STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS SAILING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz  Darren Bundock, Glenn Ashby  Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola 
SpainSpain   AustraliaAustralia   ArgentinaArgentina  
Mixed Tornado - Multihull
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 10
ArgentinaArgentina  Santiago Lange,Carlos Espinola  Bronze 
CanadaCanada  Oskar Johansson,Kevin Stittle   
GermanyGermany  Johannes Polgar,Florian Spalteholz   
AustraliaAustralia  Darren Bundock,Glenn Ashby  Silver 
AustriaAustria  Roman Hagara,Hans Peter Steinacher   
ItalyItaly  Francesco Marcolini,Edoardo Bianchi   
FranceFrance  Xavier Revil,Christophe Espagnon   
SpainSpain  Fernando Echavarri,Anton Paz  Gold 
BelgiumBelgium  Carolijn Brouwer,Sebastien Godefroid   
10  NetherlandsNetherlands  Mitch Booth,Pim Nieuwenhuis  10   
11  UkraineUkraine  Pavlo Kalynchev,Andriy Shafranyuk  11   
12  Great BritainGreat Britain  Leigh Mcmillan,Will Howden  12   
13  GreeceGreece  Iordanis Paschalidis,Konstantinos Trigonis  13   
14  ChinaChina  Youjia Luo,Xiuke Chen  14   
15  United StatesUnited States  Johnny Lovell,Charlie Ogletree  15   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 9
SpainSpain  Fernando Echavarri,Anton Paz  Gold 
CanadaCanada  Oskar Johansson,Kevin Stittle   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Leigh Mcmillan,Will Howden   
GermanyGermany  Johannes Polgar,Florian Spalteholz   
AustriaAustria  Roman Hagara,Hans Peter Steinacher   
GreeceGreece  Iordanis Paschalidis,Konstantinos Trigonis   
AustraliaAustralia  Darren Bundock,Glenn Ashby  Silver 
ItalyItaly  Francesco Marcolini,Edoardo Bianchi   
ArgentinaArgentina  Santiago Lange,Carlos Espinola  Bronze 
10  FranceFrance  Xavier Revil,Christophe Espagnon  10   
11  NetherlandsNetherlands  Mitch Booth,Pim Nieuwenhuis  11   
12  ChinaChina  Youjia Luo,Xiuke Chen  12   
13  UkraineUkraine  Pavlo Kalynchev,Andriy Shafranyuk  13   
14  United StatesUnited States  Johnny Lovell,Charlie Ogletree  14   
15-DNF  BelgiumBelgium  Carolijn Brouwer,Sebastien Godefroid     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 8
ArgentinaArgentina  Santiago Lange,Carlos Espinola  Bronze 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Leigh Mcmillan,Will Howden   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Mitch Booth,Pim Nieuwenhuis   
FranceFrance  Xavier Revil,Christophe Espagnon   
ChinaChina  Youjia Luo,Xiuke Chen   
BelgiumBelgium  Carolijn Brouwer,Sebastien Godefroid   
SpainSpain  Fernando Echavarri,Anton Paz  Gold 
AustraliaAustralia  Darren Bundock,Glenn Ashby  Silver 
AustriaAustria  Roman Hagara,Hans Peter Steinacher   
10  GreeceGreece  Iordanis Paschalidis,Konstantinos Trigonis  10   
11  ItalyItaly  Francesco Marcolini,Edoardo Bianchi  11   
12  CanadaCanada  Oskar Johansson,Kevin Stittle  12   
13  GermanyGermany  Johannes Polgar,Florian Spalteholz  13   
14  UkraineUkraine  Pavlo Kalynchev,Andriy Shafranyuk  14   
15  United StatesUnited States  Johnny Lovell,Charlie Ogletree  15   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 7
SpainSpain  Fernando Echavarri,Anton Paz  Gold 
AustraliaAustralia  Darren Bundock,Glenn Ashby  Silver 
AustriaAustria  Roman Hagara,Hans Peter Steinacher   
GreeceGreece  Iordanis Paschalidis,Konstantinos Trigonis   
GermanyGermany  Johannes Polgar,Florian Spalteholz   
ItalyItaly  Francesco Marcolini,Edoardo Bianchi   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Leigh Mcmillan,Will Howden   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Mitch Booth,Pim Nieuwenhuis   
ArgentinaArgentina  Santiago Lange,Carlos Espinola  Bronze 
10  FranceFrance  Xavier Revil,Christophe Espagnon  10   
11  CanadaCanada  Oskar Johansson,Kevin Stittle  11   
12  UkraineUkraine  Pavlo Kalynchev,Andriy Shafranyuk  12   
13  BelgiumBelgium  Carolijn Brouwer,Sebastien Godefroid  13   
14  ChinaChina  Youjia Luo,Xiuke Chen  14   
15  United StatesUnited States  Johnny Lovell,Charlie Ogletree  15   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 6
GermanyGermany  Johannes Polgar,Florian Spalteholz   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Mitch Booth,Pim Nieuwenhuis   
AustriaAustria  Roman Hagara,Hans Peter Steinacher   
ItalyItaly  Francesco Marcolini,Edoardo Bianchi   
ChinaChina  Youjia Luo,Xiuke Chen   
ArgentinaArgentina  Santiago Lange,Carlos Espinola  Bronze 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Leigh Mcmillan,Will Howden   
BelgiumBelgium  Carolijn Brouwer,Sebastien Godefroid   
AustraliaAustralia  Darren Bundock,Glenn Ashby  Silver 
10  FranceFrance  Xavier Revil,Christophe Espagnon  10   
11  UkraineUkraine  Pavlo Kalynchev,Andriy Shafranyuk  11   
12  GreeceGreece  Iordanis Paschalidis,Konstantinos Trigonis  12   
13  SpainSpain  Fernando Echavarri,Anton Paz  13  Gold 
14  United StatesUnited States  Johnny Lovell,Charlie Ogletree  14   
15  CanadaCanada  Oskar Johansson,Kevin Stittle  15   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 5
CanadaCanada  Oskar Johansson,Kevin Stittle   
GreeceGreece  Iordanis Paschalidis,Konstantinos Trigonis   
BelgiumBelgium  Carolijn Brouwer,Sebastien Godefroid   
ArgentinaArgentina  Santiago Lange,Carlos Espinola  Bronze 
AustraliaAustralia  Darren Bundock,Glenn Ashby  Silver 
GermanyGermany  Johannes Polgar,Florian Spalteholz   
SpainSpain  Fernando Echavarri,Anton Paz  Gold 
ItalyItaly  Francesco Marcolini,Edoardo Bianchi   
FranceFrance  Xavier Revil,Christophe Espagnon   
10  NetherlandsNetherlands  Mitch Booth,Pim Nieuwenhuis  10   
11  AustriaAustria  Roman Hagara,Hans Peter Steinacher  11   
12  United StatesUnited States  Johnny Lovell,Charlie Ogletree  12   
13  ChinaChina  Youjia Luo,Xiuke Chen  13   
14  Great BritainGreat Britain  Leigh Mcmillan,Will Howden  14   
15  UkraineUkraine  Pavlo Kalynchev,Andriy Shafranyuk  15   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 4
AustraliaAustralia  Darren Bundock,Glenn Ashby  Silver 
ItalyItaly  Francesco Marcolini,Edoardo Bianchi   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Mitch Booth,Pim Nieuwenhuis   
SpainSpain  Fernando Echavarri,Anton Paz  Gold 
GermanyGermany  Johannes Polgar,Florian Spalteholz   
BelgiumBelgium  Carolijn Brouwer,Sebastien Godefroid   
GreeceGreece  Iordanis Paschalidis,Konstantinos Trigonis   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Leigh Mcmillan,Will Howden   
CanadaCanada  Oskar Johansson,Kevin Stittle   
10  AustriaAustria  Roman Hagara,Hans Peter Steinacher  10   
11  United StatesUnited States  Johnny Lovell,Charlie Ogletree  11   
12  ArgentinaArgentina  Santiago Lange,Carlos Espinola  12  Bronze 
13  UkraineUkraine  Pavlo Kalynchev,Andriy Shafranyuk  13   
14-DNF  ChinaChina  Youjia Luo,Xiuke Chen     
14-DNS  FranceFrance  Xavier Revil,Christophe Espagnon     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 3
SpainSpain  Fernando Echavarri,Anton Paz  Gold 
ArgentinaArgentina  Santiago Lange,Carlos Espinola  Bronze 
AustraliaAustralia  Darren Bundock,Glenn Ashby  Silver 
ItalyItaly  Francesco Marcolini,Edoardo Bianchi   
BelgiumBelgium  Carolijn Brouwer,Sebastien Godefroid   
UkraineUkraine  Pavlo Kalynchev,Andriy Shafranyuk   
United StatesUnited States  Johnny Lovell,Charlie Ogletree   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Mitch Booth,Pim Nieuwenhuis   
CanadaCanada  Oskar Johansson,Kevin Stittle   
10  FranceFrance  Xavier Revil,Christophe Espagnon  10   
11  GermanyGermany  Johannes Polgar,Florian Spalteholz  11   
12  GreeceGreece  Iordanis Paschalidis,Konstantinos Trigonis  12   
13  Great BritainGreat Britain  Leigh Mcmillan,Will Howden  13   
14  AustriaAustria  Roman Hagara,Hans Peter Steinacher  14   
15  ChinaChina  Youjia Luo,Xiuke Chen  OCS   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 2
ArgentinaArgentina  Santiago Lange,Carlos Espinola  Bronze 
FranceFrance  Xavier Revil,Christophe Espagnon   
CanadaCanada  Oskar Johansson,Kevin Stittle   
AustraliaAustralia  Darren Bundock,Glenn Ashby  Silver 
GreeceGreece  Iordanis Paschalidis,Konstantinos Trigonis   
SpainSpain  Fernando Echavarri,Anton Paz  Gold 
GermanyGermany  Johannes Polgar,Florian Spalteholz   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Leigh Mcmillan,Will Howden   
ItalyItaly  Francesco Marcolini,Edoardo Bianchi   
10  AustriaAustria  Roman Hagara,Hans Peter Steinacher  10   
11  BelgiumBelgium  Carolijn Brouwer,Sebastien Godefroid  11   
12  United StatesUnited States  Johnny Lovell,Charlie Ogletree  12   
13  NetherlandsNetherlands  Mitch Booth,Pim Nieuwenhuis  13   
14  ChinaChina  Youjia Luo,Xiuke Chen  14   
15  UkraineUkraine  Pavlo Kalynchev,Andriy Shafranyuk  15   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 1
SpainSpain  Fernando Echavarri,Anton Paz  Gold 
GreeceGreece  Iordanis Paschalidis,Konstantinos Trigonis   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Mitch Booth,Pim Nieuwenhuis   
UkraineUkraine  Pavlo Kalynchev,Andriy Shafranyuk   
AustraliaAustralia  Darren Bundock,Glenn Ashby  Silver 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Leigh Mcmillan,Will Howden   
FranceFrance  Xavier Revil,Christophe Espagnon   
CanadaCanada  Oskar Johansson,Kevin Stittle   
ChinaChina  Youjia Luo,Xiuke Chen   
10  GermanyGermany  Johannes Polgar,Florian Spalteholz  10   
11  BelgiumBelgium  Carolijn Brouwer,Sebastien Godefroid  11   
12  AustriaAustria  Roman Hagara,Hans Peter Steinacher  12   
13  ArgentinaArgentina  Santiago Lange,Carlos Espinola  13  Bronze 
14  United StatesUnited States  Johnny Lovell,Charlie Ogletree  14   
15  ItalyItaly  Francesco Marcolini,Edoardo Bianchi  15   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
RACE 11
Great BritainGreat Britain  Leigh Mcmillan,Will Howden   
CanadaCanada  Oskar Johansson,Kevin Stittle   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Mitch Booth,Pim Nieuwenhuis   
SpainSpain  Fernando Echavarri,Anton Paz  Gold 
AustraliaAustralia  Darren Bundock,Glenn Ashby  10  Silver 
ArgentinaArgentina  Santiago Lange,Carlos Espinola  12  Bronze 
AustriaAustria  Roman Hagara,Hans Peter Steinacher  14   
ItalyItaly  Francesco Marcolini,Edoardo Bianchi  16   
9-DNF  GermanyGermany  Johannes Polgar,Florian Spalteholz     
9-DNF  GreeceGreece  Iordanis Paschalidis,Konstantinos Trigonis     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint