STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS SHOOTING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Wei Pang  Jong Oh Jin  Jason Turner 
ChinaChina   South KoreaSouth Korea   United StatesUnited States  
Men's 10m air pistol (60 shots)
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
ChinaChina  Wei Pang  688.2  Gold 
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jong Oh Jin  684.5  Silver 
3-10.5  United StatesUnited States  Jason Turner  682.0  Bronze 
North KoreaNorth Korea  Jong Su Kim  683.0   
4-10.3  United StatesUnited States  Brian Beaman  682.0   
RussiaRussia  Leonid Ekimov  680.5   
FranceFrance  Walter Lapeyre  680.3   
ThailandThailand  Jakkrit Panichpatikum  679.0   
ItalyItaly  Vigilio Fait  580.0   
BulgariaBulgaria  Tanyu Kiriakov  580.0   
10  ChinaChina  Zongliang Tan  580.0   
11  ArmeniaArmenia  Norayr Bakhtamyan  580.0   
12  BrazilBrazil  Julio Almeida  580.0   
13  SerbiaSerbia  Damir Mikec  580.0   
14  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Dilshod Mukhtarov  580.0   
15  South KoreaSouth Korea  Daemyung Lee  580.0   
16  UkraineUkraine  Oleg Omelchuk  579.0   
17  PortugalPortugal  Joao Costa  579.0   
18  JapanJapan  Tomoyuki Matsuda  579.0   
19  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Rashid Yunusmetov  578.0   
20  GermanyGermany  Hans Joerg Meyer  577.0   
21  BelarusBelarus  Yury Dauhapolau  577.0   
22  JapanJapan  Susumu Kobayashi  577.0   
23  PolandPoland  Wojciech Knapik  577.0   
24  FranceFrance  Franck Dumoulin  576.0   
25  North KoreaNorth Korea  Tong Hyok Kwon  575.0   
26  BelarusBelarus  Kanstantsin Lukashyk  575.0   
27  SlovakiaSlovakia  Pavol Kopp  575.0   
28  RussiaRussia  Mikhail Nestruev  575.0   
29  FinlandFinland  Kai Jahnsson  574.0   
30  TajikistanTajikistan  Sergey Babikov  574.0   
31  AustraliaAustralia  Daniel Repacholi  573.0   
32  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Schmid  573.0   
33  Viet NamViet Nam  Manh Tuong Nguyen  572.0   
34  UkraineUkraine  Ivan Rybovalov  572.0   
35  AustraliaAustralia  David Moore  571.0   
36  Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Roger Daniel  571.0   
37  GermanyGermany  Florian Schmidt  571.0   
38  New ZealandNew Zealand  Yang Wang  571.0   
39  ItalyItaly  Mauro Badaracchi  571.0   
40  MontenegroMontenegro  Nikola Saranovic  570.0   
41  IndiaIndia  Samresh Jung  570.0   
42  BrazilBrazil  Stenio Yamamoto  568.0   
43  RomaniaRomania  Iulian Raicea  567.0   
44  TurkeyTurkey  Yusuf Dikec  566.0   
45  Netherlands AntillesNetherlands Antilles  Philip Elhage  566.0   
46  EgyptEgypt  Mahmod Abdelaly  563.0   
47  Sri LankaSri Lanka  Edirisinghe Senanayake  561.0   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION ROUND
ChinaChina  Wei Pang  586.0   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jong Oh Jin  584.0   
North KoreaNorth Korea  Jong Su Kim  584.0   
United StatesUnited States  Jason Turner  583.0   
RussiaRussia  Leonid Ekimov  582.0   
United StatesUnited States  Brian Beaman  581.0   
ThailandThailand  Jakkrit Panichpatikum  581.0   
FranceFrance  Walter Lapeyre  581.0   
ItalyItaly  Vigilio Fait  580.0   
10  BulgariaBulgaria  Tanyu Kiriakov  580.0   
11  ChinaChina  Zongliang Tan  580.0   
12  ArmeniaArmenia  Norayr Bakhtamyan  580.0   
13  BrazilBrazil  Julio Almeida  580.0   
14  SerbiaSerbia  Damir Mikec  580.0   
15  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Dilshod Mukhtarov  580.0   
16  South KoreaSouth Korea  Daemyung Lee  580.0   
17  UkraineUkraine  Oleg Omelchuk  579.0   
18  PortugalPortugal  Joao Costa  579.0   
19  JapanJapan  Tomoyuki Matsuda  579.0   
20  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Rashid Yunusmetov  578.0   
21  GermanyGermany  Hans Joerg Meyer  577.0   
22  BelarusBelarus  Yury Dauhapolau  577.0   
23  JapanJapan  Susumu Kobayashi  577.0   
24  PolandPoland  Wojciech Knapik  577.0   
25  FranceFrance  Franck Dumoulin  576.0   
26  North KoreaNorth Korea  Tong Hyok Kwon  575.0   
27  BelarusBelarus  Kanstantsin Lukashyk  575.0   
28  SlovakiaSlovakia  Pavol Kopp  575.0   
29  RussiaRussia  Mikhail Nestruev  575.0   
30  FinlandFinland  Kai Jahnsson  574.0   
31  TajikistanTajikistan  Sergey Babikov  574.0   
32  AustraliaAustralia  Daniel Repacholi  573.0   
33  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Schmid  573.0   
34  Viet NamViet Nam  Manh Tuong Nguyen  572.0   
35  UkraineUkraine  Ivan Rybovalov  572.0   
36  AustraliaAustralia  David Moore  571.0   
37  Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Roger Daniel  571.0   
38  GermanyGermany  Florian Schmidt  571.0   
39  New ZealandNew Zealand  Yang Wang  571.0   
40  ItalyItaly  Mauro Badaracchi  571.0   
41  MontenegroMontenegro  Nikola Saranovic  570.0   
42  IndiaIndia  Samresh Jung  570.0   
43  BrazilBrazil  Stenio Yamamoto  568.0   
44  RomaniaRomania  Iulian Raicea  567.0   
45  TurkeyTurkey  Yusuf Dikec  566.0   
46  Netherlands AntillesNetherlands Antilles  Philip Elhage  566.0   
47  EgyptEgypt  Mahmod Abdelaly  563.0   
48  Sri LankaSri Lanka  Edirisinghe Senanayake  561.0   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint