STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRIATHLON EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Jan FRODENO  Simon WHITFIELD  Bevan DOCHERTY 
GermanyGermany   CanadaCanada   New ZealandNew Zealand  
Men's Individual
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
INDIVIDUAL
GermanyGermany  Jan FRODENO  1h48:53.28  Gold 
CanadaCanada  Simon WHITFIELD  1h48:58.47  Silver 
New ZealandNew Zealand  Bevan DOCHERTY  1h49:05.59  Bronze 
SpainSpain  Francisco Javier GOMEZ  1h49:13.92   
SpainSpain  Ivan RANA  1h49:22.03   
GermanyGermany  Daniel UNGER  1h49:43.78   
United StatesUnited States  Hunter KEMPER  1h49:48.75   
DenmarkDenmark  Rasmus HENNING  1h49:57.47   
RussiaRussia  Igor SYSOEV  1h49:59.38   
10  FranceFrance  Frederic BELAUBRE  1h50:00.30   
11  AustraliaAustralia  Courtney ATKINSON  1h50:10.02   
12  Great BritainGreat Britain  Alistair BROWNLEE  1h50:19.62   
13  BelgiumBelgium  Axel ZEEBROEK  1h50:30.90   
14  Great BritainGreat Britain  Will CLARKE  1h50:32.07   
15  GermanyGermany  Christian PROCHNOW  1h50:33.90   
16  AustraliaAustralia  Brad KAHLEFELDT  1h50:36.00   
17  PortugalPortugal  Bruno PAIS  1h50:40.22   
18  United StatesUnited States  Jarrod SHOEMAKER  1h50:46.39   
19  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Olivier MARCEAU  1h50:50.07   
20  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Filip OSPALY  1h50:53.69   
21  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Daniil SAPUNOV  1h50:58.98   
22  RussiaRussia  Dmitriy POLYANSKIY  1h51:11.61   
23  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sven RIEDERER  1h51:19.45   
24  RussiaRussia  Alexander BRYUKHANKOV  1h51:22.59   
25  LuxembourgLuxembourg  Dirk BOCKEL  1h51:31.01   
26  BrazilBrazil  Juraci MOREIRA JUNIOR  1h51:35.57   
27  BelgiumBelgium  Peter CROES  1h51:40.94   
28  CanadaCanada  Paul TICHELAAR  1h51:46.81   
29  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Reto HUG  1h52:04.93   
30  JapanJapan  Ryosuke YAMAMOTO  1h52:11.98   
31  NetherlandsNetherlands  Sander BERK  1h52:18.09   
32  United StatesUnited States  Matty REED  1h52:30.44   
33  ItalyItaly  Daniel FONTANA  1h52:39.21   
34  New ZealandNew Zealand  Shane REED  1h52:48.16   
35  UkraineUkraine  Volodymyr POLIKARPENKO  1h52:51.74   
36  FranceFrance  Laurent VIDAL  1h53:02.79   
37  BrazilBrazil  Reinaldo COLUCCI  1h53:13.94   
38  AustriaAustria  Simon AGOSTON  1h53:23.98   
39  New ZealandNew Zealand  Kris GEMMELL  1h53:49.47   
40  ItalyItaly  Emilio D'AQUINO  1h53:58.22   
41  EstoniaEstonia  Marko ALBERT  1h54:13.58   
42  ZimbabweZimbabwe  Christopher FELGATE  1h54:31.61   
43  Hong KongHong Kong  Chi Wo Daniel LEE  1h54:40.78   
44  MexicoMexico  Francisco SERRANO  1h54:46.09   
45  PortugalPortugal  Duarte MARQUES  1h55:06.57   
46  ChinaChina  Daqing WANG  1h55:41.87   
47  HungaryHungary  Csaba Kuttor  1h55:53.38   
48  JapanJapan  Hirokatsu TAYAMA  1h56:13.68   
49  Syrian Arab RepublicSyrian Arab Republic  Omar TAYARA  1h56:40.54   
50  CanadaCanada  Colin JENKINS  1h56:50.85   
DNF  FranceFrance  Tony MOULAI     
DNF  SlovakiaSlovakia  Pavel SIMKO     
LAP  Great BritainGreat Britain  Tim DON     
LAP  UkraineUkraine  Andriy Gluschenko     
LAP  PolandPoland  Marek JASKOLKA     
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint