STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS SHOOTING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Jian Qiu  Jury Sukhorukov  Rajmond Debevec 
ChinaChina   UkraineUkraine   SloveniaSlovenia  
Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions (3x40 shots)
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
ChinaChina  Jian Qiu  1272.5  Gold 
UkraineUkraine  Jury Sukhorukov  1272.4  Silver 
SloveniaSlovenia  Rajmond Debevec  1271.7  Bronze 
United StatesUnited States  Matthew Emmons  1270.3   
AustriaAustria  Thomas Farnik  1268.9   
AustriaAustria  Mario Knoegler  1268.4   
FranceFrance  Valerian Sauveplane  1267.1   
NorwayNorway  Vebjoern Berg  1266.5   
ItalyItaly  Marco De Nicolo  1169.0   
10  GermanyGermany  Maik Eckhardt  1169.0   
11  SerbiaSerbia  Stevan Pletikosic  1168.0   
12  FinlandFinland  Juha Hirvi  1168.0   
13  IndiaIndia  Gagan Narang  1167.0   
14  RussiaRussia  Artem Khadjibekov  1167.0   
15  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jinseop Han  1167.0   
16  JapanJapan  Toshikazu Yamashita  1167.0   
17  GermanyGermany  Michael Winter  1166.0   
18  RussiaRussia  Sergei Kovalenko  1166.0   
19  UkraineUkraine  Artur Ayvazian  1165.0   
20  SerbiaSerbia  Nemanja Mirosavljev  1165.0   
21  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Beat Mueller  1164.0   
22  United StatesUnited States  Jason Parker  1164.0   
23  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Vaclav Haman  1163.0   
24  ChinaChina  Zhanbo Jia  1163.0   
25  HungaryHungary  Peter Sidi  1163.0   
26  IndiaIndia  Sanjeev Rajput  1162.0   
27  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yuriy Yurkov  1162.0   
28  FinlandFinland  Henri Hakkinen  1161.0   
29  BelarusBelarus  Vitali Bubnovich  1161.0   
30  NorwayNorway  Espen Berg-Knutsen  1160.0   
31  South KoreaSouth Korea  Bong Duk Park  1159.0   
32  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Vitaliy Dovgun  1158.0   
33  PolandPoland  Robert Kraskowski  1156.0   
34  BelarusBelarus  Sergei Martynov  1156.0   
35  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marcel Buerge  1155.0   
36  IsraelIsrael  Doron Egozi  1155.0   
37  SlovakiaSlovakia  Jozef Gonci  1154.0   
38  IsraelIsrael  Gil Simkovitch  1153.0   
39  ItalyItaly  Niccolo Campriani  1153.0   
40  AustraliaAustralia  Benjamin Burge  1152.0   
41  FranceFrance  Josselin Henry  1151.0   
42  Great BritainGreat Britain  Jonathan Hammond  1148.0   
43  Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina  Nedzad Fazlija  1148.0   
44  CroatiaCroatia  Petar Gorsa  1148.0   
45  AustraliaAustralia  Matthew Robert Inabinet  1141.0   
46  EgyptEgypt  Mohamed Amer  1135.0   
47  CubaCuba  Liecer Perez  1134.0   
48  KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Ruslan Ismailov  1130.0   
49  PakistanPakistan  Siddique Umer  1116.0   
  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Thomas Jerabek     
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION ROUND
SloveniaSlovenia  Rajmond Debevec  1176.0   
United StatesUnited States  Matthew Emmons  1175.0   
UkraineUkraine  Jury Sukhorukov  1174.0   
ChinaChina  Jian Qiu  1173.0   
NorwayNorway  Vebjoern Berg  1172.0   
FranceFrance  Valerian Sauveplane  1172.0   
AustriaAustria  Thomas Farnik  1171.0   
AustriaAustria  Mario Knoegler  1170.0   
ItalyItaly  Marco De Nicolo  1169.0   
10  GermanyGermany  Maik Eckhardt  1169.0   
11  SerbiaSerbia  Stevan Pletikosic  1168.0   
12  FinlandFinland  Juha Hirvi  1168.0   
13  IndiaIndia  Gagan Narang  1167.0   
14  RussiaRussia  Artem Khadjibekov  1167.0   
15  South KoreaSouth Korea  Jinseop Han  1167.0   
16  JapanJapan  Toshikazu Yamashita  1167.0   
17  GermanyGermany  Michael Winter  1166.0   
18  RussiaRussia  Sergei Kovalenko  1166.0   
19  UkraineUkraine  Artur Ayvazian  1165.0   
20  SerbiaSerbia  Nemanja Mirosavljev  1165.0   
21  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Beat Mueller  1164.0   
22  United StatesUnited States  Jason Parker  1164.0   
23  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Vaclav Haman  1163.0   
24  ChinaChina  Zhanbo Jia  1163.0   
25  HungaryHungary  Peter Sidi  1163.0   
26  IndiaIndia  Sanjeev Rajput  1162.0   
27  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yuriy Yurkov  1162.0   
28  FinlandFinland  Henri Hakkinen  1161.0   
29  BelarusBelarus  Vitali Bubnovich  1161.0   
30  NorwayNorway  Espen Berg-Knutsen  1160.0   
31  South KoreaSouth Korea  Bong Duk Park  1159.0   
32  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Vitaliy Dovgun  1158.0   
33  PolandPoland  Robert Kraskowski  1156.0   
34  BelarusBelarus  Sergei Martynov  1156.0   
35  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marcel Buerge  1155.0   
36  IsraelIsrael  Doron Egozi  1155.0   
37  SlovakiaSlovakia  Jozef Gonci  1154.0   
38  IsraelIsrael  Gil Simkovitch  1153.0   
39  ItalyItaly  Niccolo Campriani  1153.0   
40  AustraliaAustralia  Benjamin Burge  1152.0   
41  FranceFrance  Josselin Henry  1151.0   
42  Great BritainGreat Britain  Jonathan Hammond  1148.0   
43  Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina  Nedzad Fazlija  1148.0   
44  CroatiaCroatia  Petar Gorsa  1148.0   
45  AustraliaAustralia  Matthew Robert Inabinet  1141.0   
46  EgyptEgypt  Mohamed Amer  1135.0   
47  CubaCuba  Liecer Perez  1134.0   
48  KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Ruslan Ismailov  1130.0   
49  PakistanPakistan  Siddique Umer  1116.0   
  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Thomas Jerabek     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint