STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS SWIMMING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Ryan Lochte  Aaron Peirsol  Arkady Vyatchanin 
United StatesUnited States   United StatesUnited States   RussiaRussia  
Men's 200m backstroke
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
United StatesUnited States  Ryan Lochte  1:53.94 WR Gold 
United StatesUnited States  Aaron Peirsol  1:54.33  Silver 
RussiaRussia  Arkady Vyatchanin  1:54.93  Bronze 
AustriaAustria  Markus Rogan  1:55.49   
JapanJapan  Ryosuke Irie  1:55.72   
AustraliaAustralia  Hayden Stoeckel  1:56.39   
RomaniaRomania  Razvan Ionut Florea  1:56.52   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Gregor Tait  1:57.00   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINALS - SWIM-OFF RACE 1
RussiaRussia  Arkady Vyatchanin  1:57.75   
GermanyGermany  Helge Meeuw  2:00.97   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
United StatesUnited States  Aaron Peirsol  1:55.26   
RomaniaRomania  Razvan Ionut Florea  1:56.45   
AustraliaAustralia  Hayden Stoeckel  1:56.73   
RussiaRussia  Arkady Vyatchanin  1:56.85   
ItalyItaly  Damiano Lestingi  1:58.25   
CroatiaCroatia  Gordan Kozulj  1:59.22   
CanadaCanada  Tobias Oriwol  1:59.50   
RussiaRussia  Stanislav Donets  1:59.87   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 2
United StatesUnited States  Ryan Lochte  1:55.40   
AustriaAustria  Markus Rogan  1:56.34   
JapanJapan  Ryosuke Irie  1:56.35   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Gregor Tait  1:56.72   
GermanyGermany  Helge Meeuw  1:56.85   
AustraliaAustralia  Ashley Delaney  1:57.73   
CanadaCanada  Keith Beavers  1:58.50   
South AfricaSouth Africa  George du Rand  1:58.61   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEATS HEAT 1
Cayman IslandsCayman Islands  Brett Fraser  2:01.17   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Oleg Rabota  2:01.95   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Sergey Pankov  2:03.51   
HEATS HEAT 2
IsraelIsrael  Itai Chammah  2:00.93   
CubaCuba  Pedro Medel  2:01.32   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Kvetoslav Svoboda  2:03.12   
ChinaChina  Jian Deng  2:03.34   
UkraineUkraine  Oleksandr Isakov  2:03.59   
EstoniaEstonia  Andres Olvik  2:03.66   
DNS  SwedenSweden  Simon Sjodin     
HEATS HEAT 3
South AfricaSouth Africa  George du Rand  1:58.62   
CanadaCanada  Tobias Oriwol  1:58.94   
ColombiaColombia  Omar Pinzon  1:59.11   
TurkeyTurkey  Derya Buyukuncu  1:59.86   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jiheun Kim  2:00.72   
PortugalPortugal  Pedro Oliveira  2:01.08   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Jonathan Massacand  2:01.80   
GreeceGreece  Dimitrios Chasiotis  2:02.30   
HEATS HEAT 4
AustriaAustria  Markus Rogan  1:56.64   
AustraliaAustralia  Hayden Stoeckel  1:57.15   
RomaniaRomania  Razvan Ionut Florea  1:57.97   
ItalyItaly  Damiano Lestingi  1:58.53   
AustriaAustria  Sebastian Stoss  1:59.44   
JapanJapan  Takashi Nakano  1:59.59   
HungaryHungary  Gabor Balog  2:01.42   
FranceFrance  Simon Dufour  2:02.00   
HEATS HEAT 5
United StatesUnited States  Aaron Peirsol  1:56.35   
RussiaRussia  Arkady Vyatchanin  1:56.97   
JapanJapan  Ryosuke Irie  1:57.68   
GermanyGermany  Helge Meeuw  1:58.42   
FranceFrance  Pierre Roger  1:59.01   
BrazilBrazil  Lucas Salatta  1:59.91   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Nick Driebergen  2:00.24   
ItalyItaly  Mattia Aversa  2:00.25   
HEATS HEAT 6
United StatesUnited States  Ryan Lochte  1:56.29   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Gregor Tait  1:57.03   
CroatiaCroatia  Gordan Kozulj  1:57.81   
AustraliaAustralia  Ashley Delaney  1:57.87   
RussiaRussia  Stanislav Donets  1:58.68   
CanadaCanada  Keith Beavers  1:58.84   
HungaryHungary  Roland Rudolf  1:59.44   
DNS  SpainSpain  Aschwin Wildeboer     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint