STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS SHOOTING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Abhinav Bindra  Qinan Zhu  Henri Hakkinen 
IndiaIndia   ChinaChina   FinlandFinland  
Men's 10m Air Rifle (60 shots)
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
IndiaIndia  Abhinav Bindra  700.5  Gold 
ChinaChina  Qinan Zhu  699.7  Silver 
FinlandFinland  Henri Hakkinen  699.4  Bronze 
RomaniaRomania  Alin George Moldoveanu  698.9   
5-10.0  RussiaRussia  Konstantin Prikhodtchenko  698.4   
6-9.1  HungaryHungary  Peter Sidi  698.4   
SerbiaSerbia  Stevan Pletikosic  697.7   
RussiaRussia  Serguei Kruglov  697.0   
IndiaIndia  Gagan Narang  595.0   
10  AustriaAustria  Thomas Farnik  594.0   
11  UkraineUkraine  Oleksandr Lazeykin  594.0   
12  ItalyItaly  Niccolo Campriani  594.0   
13  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Vaclav Haman  593.0   
14  ChinaChina  Yifei Cao  593.0   
15  GermanyGermany  Tino Mohaupt  593.0   
16  South KoreaSouth Korea  Bong Duk Park  593.0   
17  SerbiaSerbia  Nemanja Mirosavljev  593.0   
18  BelarusBelarus  Vitali Bubnovich  592.0   
19  NorwayNorway  Are Hansen  592.0   
20  ItalyItaly  Marco De Nicolo  592.0   
21  UkraineUkraine  Artur Ayvazian  592.0   
22  NorwayNorway  Vebjoern Berg  592.0   
23  United StatesUnited States  Jason Parker  591.0   
24  MexicoMexico  Jose Luis Sanchez  591.0   
25  MexicoMexico  Roberto Elias  590.0   
26  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jinseop Han  590.0   
27  United StatesUnited States  Stephen Scherer  590.0   
28  JapanJapan  Toshikazu Yamashita  590.0   
29  Great BritainGreat Britain  Jonathan Hammond  589.0   
30  AustriaAustria  Christian Planer  589.0   
31  SloveniaSlovenia  Rajmond Debevec  589.0   
32  SpainSpain  Luis Martinez  589.0   
33  PolandPoland  Robert Kraskowski  589.0   
34  LiechtensteinLiechtenstein  Oliver Geissmann  588.0   
35  Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina  Nedzad Fazlija  588.0   
36  GermanyGermany  Michael Winter  588.0   
37  CroatiaCroatia  Petar Gorsa  588.0   
38  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Vitaliy Dovgun  587.0   
39  KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Ruslan Ismailov  587.0   
40  FranceFrance  Josselin Henry  587.0   
41  IsraelIsrael  Doron Egozi  587.0   
42  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yuriy Yurkov  586.0   
43  EgyptEgypt  Mohamed Abdellah  586.0   
44  CubaCuba  Liecer Perez  585.0   
45  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Simon Beyeler  583.0   
46  BangladeshBangladesh  Mohammad Hossain  581.0   
47  AustraliaAustralia  Matthew Robert Inabinet  579.0   
48  PakistanPakistan  Siddique Umer  578.0   
49  AustraliaAustralia  Benjamin Burge  576.0   
50  NicaraguaNicaragua  Walter Antonio Martinez Hernandez  569.0   
51  MacedoniaMacedonia  Saso Nestorov  558.0   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION ROUND
FinlandFinland  Henri Hakkinen  598.0   
ChinaChina  Qinan Zhu  597.0   
RomaniaRomania  Alin George Moldoveanu  596.0   
IndiaIndia  Abhinav Bindra  596.0   
RussiaRussia  Serguei Kruglov  595.0   
HungaryHungary  Peter Sidi  595.0   
RussiaRussia  Konstantin Prikhodtchenko  595.0   
SerbiaSerbia  Stevan Pletikosic  595.0   
IndiaIndia  Gagan Narang  595.0   
10  AustriaAustria  Thomas Farnik  594.0   
11  UkraineUkraine  Oleksandr Lazeykin  594.0   
12  ItalyItaly  Niccolo Campriani  594.0   
13  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Vaclav Haman  593.0   
14  ChinaChina  Yifei Cao  593.0   
15  GermanyGermany  Tino Mohaupt  593.0   
16  South KoreaSouth Korea  Bong Duk Park  593.0   
17  SerbiaSerbia  Nemanja Mirosavljev  593.0   
18  BelarusBelarus  Vitali Bubnovich  592.0   
19  NorwayNorway  Are Hansen  592.0   
20  ItalyItaly  Marco De Nicolo  592.0   
21  UkraineUkraine  Artur Ayvazian  592.0   
22  NorwayNorway  Vebjoern Berg  592.0   
23  United StatesUnited States  Jason Parker  591.0   
24  MexicoMexico  Jose Luis Sanchez  591.0   
25  MexicoMexico  Roberto Elias  590.0   
26  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jinseop Han  590.0   
27  United StatesUnited States  Stephen Scherer  590.0   
28  JapanJapan  Toshikazu Yamashita  590.0   
29  Great BritainGreat Britain  Jonathan Hammond  589.0   
30  AustriaAustria  Christian Planer  589.0   
31  SloveniaSlovenia  Rajmond Debevec  589.0   
32  SpainSpain  Luis Martinez  589.0   
33  PolandPoland  Robert Kraskowski  589.0   
34  LiechtensteinLiechtenstein  Oliver Geissmann  588.0   
35  Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina  Nedzad Fazlija  588.0   
36  GermanyGermany  Michael Winter  588.0   
37  CroatiaCroatia  Petar Gorsa  588.0   
38  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Vitaliy Dovgun  587.0   
39  KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Ruslan Ismailov  587.0   
40  FranceFrance  Josselin Henry  587.0   
41  IsraelIsrael  Doron Egozi  587.0   
42  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yuriy Yurkov  586.0   
43  EgyptEgypt  Mohamed Abdellah  586.0   
44  CubaCuba  Liecer Perez  585.0   
45  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Simon Beyeler  583.0   
46  BangladeshBangladesh  Mohammad Hossain  581.0   
47  AustraliaAustralia  Matthew Robert Inabinet  579.0   
48  PakistanPakistan  Siddique Umer  578.0   
49  AustraliaAustralia  Benjamin Burge  576.0   
50  NicaraguaNicaragua  Walter Antonio Martinez Hernandez  569.0   
51  MacedoniaMacedonia  Saso Nestorov  558.0   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint