STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS SWIMMING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Rebecca Soni  Leisel Jones  Sara Nordenstam 
United StatesUnited States   AustraliaAustralia   NorwayNorway  
Women's 200 m breast stroke
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
United StatesUnited States  Rebecca Soni  2:20.22 WR Gold 
AustraliaAustralia  Leisel Jones  2:22.05  Silver 
NorwayNorway  Sara Nordenstam  2:23.02  Bronze 
AustriaAustria  Mirna Jukic  2:23.24   
RussiaRussia  Yuliya Efimova  2:23.76   
CanadaCanada  Annamay Pierse  2:23.77   
JapanJapan  Rie Kaneto  2:25.14   
JapanJapan  Megumi Taneda  2:25.23   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
AustraliaAustralia  Leisel Jones  2:23.04   
NorwayNorway  Sara Nordenstam  2:23.79   
RussiaRussia  Yuliya Efimova  2:24.00   
JapanJapan  Megumi Taneda  2:25.42   
AustraliaAustralia  Sally Foster  2:26.33   
GermanyGermany  Anne Poleska  2:26.71   
SwedenSweden  Joline Hostman  2:27.14   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Darae Jeong  2:28.28   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 2
United StatesUnited States  Rebecca Soni  2:22.64   
AustriaAustria  Mirna Jukic  2:23.76   
CanadaCanada  Annamay Pierse  2:23.94   
JapanJapan  Rie Kaneto  2:25.65   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Seulki Jung  2:26.83   
ChinaChina  Hui Qi  2:27.63   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Suzaan van Biljon  2:28.45   
BelgiumBelgium  Elise Matthysen  2:29.64   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HEATS HEAT 1
LithuaniaLithuania  Raminta Dvariskyte  2:33.32   
FinlandFinland  Noora Laukkanen  2:38.97   
BrazilBrazil  Tatiane Sakemi  2:39.13   
HEATS HEAT 2
MalaysiaMalaysia  Yi Ting Siow  2:27.80   
JamaicaJamaica  Alia Atkinson  2:29.53   
MontenegroMontenegro  Marina Kuc  2:31.24   
TurkeyTurkey  Dilara Buse Gunaydin  2:31.86   
CroatiaCroatia  Smiljana Marinovic  2:32.80   
SingaporeSingapore  Nicolette Teo  2:34.60   
HEATS HEAT 3
BelarusBelarus  Inna Kapishina  2:27.34   
MexicoMexico  Adriana Marmolejo  2:28.10   
HungaryHungary  Katalin Bor  2:29.95   
MoroccoMorocco  Sara Elbekri  2:30.04   
PortugalPortugal  Diana Gomes  2:30.18   
SerbiaSerbia  Nadja Higl  2:32.78   
ArgentinaArgentina  Agustina de Giovanni  2:34.94   
GreeceGreece  Angeliki Exarchou  2:36.83   
HEATS HEAT 4
JapanJapan  Rie Kaneto  2:24.62   
CanadaCanada  Annamay Pierse  2:25.01   
RussiaRussia  Yuliya Efimova  2:25.07   
BelgiumBelgium  Elise Matthysen  2:27.04   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Darae Jeong  2:27.28   
United StatesUnited States  Amanda Beard  2:27.70   
RussiaRussia  Olga Detenyuk  2:27.87   
SpainSpain  Mireia Belmonte  2:29.46   
HEATS HEAT 5
United StatesUnited States  Rebecca Soni  2:22.17 OR  
JapanJapan  Megumi Taneda  2:24.75   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Suzaan van Biljon  2:25.51   
AustraliaAustralia  Sally Foster  2:25.54   
GermanyGermany  Anne Poleska  2:26.74   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Kirsty Balfour  2:27.87   
FranceFrance  Sophie de Ronchi  2:30.93   
DNS  GermanyGermany  Sarah Poewe     
HEATS HEAT 6
AustraliaAustralia  Leisel Jones  2:23.81   
AustriaAustria  Mirna Jukic  2:24.39   
NorwayNorway  Sara Nordenstam  2:24.47   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Seulki Jung  2:25.95   
SwedenSweden  Joline Hostman  2:26.00   
ChinaChina  Hui Qi  2:26.16   
UkraineUkraine  Yuliya Pidlisna  2:28.84   
ChinaChina  Nan Luo  2:29.67   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint