroatiaCroatia  Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic   
10  Great BritainGreat Britain  Ben Ainslie  10  Gold 
11  CyprusCyprus  Haris Papadopoulos  11   
12  ItalyItaly  Giorgio Poggi  12   
13  SloveniaSlovenia  Gasper Vincec  13   
14  PolandPoland  Rafal Szukiel  14   
15  GreeceGreece  Emilios Papathanasiou  15   
16  IrelandIreland  Tim Goodbody  16   
17  BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Couto  17   
18  RussiaRussia  Eduard Skornyakov  18   
19  TurkeyTurkey  Ali Kemal Tufekci  19   
20  SpainSpain  Rafa Trujillo  20   
21  AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Nossiter  21   
22  FinlandFinland  Tapio Nirkko  22   
23  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michael Maier  23   
24  IndiaIndia  Nachhatar Singh Johal  24   
25  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande  25   
26  ChinaChina  Peng Zhang  26   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 5
Great BritainGreat Britain  Ben Ainslie  Gold 
BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Couto   
SloveniaSlovenia  Gasper Vincec   
FranceFrance  Guillaume Florent  Bronze 
ChinaChina  Peng Zhang   
ItalyItaly  Giorgio Poggi   
United StatesUnited States  Zach Railey  Silver 
RussiaRussia  Eduard Skornyakov   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Dan Slater   
10  PolandPoland  Rafal Szukiel  10   
11  IndiaIndia  Nachhatar Singh Johal  11   
12  SwedenSweden  Daniel Birgmark  12   
13  AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Nossiter  13   
14  TurkeyTurkey  Ali Kemal Tufekci  14   
15  NetherlandsNetherlands  Pieter-Jan Postma  15   
16  CroatiaCroatia  Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic  16   
17  IrelandIreland  Tim Goodbody  17   
18  GreeceGreece  Emilios Papathanasiou  18   
19  FinlandFinland  Tapio Nirkko  19   
20  SpainSpain  Rafa Trujillo  20   
21  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michael Maier  21   
22  NorwayNorway  Peer Moberg  22   
23  CanadaCanada  Christopher Cook  23   
24  CyprusCyprus  Haris Papadopoulos  24   
25  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Hoegh-Christensen  25   
26  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande  26   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 4
Great BritainGreat Britain  Ben Ainslie  Gold 
United StatesUnited States  Zach Railey  Silver 
FranceFrance  Guillaume Florent  Bronze 
New ZealandNew Zealand  Dan Slater   
SloveniaSlovenia  Gasper Vincec   
SwedenSweden  Daniel Birgmark   
BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Couto   
CroatiaCroatia  Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic   
FinlandFinland  Tapio Nirkko   
10  CanadaCanada  Christopher Cook  10   
11  CyprusCyprus  Haris Papadopoulos  11   
12  PolandPoland  Rafal Szukiel  12   
13  RussiaRussia  Eduard Skornyakov  13   
14  SpainSpain  Rafa Trujillo  14   
15  IrelandIreland  Tim Goodbody  15   
16  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Hoegh-Christensen  16   
17  AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Nossiter  17   
18  TurkeyTurkey  Ali Kemal Tufekci  18   
19  NorwayNorway  Peer Moberg  19   
20  ChinaChina  Peng Zhang  20   
21  ItalyItaly  Giorgio Poggi  21   
22  NetherlandsNetherlands  Pieter-Jan Postma  22   
23  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande  23   
24  IndiaIndia  Nachhatar Singh Johal  24   
25  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michael Maier  25   
26-DNF  GreeceGreece  Emilios Papathanasiou  DNE   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 3
SwedenSweden  Daniel Birgmark   
United StatesUnited States  Zach Railey  Silver 
SpainSpain  Rafa Trujillo   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Ben Ainslie  Gold 
GreeceGreece  Emilios Papathanasiou   
SloveniaSlovenia  Gasper Vincec   
CanadaCanada  Christopher Cook   
AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Nossiter   
FinlandFinland  Tapio Nirkko   
10  CroatiaCroatia  Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic  10   
11  NorwayNorway  Peer Moberg  11   
12  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Hoegh-Christensen  12   
13  TurkeyTurkey  Ali Kemal Tufekci  13   
14  ItalyItaly  Giorgio Poggi  14   
15  IrelandIreland  Tim Goodbody  15   
16  NetherlandsNetherlands  Pieter-Jan Postma  16   
17  RussiaRussia  Eduard Skornyakov  17   
18  New ZealandNew Zealand  Dan Slater  18   
19  PolandPoland  Rafal Szukiel  19   
20  FranceFrance  Guillaume Florent  20  Bronze 
21  CyprusCyprus  Haris Papadopoulos  21   
22  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michael Maier  22   
23  IndiaIndia  Nachhatar Singh Johal  23   
24  ChinaChina  Peng Zhang  24   
25  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande  25   
26-DNF  BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Couto     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 2
Great BritainGreat Britain  Ben Ainslie  Gold 
PolandPoland  Rafal Szukiel   
CanadaCanada  Christopher Cook   
SpainSpain  Rafa Trujillo   
United StatesUnited States  Zach Railey  Silver 
DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Hoegh-Christensen   
ItalyItaly  Giorgio Poggi   
FranceFrance  Guillaume Florent  Bronze 
FinlandFinland  Tapio Nirkko   
10  CroatiaCroatia  Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic  10   
11  SloveniaSlovenia  Gasper Vincec  11   
12  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande  12   
13  IrelandIreland  Tim Goodbody  13   
14  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michael Maier  14   
15  NetherlandsNetherlands  Pieter-Jan Postma  15   
16  BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Couto  16   
17  SwedenSweden  Daniel Birgmark  17   
18  CyprusCyprus  Haris Papadopoulos  18   
19  New ZealandNew Zealand  Dan Slater  19   
20  RussiaRussia  Eduard Skornyakov  20   
21  TurkeyTurkey  Ali Kemal Tufekci  21   
22  AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Nossiter  22   
23  ChinaChina  Peng Zhang  23   
24  IndiaIndia  Nachhatar Singh Johal  24   
25-DNF  GreeceGreece  Emilios Papathanasiou     
25-DQ  NorwayNorway  Peer Moberg  24   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 1
GreeceGreece  Emilios Papathanasiou   
United StatesUnited States  Zach Railey  Silver 
PolandPoland  Rafal Szukiel   
IndiaIndia  Nachhatar Singh Johal   
FranceFrance  Guillaume Florent  Bronze 
BrazilBrazil  Eduardo Couto   
CroatiaCroatia  Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic   
CanadaCanada  Christopher Cook   
SloveniaSlovenia  Gasper Vincec   
10  Great BritainGreat Britain  Ben Ainslie  10  Gold 
11  AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Nossiter  11   
12  SpainSpain  Rafa Trujillo  12   
13  CyprusCyprus  Haris Papadopoulos  13   
14  SwedenSweden  Daniel Birgmark  14   
15  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michael Maier  15   
16  DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Hoegh-Christensen  16   
17  ItalyItaly  Giorgio Poggi  17   
18  FinlandFinland  Tapio Nirkko  18   
19  NetherlandsNetherlands  Pieter-Jan Postma  19   
20  TurkeyTurkey  Ali Kemal Tufekci  20   
21  New ZealandNew Zealand  Dan Slater  21   
22  IrelandIreland  Tim Goodbody  22   
23  NorwayNorway  Peer Moberg  23   
24  RussiaRussia  Eduard Skornyakov  24   
25  ChinaChina  Peng Zhang  25   
26  VenezuelaVenezuela  Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande  26   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 11
Great BritainGreat Britain  Ben Ainslie  Gold 
DenmarkDenmark  Jonas Hoegh-Christensen   
SpainSpain  Rafa Trujillo   
FranceFrance  Guillaume Florent  Bronze 
PolandPoland  Rafal Szukiel  10   
United StatesUnited States  Zach Railey  12  Silver 
SwedenSweden  Daniel Birgmark  14   
CanadaCanada  Christopher Cook  16   
CroatiaCroatia  Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic  18   
10  SloveniaSlovenia  Gasper Vincec  20   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint