STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS SWIMMING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Zige Liu  Liuyang Jiao  Jessicah Schipper 
ChinaChina   ChinaChina   AustraliaAustralia  
Women's 200m butterfly
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
ChinaChina  Zige Liu  2:04.18 WR Gold 
ChinaChina  Liuyang Jiao  2:04.72  Silver 
AustraliaAustralia  Jessicah Schipper  2:06.26  Bronze 
PolandPoland  Otylia Jedrzejczak  2:07.02   
JapanJapan  Yuko Nakanishi  2:07.32   
FranceFrance  Aurore Mongel  2:07.36   
United StatesUnited States  Elaine Breeden  2:07.57   
United StatesUnited States  Kathleen Hersey  2:08.23   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
ChinaChina  Liuyang Jiao  2:06.42   
FranceFrance  Aurore Mongel  2:07.21   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Jemma Lowe  2:07.87   
JapanJapan  Natsumi Hoshi  2:07.93   
DenmarkDenmark  Micha Kathrine Oestergaar Jensen  2:09.29   
CanadaCanada  Audrey Lacroix  2:09.74   
SwedenSweden  Petra Granlund  2:09.79   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Katheryn Meaklim  2:11.74   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 2
ChinaChina  Zige Liu  2:06.25   
AustraliaAustralia  Jessicah Schipper  2:06.34   
PolandPoland  Otylia Jedrzejczak  2:06.78   
United StatesUnited States  Kathleen Hersey  2:06.96   
JapanJapan  Yuko Nakanishi  2:06.96   
United StatesUnited States  Elaine Breeden  2:07.73   
AustraliaAustralia  Samantha Hamill  2:09.58   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Ellen Gandy  2:10.60   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEATS HEAT 1
GreeceGreece  Eleftheria Evgenia Efstathiou  2:13.27   
TurkeyTurkey  Gulsah Gunenc  2:14.44   
NorwayNorway  Ingvild Snildal  2:14.53   
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  Kristina Lennox-Silva  2:17.27   
HEATS HEAT 2
South AfricaSouth Africa  Katheryn Meaklim  2:09.41   
AustriaAustria  Nina Dittrich  2:09.85   
PortugalPortugal  Sara Oliveira  2:10.14   
UkraineUkraine  Tetyana Khala  2:12.16   
SingaporeSingapore  Li Tao  2:12.63   
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Chin-Kuei Yang  2:13.26   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Denisa Smolenova  2:13.81   
DNS  ArgentinaArgentina  Georgina Bardach     
HEATS HEAT 3
ChinaChina  Zige Liu  2:06.46   
JapanJapan  Yuko Nakanishi  2:06.62   
JapanJapan  Natsumi Hoshi  2:07.02   
CanadaCanada  Stephanie Horner  2:10.33   
ItalyItaly  Paola Cavallino  2:10.46   
HungaryHungary  Emese Kovacs  2:12.73   
FranceFrance  Magali Rousseau  2:13.12   
DNS  SloveniaSlovenia  Sara Isakovic     
HEATS HEAT 4
United StatesUnited States  Kathleen Hersey  2:07.65   
DenmarkDenmark  Micha Kathrine Oestergaar Jensen  2:07.77   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Jemma Lowe  2:08.07   
AustraliaAustralia  Jessicah Schipper  2:08.11   
CanadaCanada  Audrey Lacroix  2:08.54   
SwedenSweden  Petra Granlund  2:08.97   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Ellen Gandy  2:08.98   
RussiaRussia  Yana Martynova  2:12.47   
HEATS HEAT 5
FranceFrance  Aurore Mongel  2:06.49   
ChinaChina  Liuyang Jiao  2:06.89   
PolandPoland  Otylia Jedrzejczak  2:06.91   
United StatesUnited States  Elaine Breeden  2:07.92   
AustraliaAustralia  Samantha Hamill  2:08.83   
HungaryHungary  Beatrix Boulsevicz  2:10.00   
BrazilBrazil  Joanna Maranhao  2:10.64   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyera Choi  2:11.42   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint