STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS SHOOTING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Jong Oh Jin  Zongliang Tan  Vladimir Isakov 
South KoreaSouth Korea   ChinaChina   RussiaRussia  
Men's 50m free pistol (60 shots)
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jong Oh Jin  660.4  Gold 
ChinaChina  Zongliang Tan  659.5  Silver 
North KoreaNorth Korea  Jong Su Kim  660.2   
3-9.1  RussiaRussia  Vladimir Isakov  658.9  Bronze 
4-6.5  UkraineUkraine  Oleg Omelchuk  658.9   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Pavol Kopp  657.6   
BulgariaBulgaria  Tanyu Kiriakov  656.8   
SerbiaSerbia  Damir Mikec  655.8   
JapanJapan  Tomoyuki Matsuda  558.0   
JapanJapan  Susumu Kobayashi  558.0   
10  BelarusBelarus  Kanstantsin Lukashyk  558.0   
11  BelarusBelarus  Yury Dauhapolau  558.0   
12  GermanyGermany  Hans Joerg Meyer  557.0   
13  United StatesUnited States  Daryl Szarenski  555.0   
14  ArmeniaArmenia  Norayr Bakhtamyan  555.0   
15  ChinaChina  Zhongzai Lin  555.0   
16  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Rashid Yunusmetov  555.0   
17  BrazilBrazil  Julio Almeida  554.0   
18  ItalyItaly  Francesco Bruno  554.0   
19  UkraineUkraine  Ivan Rybovalov  553.0   
20  United StatesUnited States  Jason Turner  553.0   
21  FinlandFinland  Kai Jahnsson  553.0   
22  TurkeyTurkey  Yusuf Dikec  552.0   
23  RussiaRussia  Mikhail Nestruev  552.0   
24  FranceFrance  Walter Lapeyre  552.0   
25  South KoreaSouth Korea  Daemyung Lee  551.0   
26  North KoreaNorth Korea  Myong Yon Ryu  551.0   
27  ItalyItaly  Vigilio Fait  551.0   
28  GermanyGermany  Florian Schmidt  549.0   
29  ThailandThailand  Jakkrit Panichpatikum  549.0   
30  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Dilshod Mukhtarov  549.0   
31  EgyptEgypt  Samy Abdel Razek  549.0   
32  PortugalPortugal  Joao Costa  549.0   
33  FranceFrance  Franck Dumoulin  548.0   
34  AustraliaAustralia  David Moore  546.0   
35  Sri LankaSri Lanka  Edirisinghe Senanayake  545.0   
36  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Tenk  544.0   
37  Viet NamViet Nam  Manh Tuong Nguyen  543.0   
38  PolandPoland  Wojciech Knapik  543.0   
39  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Schmid  542.0   
40  AustraliaAustralia  Daniel Repacholi  540.0   
41  IndiaIndia  Samresh Jung  540.0   
42  TajikistanTajikistan  Sergey Babikov  540.0   
43  BrazilBrazil  Stenio Yamamoto  538.0   
44  MontenegroMontenegro  Nikola Saranovic  535.0   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION ROUND
ChinaChina  Zongliang Tan  565.0   
North KoreaNorth Korea  Jong Su Kim  563.0   
UkraineUkraine  Oleg Omelchuk  563.0   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Pavol Kopp  563.0   
RussiaRussia  Vladimir Isakov  563.0   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jong Oh Jin  563.0   
BulgariaBulgaria  Tanyu Kiriakov  562.0   
SerbiaSerbia  Damir Mikec  559.0   
JapanJapan  Tomoyuki Matsuda  558.0   
10  JapanJapan  Susumu Kobayashi  558.0   
11  BelarusBelarus  Kanstantsin Lukashyk  558.0   
12  BelarusBelarus  Yury Dauhapolau  558.0   
13  GermanyGermany  Hans Joerg Meyer  557.0   
14  United StatesUnited States  Daryl Szarenski  555.0   
15  ArmeniaArmenia  Norayr Bakhtamyan  555.0   
16  ChinaChina  Zhongzai Lin  555.0   
17  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Rashid Yunusmetov  555.0   
18  BrazilBrazil  Julio Almeida  554.0   
19  ItalyItaly  Francesco Bruno  554.0   
20  UkraineUkraine  Ivan Rybovalov  553.0   
21  United StatesUnited States  Jason Turner  553.0   
22  FinlandFinland  Kai Jahnsson  553.0   
23  TurkeyTurkey  Yusuf Dikec  552.0   
24  RussiaRussia  Mikhail Nestruev  552.0   
25  FranceFrance  Walter Lapeyre  552.0   
26  South KoreaSouth Korea  Daemyung Lee  551.0   
27  North KoreaNorth Korea  Myong Yon Ryu  551.0   
28  ItalyItaly  Vigilio Fait  551.0   
29  GermanyGermany  Florian Schmidt  549.0   
30  ThailandThailand  Jakkrit Panichpatikum  549.0   
31  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Dilshod Mukhtarov  549.0   
32  EgyptEgypt  Samy Abdel Razek  549.0   
33  PortugalPortugal  Joao Costa  549.0   
34  FranceFrance  Franck Dumoulin  548.0   
35  AustraliaAustralia  David Moore  546.0   
36  Sri LankaSri Lanka  Edirisinghe Senanayake  545.0   
37  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Tenk  544.0   
38  Viet NamViet Nam  Manh Tuong Nguyen  543.0   
39  PolandPoland  Wojciech Knapik  543.0   
40  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Schmid  542.0   
41  AustraliaAustralia  Daniel Repacholi  540.0   
42  IndiaIndia  Samresh Jung  540.0   
43  TajikistanTajikistan  Sergey Babikov  540.0   
44  BrazilBrazil  Stenio Yamamoto  538.0   
45  MontenegroMontenegro  Nikola Saranovic  535.0   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint