STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TENNIS EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Elena Dementieva  Dinara Safina  Vera Zvonareva 
RussiaRussia   RussiaRussia   RussiaRussia  
Women's Singles
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL MATCH
RussiaRussia  Elena Dementieva  Gold 
RussiaRussia  Dinara Safina  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
RussiaRussia  Vera Zvonareva  Bronze 
ChinaChina  Na Li   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 1
RussiaRussia  Elena Dementieva   
RussiaRussia  Vera Zvonareva   
SEMIFINAL MATCH 2
RussiaRussia  Dinara Safina   
ChinaChina  Na Li   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
RussiaRussia  Dinara Safina   
SerbiaSerbia  Jelena Jankovic   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
RussiaRussia  Vera Zvonareva   
AustriaAustria  Sybille Bammer   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
RussiaRussia  Elena Dementieva   
United StatesUnited States  Serena Williams   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
ChinaChina  Na Li   
United StatesUnited States  Venus Williams   
Round of 64
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 3 MATCH 1
AustriaAustria  Sybille Bammer   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Lucie Safarova   
ROUND 3 MATCH 2
RussiaRussia  Vera Zvonareva   
ItalyItaly  Francesca Schiavone   
ROUND 3 MATCH 3
United StatesUnited States  Serena Williams   
FranceFrance  Alize Cornet   
ROUND 3 MATCH 4
RussiaRussia  Elena Dementieva   
DenmarkDenmark  Caroline Wozniacki   
ROUND 3 MATCH 5
United StatesUnited States  Venus Williams   
BelarusBelarus  Victoria Azarenka   
ROUND 3 MATCH 6
ChinaChina  Na Li   
EstoniaEstonia  Kaia Kanepi   
ROUND 3 MATCH 7
RussiaRussia  Dinara Safina   
ChinaChina  Jie Zheng   
ROUND 3 MATCH 8
SerbiaSerbia  Jelena Jankovic   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Dominika Cibulkova   
Preliminary round
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 2 MATCH 1
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Lucie Safarova   
UkraineUkraine  Mariya Koryttseva   
ROUND 2 MATCH 2
AustriaAustria  Sybille Bammer   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Patty Schnyder   
ROUND 2 MATCH 3
RussiaRussia  Vera Zvonareva   
IsraelIsrael  Shahar Peer   
ROUND 2 MATCH 8
RussiaRussia  Elena Dementieva   
SwedenSweden  Sofia Arvidsson   
ROUND 2 MATCH 9
United StatesUnited States  Venus Williams   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Iveta Benesova   
ROUND 2 MATCH 10
BelarusBelarus  Victoria Azarenka   
AustraliaAustralia  Casey Dellacqua   
ROUND 2 MATCH 11
EstoniaEstonia  Kaia Kanepi   
FranceFrance  Virginie Razzano   
ROUND 2 MATCH 12
ChinaChina  Na Li   
JapanJapan  Ayumi Morita   
ROUND 2 MATCH 13
RussiaRussia  Dinara Safina   
SpainSpain  Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez   
ROUND 2 MATCH 14
ChinaChina  Jie Zheng   
SpainSpain  Nuria Llagostera Vives   
ROUND 2 MATCH 16
SerbiaSerbia  Jelena Jankovic   
UkraineUkraine  Alona Bondarenko   
Preliminary round
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 1 MATCH 1
UkraineUkraine  Mariya Koryttseva   
IsraelIsrael  Tzipora Obziler   
ROUND 1 MATCH 23
JapanJapan  Ayumi Morita   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Marina Erakovic   
Preliminary round
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 2 MATCH 4
ItalyItaly  Francesca Schiavone   
PolandPoland  Agnieszka Radwanska   
ROUND 2 MATCH 5
United StatesUnited States  Serena Williams   
AustraliaAustralia  Samantha Stosur   
ROUND 2 MATCH 6
FranceFrance  Alize Cornet   
ChinaChina  Shuai Peng   
ROUND 2 MATCH 7
DenmarkDenmark  Caroline Wozniacki   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Daniela Hantuchova   
ROUND 2 MATCH 15
SlovakiaSlovakia  Dominika Cibulkova   
BulgariaBulgaria  Tsvetana Pironkova   
Preliminary round
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 1 MATCH 2
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Lucie Safarova   
EstoniaEstonia  Maret Ani   
ROUND 1 MATCH 3
AustriaAustria  Sybille Bammer   
SpainSpain  Anabel Medina Garrigues   
ROUND 1 MATCH 4
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Patty Schnyder   
United StatesUnited States  Jill Craybas   
ROUND 1 MATCH 6
IsraelIsrael  Shahar Peer   
RomaniaRomania  Sorana Cirstea   
ROUND 1 MATCH 8
PolandPoland  Agnieszka Radwanska   
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Yung-Jan Chan   
ROUND 1 MATCH 9
United StatesUnited States  Serena Williams   
BelarusBelarus  Olga Govortsova   
ROUND 1 MATCH 11
ChinaChina  Shuai Peng   
SpainSpain  Carla Suarez Navarro   
ROUND 1 MATCH 12
FranceFrance  Alize Cornet   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Nicole Vaidisova   
ROUND 1 MATCH 13
SlovakiaSlovakia  Daniela Hantuchova   
JapanJapan  Ai Sugiyama   
ROUND 1 MATCH 15
SwedenSweden  Sofia Arvidsson   
ThailandThailand  Tamarine Tanasugarn   
ROUND 1 MATCH 16
RussiaRussia  Elena Dementieva   
UkraineUkraine  Kateryna Bondarenko   
ROUND 1 MATCH 17
United StatesUnited States  Venus Williams   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Timea Bacsinszky   
ROUND 1 MATCH 18
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Iveta Benesova   
IndiaIndia  Sania Mirza   
ROUND 1 MATCH 19
AustraliaAustralia  Casey Dellacqua   
ArgentinaArgentina  Gisela Dulko   
ROUND 1 MATCH 20
BelarusBelarus  Victoria Azarenka   
UkraineUkraine  Tatiana Perebiynis   
ROUND 1 MATCH 21
EstoniaEstonia  Kaia Kanepi   
ItalyItaly  Flavia Pennetta   
ROUND 1 MATCH 22
FranceFrance  Virginie Razzano   
GreeceGreece  Eleni Daniilidou   
ROUND 1 MATCH 24
ChinaChina  Na Li   
RussiaRussia  Svetlana Kuznetsova   
ROUND 1 MATCH 27
SpainSpain  Nuria Llagostera Vives   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Klara Zakopalova   
ROUND 1 MATCH 28
ChinaChina  Jie Zheng   
HungaryHungary  Agnes Szavay   
ROUND 1 MATCH 29
SlovakiaSlovakia  Dominika Cibulkova   
FranceFrance  Pauline Parmentier   
ROUND 1 MATCH 31
UkraineUkraine  Alona Bondarenko   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Milagros Sequera   
Preliminary round
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 1 MATCH 5
RussiaRussia  Vera Zvonareva   
ChinaChina  Zi Yan   
ROUND 1 MATCH 25
RussiaRussia  Dinara Safina   
ItalyItaly  Mara Santangelo   
ROUND 1 MATCH 26
SpainSpain  Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez   
AustraliaAustralia  Alicia Molik   
ROUND 1 MATCH 32
SerbiaSerbia  Jelena Jankovic   
ZimbabweZimbabwe  Cara Black   
Preliminary round
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 1 MATCH 7
ItalyItaly  Francesca Schiavone   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Akgul Amanmuradova   
ROUND 1 MATCH 10
AustraliaAustralia  Samantha Stosur   
ItalyItaly  Sara Errani   
ROUND 1 MATCH 14
DenmarkDenmark  Caroline Wozniacki   
TunisiaTunisia  Selima Sfar   
ROUND 1 MATCH 30
BulgariaBulgaria  Tsvetana Pironkova   
PolandPoland  Marta Domachowska   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint