STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS SHOOTING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Artur Ayvazian  Matthew Emmons  Warren Potent 
UkraineUkraine   United StatesUnited States   AustraliaAustralia  
Men's 50m free rifle prone (60 shots)
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
UkraineUkraine  Artur Ayvazian  702.7  Gold 
United StatesUnited States  Matthew Emmons  701.7  Silver 
AustraliaAustralia  Warren Potent  700.5  Bronze 
NorwayNorway  Vebjoern Berg  699.1   
RussiaRussia  Konstantin Prikhodtchenko  699.0   
FranceFrance  Valerian Sauveplane  698.8   
FinlandFinland  Juha Hirvi  698.5   
BelarusBelarus  Sergei Martynov  698.3   
United StatesUnited States  Michael Anti  594.0   
10  SerbiaSerbia  Stevan Pletikosic  594.0   
11  NorwayNorway  Espen Berg-Knutsen  594.0   
12  IsraelIsrael  Guy Starik  594.0   
13  RussiaRussia  Artem Khadjibekov  594.0   
14  New ZealandNew Zealand  Robert Eastham  594.0   
15  ItalyItaly  Marco De Nicolo  593.0   
16  SlovakiaSlovakia  Jozef Gonci  593.0   
17  BelarusBelarus  Petr Litvinchuk  593.0   
18  JapanJapan  Toshikazu Yamashita  593.0   
19  ChinaChina  Jian Qiu  593.0   
20  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Vitaliy Dovgun  592.0   
21  SloveniaSlovenia  Rajmond Debevec  592.0   
22  IsraelIsrael  Gil Simkovitch  592.0   
23  FranceFrance  Josselin Henry  592.0   
24  GermanyGermany  Maik Eckhardt  592.0   
25  PolandPoland  Robert Kraskowski  591.0   
26  IndiaIndia  Sanjeev Rajput  591.0   
27  ChinaChina  Zhanbo Jia  591.0   
28  South KoreaSouth Korea  Hak Man Kim  591.0   
29  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Miroslav Varga  590.0   
30  AustriaAustria  Mario Knoegler  590.0   
31  GermanyGermany  Michael Winter  590.0   
32  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marcel Buerge  590.0   
33  SerbiaSerbia  Nemanja Mirosavljev  590.0   
34  Great BritainGreat Britain  Jonathan Hammond  589.0   
35  IndiaIndia  Gagan Narang  589.0   
36  UkraineUkraine  Jury Sukhorukov  589.0   
37  BahrainBahrain  Salman Zaman  588.0   
38  ItalyItaly  Niccolo Campriani  588.0   
39  HungaryHungary  Peter Sidi  588.0   
40  AustraliaAustralia  Benjamin Burge  588.0   
41  AustriaAustria  Christian Planer  588.0   
42  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yuriy Yurkov  588.0   
43  South KoreaSouth Korea  Bong Duk Park  587.0   
44  CanadaCanada  Johannes Sauer  587.0   
45  Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina  Nedzad Fazlija  586.0   
46  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Thomas Jerabek  586.0   
47  FinlandFinland  Henri Hakkinen  586.0   
48  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Simon Beyeler  585.0   
49  CroatiaCroatia  Petar Gorsa  583.0   
50  SpainSpain  Luis Martinez  582.0   
51  OmanOman  Allahdad Albalushi  582.0   
52  CubaCuba  Liecer Perez  582.0   
53  Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Ned Gerard  580.0   
54  KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Ruslan Ismailov  578.0   
55  NicaraguaNicaragua  Walter Antonio Martinez Hernandez  576.0   
56  EgyptEgypt  Hazem Mohamed  576.0   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION ROUND
UkraineUkraine  Artur Ayvazian  599.0   
United StatesUnited States  Matthew Emmons  597.0   
NorwayNorway  Vebjoern Berg  596.0   
AustraliaAustralia  Warren Potent  595.0   
FinlandFinland  Juha Hirvi  595.0   
BelarusBelarus  Sergei Martynov  595.0   
RussiaRussia  Konstantin Prikhodtchenko  595.0   
FranceFrance  Valerian Sauveplane  594.0   
United StatesUnited States  Michael Anti  594.0   
10  SerbiaSerbia  Stevan Pletikosic  594.0   
11  NorwayNorway  Espen Berg-Knutsen  594.0   
12  IsraelIsrael  Guy Starik  594.0   
13  RussiaRussia  Artem Khadjibekov  594.0   
14  New ZealandNew Zealand  Robert Eastham  594.0   
15  ItalyItaly  Marco De Nicolo  593.0   
16  SlovakiaSlovakia  Jozef Gonci  593.0   
17  BelarusBelarus  Petr Litvinchuk  593.0   
18  JapanJapan  Toshikazu Yamashita  593.0   
19  ChinaChina  Jian Qiu  593.0   
20  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Vitaliy Dovgun  592.0   
21  SloveniaSlovenia  Rajmond Debevec  592.0   
22  IsraelIsrael  Gil Simkovitch  592.0   
23  FranceFrance  Josselin Henry  592.0   
24  GermanyGermany  Maik Eckhardt  592.0   
25  PolandPoland  Robert Kraskowski  591.0   
26  IndiaIndia  Sanjeev Rajput  591.0   
27  ChinaChina  Zhanbo Jia  591.0   
28  South KoreaSouth Korea  Hak Man Kim  591.0   
29  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Miroslav Varga  590.0   
30  AustriaAustria  Mario Knoegler  590.0   
31  GermanyGermany  Michael Winter  590.0   
32  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marcel Buerge  590.0   
33  SerbiaSerbia  Nemanja Mirosavljev  590.0   
34  Great BritainGreat Britain  Jonathan Hammond  589.0   
35  IndiaIndia  Gagan Narang  589.0   
36  UkraineUkraine  Jury Sukhorukov  589.0   
37  BahrainBahrain  Salman Zaman  588.0   
38  ItalyItaly  Niccolo Campriani  588.0   
39  HungaryHungary  Peter Sidi  588.0   
40  AustraliaAustralia  Benjamin Burge  588.0   
41  AustriaAustria  Christian Planer  588.0   
42  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yuriy Yurkov  588.0   
43  South KoreaSouth Korea  Bong Duk Park  587.0   
44  CanadaCanada  Johannes Sauer  587.0   
45  Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina  Nedzad Fazlija  586.0   
46  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Thomas Jerabek  586.0   
47  FinlandFinland  Henri Hakkinen  586.0   
48  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Simon Beyeler  585.0   
49  CroatiaCroatia  Petar Gorsa  583.0   
50  SpainSpain  Luis Martinez  582.0   
51  OmanOman  Allahdad Albalushi  582.0   
52  CubaCuba  Liecer Perez  582.0   
53  Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Ned Gerard  580.0   
54  KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Ruslan Ismailov  578.0   
55  NicaraguaNicaragua  Walter Antonio Martinez Hernandez  576.0   
56  EgyptEgypt  Hazem Mohamed  576.0   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint